Sold2020Eugene Leslie Smythe (American, 1857 - 1932)"Evening". 1891. 20 x 14 inches. Signed and dated lower right. Titled, initialed and annotated (possibly with location) on the verso. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Leslie Smythe (American, 1857-1932) A CollectionEugene Leslie Smythe (American, 1857-1932) A Collection of Prints. Seventeen etchings, some color, some pencil signed Largest sheet: 17.5" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Leslie Smyth (American/New York, 1857)Eugene Leslie Smyth (American/New York, 1857-1932), "Landscape with Creek", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Condition: Overall poor condition. Ext. Frame: 35 1/8 in. x 29 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE LESLIE SMYTH (Rhode Island/California, 1857-1932), New England landscape., Oil on canvas, 10"EUGENE LESLIE SMYTHRhode Island/California, 1857-1932New England landscape. Signed lower right "Eug Smyth".Oil on canvas, 10" x 14". Framed 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Leslie Smythe, American, 1857-1932, PaintingSummer Landscape With Girl At A Pond, Oil On Canvas, Signed Lower Right, 30 X 50, Carved Gilt Wood Frame, 37 X 57 X 3 Inches. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Leslie Smythe (American, 1857-1932), Townshendoil on panel, monogrammed and dated 1891 at lower right, inscribed on the verso, presented in a very fine period gilt composition frame with gallery plaque. SS 7 5/8 x 11.75 in.; DOA 16.5 x 20.5 in. PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Eugene Leslie Smythe (American, 1857-1932), Morningoil on canvas (lined), signed at lower right, hand-written inscription on the verso of the lining to replicate an earlier inscription reads "E. L. Smyth / 1894 / 677 / 'Morning'" (sic), presented in aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Smythe (1857-1932) Surf at Twlight.Eugene Smythe (1857-1932) Surf at Twlight. Oil on canvas, signed 20" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Leslie Smythe (1857-1932) American O/CRocky coast, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Eugene Leslie Smythe was a well-known landscape painter. He studied under Frank Millet in 1875, George Inness in 1884-85, and R. U. Shurleff and D. W. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021James S. King (American/New York, 1852)James S. King (American/New York, 1852-1921) , "Stepping Stones", 1885, lithograph on paper mounted to stretcher, after Francis Coates Jones (American, 1857-1932), published by Fishel, Adler & SchwartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Paul Ullman American, 1877-1953 Landscape, 1932Eugene Paul Ullman American, 1877-1953 Landscape, 1932 Signed and dated Paul Ullman 32 (lr); inscribed No 30 on the reverse Oil on board 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 inches (46 x 54.9 cm) C The Collection of JaneSee Sold Price
SoldLOUIS MAURER (1832-1932), CURRIER & IVES (1857-1907), The American Fireman: Rushing to the Confl...LOUIS MAURER (1832-1932), CURRIER & IVES (1857-1907), The American Fireman: Rushing to the Conflict, New York, New York, 1858. Gale no. 0168. Signed 'L. Maurer' in plate at l.r., facts of publicationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Coates Jones (American, 1857 - 1932)"Ballerina"; c. 1910s; Pastel and Gouache on Paper; 12.5" x 9"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Piccadilly Scene, Fernand Lungren(American, 1857-1932) signed l.l., pencil inscribed on stretcher "Painted from an Omnibus, Piccadilly Spring Morning, unfinished, painted 1899." Sight size: 15-1/2"h x 19-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCIS COATES JONES (American 1857-1932) A PAINTING, "At the Garden Gate," EARLY 20TH CENTURYFRANCIS COATES JONES (American 1857-1932) A PAINTING, "At the Garden Gate," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Francis C. Jones;" 31" x 21", framed 41 1/4" x 31 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas of rocks and ocean signed E. L. SmytheOil on canvas of rocks and ocean signed E. L. Smythe (Eugene Leslie Smythe 1898) in nice condition with a gilt frame. 21" wide, 17" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fernand Harvey Lungren (American, 1857-1932)Fernand Harvey Lungren (American, 1857-1932) "Thirst," gouache mixed media. Framed. Note: A similar, large oil on canvas by Lungren titled "Thirst" is in the collection of the AD&A Museum at the UniveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Edward PotthastEdward Potthast (American, 1857-1927), New England Coastal Beach Scene with Figures, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 4"h x 6"w, overall (with frame): 10"h x 11.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Daymude (American/New Orleans, 1925-1995), "Cabin by the Swamp," oil on masonite, signed†Eugene Daymude (American/New Orleans, 1925-1995), "Cabin by the Swamp," oil on masonite, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Framed H.- 22 1/4 in., W. 28 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Pennell. New York.... 20th c. Aquatint.Pennell, Joseph (American 1857 - 1926). New York from the Ferry to 23rd Street. 20th c. Aquatint etching on wove paper. Signed in pencil. Matting 18 1/2" x 16". Plate: 13 1/8" x 10 1/8". Condition: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ronald Brooks Kitaj (1932-2007) New York PerformingRonald Brooks Kitaj (American, 1932-2007) New York Performing Arts Center, 1983, color lithograph, numbered and signed, from an edition 250. Framed. Size: 29.5'' x 22'', 75 x 56 cm (sheet); 37.5'' x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Leslie Ragan (American, 1897-1972) New York CentralThe Scenic Route to New York World's Fair ca. 1939Â artist's name printed in image; printed Forbes-Boston 41 x 27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Eugene Feldman, (American, 1921-1975), New York WestEugene Feldman (American, 1921-1975) New York West Side Skyline, 1965 accordion lithograph signed and numbered 38/250 in ink 17 1/2 x 238 inches. Estimate $30-60 Backing boards on first and last fold,See Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesALFRED STIEGLITZ (1864-1946) From My Window at An American Place, Southwest. 1932; printed circa$1,500