Sold2022Museum Exhibited Taino Wood Duho Stool, C-14 TestedPre-Columbian, Caribbean area, perhaps Dominican Republic, Taino (Arawak) Indians, ca. 14th century CE. A spectacular ceremonial stool known as a duho, impressively hand-carved in the form of an otherSee Sold Price
Sold2020Taino Carved Wood Purging SpatulaLarge Taino carved wood purging spatula or vomit stick; decorated with an openwork anthropomorphic figure shown in shamanic transition from human to reptile; circa A.D. 1000-1500; metal stand ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Wooden Jig and Carved Wood HorseTwo carved folk art figures. Carved wooden dancing figure with stick and carved wood horse. American, circa 1920. Horse: H 7-5/8" D 1-1/2" W 7". Figure H 14". Condition: Excellent condition. CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Taino (c. 1000-1500 CE) Ceremonial Vomit StickTaino (c. 1000-1500 CE) Ceremonial Vomit stick. Full figure recumbent human with frog-like back legs and hands resting under chin, supporting head. The small size suggests it may have been used by anSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME SCHOLAR FIGURE 19TH C.CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME SCHOLAR FIGURE, 19TH C., H 14 1/4", W 12 1/2":Seated with a book under one hand. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place, Grosse Pointe Farms.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large African Carved Wood Female Ancestor Figure, 20thLarge African Carved Wood Female Ancestor Figure, 20th c., from the Dogon tribe, Mali, H.- 63 1/2 in., W.- 9 in., D.- 14 in. Provenance: from the Estate of John C. McNeese, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold202018th C. Chinese carved wood figure18th C. Chinese carved wood figure. 14 3/8” H x 7” W x 5 3/4” D. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNATIONALSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED & GREY WASHED WOOD FIGURECarved and grey washed wood figure, 20th c., depicting a female figure holding a shell-form basin, with floral garlands, on an integral pedestal base, splits to carving, approx 43"h, 14.5"w Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Tyrolean carved wood figuresPair Tyrolean carved wood figures, 19th c., Switzerland/Germany, Peasant Father and Son, Mother and Son, carved walnut/fruitwood, approx. 14.5"h x 7"w x 4"d (larger) Provenance: Property from the CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Misc. LotLot including carved wooden figure (13 1/2" Ht.), wooden bottle (10 1/2" L.), carved wooden pineapple (14 1/2" Ht., 8" W.), wood and stone pestle (13" L.), C. 1900's desk magnifier (R.H. Feldman, MilwSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jones &Thompson, carved & painted wood automatonWoody Jones & Joan Thompson, Decatur GA, c 1995, carved & painted wood Sappington Farmers Market automaton, with 14 articulated figures, 35" w x 19-1/2" h ***Condition Report: Piece does not work 100%See Sold Price
Sold2020Lladro Porcelain Figure Tennis Champion #6286MLladro porcelain figure of a 'Tennis Champion', #6286M, kneeling on custom wood base, marked under knees. Measures 14.5"H x 8.5"W x 5"D (figure) and stand 1.25"H. Condition report: good condition, noSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES W. EATON FANCIFUL AUTOMATONJAMES W. EATON (AMERICAN, 20/21ST C.), FANCIFUL AUTOMATON, H 14", L 31", "FLYER":Signed. Hand painted. Fabricated one-of-a-kind weather vane, figure is made of wood, pole is metal. 1989. For a high reSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. African Fertility Figure19th century African fertility figure, carved wood, 14 1/2" h x 3 1/2" w x 4 1/4" d.See Sold Price
Sold2020Baldelli, "Glazed Terracotta Figure of a Woman in aBaldelli, "Glazed Terracotta Figure of a Woman in a Full Skirt with a Dog," 20th c., signed verso, on a polychromed stepped oval wood base, H.- 14 in., W.- 18 in., D.- 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Southeast Asian Painted Wood Figure on HorsebackSoutheast Asian Painted Wood Figure on Horseback 19th/20th C., together with a painted wood figure on lion. Losses to paint and wear. 26-1/4"h x 7"w x 12"d and 14-1/2"h x 22-1/2"w x 4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) ARCHITECTURAL FIGURAL PAINTED DOORS, INDIA(lot of 2) Architectural painted doors, India, 20th c., each painted with figures, separated by iron strapping, on a green ground, on a hinged wood bar, door only: approx 56"h, 14"w Start Price: $200.See Sold Price
Sold2024SWEDISH MODERN TURNED WOOD FLOOR LAMP, C. 1970Solid wood floor lamp with adjustable arm. Swedish, circa 1970. Dimensions: (As shown) H 50.25" x W 23" x Dia. of base 14" Condition: European plug - wiring not tested - will require rewiring or adaptSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed 19th C. Oval Petit PointDepicting a courting couple and other figure in a garden setting with scrolled border, gilt wood frame; sight 14 1/2"W, 18 3/4"H; frame 19"W, 23"H---Condition: very good overall condition with minor sSee Sold Price
Sold2020FOUR MAROTTES STICK FIGURES74. FOUR MAROTTES STICK FIGURES | Composition on cloth covered wood, powder puff heads w/red lip puckered faces. 14" | (VG-Exc. Cond.) | $100 - $200See Sold Price
Sold2022Nepalese Jeweled Gilt Filigree Votive PlaqueNepalese jeweled gilt metal filigree votive plaque, features inset turquoise and coral, three figures in temple-style architectural motif. Mounted on wood panels, framed. Measures 10.25"H x 14.25"W, fSee Sold Price
Sold2019ITALIAN FINELY CARVED MUSICAL WINGED PUTTO FIGUREItalian finely carved wood winged putto, 19th c., parcel gilt, posed holding a trumpet, on scrolling foliate base, loss and restoration, approx 20"h, 14.25"w, 8.5"d, 3lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsPamela Weir-Quiton, Butterfly Bride; Tribal Chief (Important Mummy cabinets, set of two)$7,500
144 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, thermometer, "DWIGHT"S SODA", painted wood sign w/ lithograph appliques by sign maker C.$1,300(3 bids)