Sold2023Fang Style Carved and Painted Wood Mask Congo, 20th centuryHeight of mask 13 inches, width 8 1/4 inches, depth 4 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Fang MaskLarge Fang Mask. Congo. Carved wood. Size: 28" x 14" x 8" (71 x 36 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Pende Mask and 2 Fang MasksAfrican Pende Mask, Congo and 2 Fang Masks, Gabon. Carved and paint-decorated wood. Ranging in Size from: 13'' x 10'' x 5.5'' (33 x 25 x 14 cm) to 20'' x 10.5'' x 7'' (51 x 27 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved MaskAfrican carved wood mask, probably a Ngil Fang initiation mask from Equatorial Guinea/Gabon/Congo, painted with kaolinite clay. Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and designer ThierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group (4) African carved wood objectsGroup (4) African carved wood objects, Includes an African double chameleon on stand, DR Congo, 4.25"h x 10"l x 3"w (incl. stand); a Fang male figure with brass eyes, 7"h, a notched object, possibly BSee Sold Price
Sold2021King Kuba in carved wood Congo 20thKing Kuba in carved wood Congo 20thSizes: H=350mm L=130mmWeight (K): 1.625kgCondition: After checking - normal wear - accident - no restoration - no repairSee Sold Price
SoldFANG CARVED WOOD STOOLFANG CARVED WOOD STOOL Gabon, early 20th century, ht. 6 1/4, wd. 12 1/4, lg. 11 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance An old Christie's auction label affixed to the reverse. For further information on this loSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Senufo or Fang Carved Wood Figural DoorAfrican Senufo or Fang carved wood figural door (20th Century) carved from solid plank having carved panels in center depicting human figures and lizards with repeating concentric circle patterns alonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Fang Carved Wood MasksThree African Fang, Cameroon/Gabon carved wood and polychrome masks, including: two ngil, one with raffia and metal rings; together with ngontang helmet mask (stands not included); L: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Fang Carved Wood FiguresTwo African Fang, Cameroon/Gabon carved wood seated figures, including: female with beaded embellishment around her waist, with metal overlay eyes; together with seated male holding horn-like vessel;See Sold Price
Sold20175 African Fang Carved Wood Artifacts5 African Fang Carved Wood Artifacts. Including 2 masks, 2 reliquary figures and a staff. Largest Size: 24" x 9" x 11" (61 x 23 x 28 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shango Carved Wood Wands in Yoruba People’s Style, Nigeria, West AfricaShango carved wood wands in Yoruba people’s style, Nigeria, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, each 13.5"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba African Eshu Janus Faced WandYoruba Eshu dance wand, Nigeria. Carved wood wand depicting the trickster god Eshu with two carved faces.Height: 14 in x width: 5 1/4 in x depth: 1 in.Height: 14 in x width: 5 1/4 in x depth: 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of African Objects.Group of African Objects. Including four Fang carved wood figural pins, a leather magic bundle bag, a small carved wood and wire Chokwe charm on plexi stand, and a carved stone figure of a ram. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Byeri Figure Wood SculptureFang Carved Wood Byeri Ancestral Reliquary Guardian Figure Sculpture, Gabon or Cameroon, depicting a male figure. 9.75" H x 2" W x 2.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, GabonFang Aduma Carved Wood Mask, Gabon Marked with an inventory number '1120'. 14 3/4 x 5 5/8 x 6 1/4 in. overall. Height of mask 10 1/4 in. Note: Perrois (1986: 102, figure 56) for a related mvudi mask.See Sold Price
Sold2024CENTRAL AFRICAN GABON FANG HAND CARVED WOOD HEADA vintage hand carved wooden head from the Fang people from Gabon, Central Africa. The mask is dark brown in color and has a heart shaped concave face with a large convex forehead, characteristic of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024GABONESE FANG NTUMU CARVED WOOD RELIQUARY FIGUREHand carved wooden figurine from Gabon, Central Africa, art of the Fang Ntumu ethnic sub group. The piece is a byeri, the representation of an ancestor used in worship ceremonies. This figurine represSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Fang Reliquary Carved Wood FiguresAfrican Fang Reliquary Carved Wood Figures (3) items including a male having brass eyes and bead work along the top, stone beads wrapped around the waste and metal rings wrapped around the arms and anSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood Figure, CongoAfrican Carved Wood Figure, Congo. Size: 37'' x 8'' x 4.5'' (94 x 20 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Fang, Gabon, Carved Wood Seated Female Statue with Brass AccentsFang, Gabon, carved wood seated female statue with brass accents, 23"h x 5.75"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$3,750(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood spoon rack with assorted Pewter spoons, rack is dated 1722, 16" tall$160(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY2 antique adjustable carved wood candle stands, ex Sotheby's$250(3 bids)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEHuanghuali Dragon Carved Wood & Brass Folding Chinese Chair, Qing Dynasty Style$100
3 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood polychrome carved Native American with horns, 1930's$150