Sold2021Two of Japanese satsuma porcelain figures HoteiTwo of Japanese satsuma porcelain figures of Hoteiheight of taller 14 1/4in (36cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Happy Buddha of Fertility & Luck SculptureChinese porcelain Happy Buddha Hotei sculpture. Features hand painted polychrome enamel design with brick pattern robe. Surrounded by five additional figures. Hotei mounted on a wooden base. SHIPPINGHSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE DEHUA PORCELAIN FIGURE OF HOTEIPossibly 18th Century, the happy Buddha seated and holding beads in his right hand, on a conforming carved wooden stand h. 3 w. 3 d. 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Descent through the family of a late GreenwicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Silver Figure of HoteiJapanese Silver Figure of Hotei The jovial lucky god is show reclining on his burlap sack, inscribed. {Width: 8 3/4 inches (22.2 cm); Total Weight: 33 ounces (936.5 g)} [Small dents, wear]See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese ornamental figure of Hotei, seA Chinese ornamental figure of Hotei, seated grinning, partially wearing a robe and clutching a bead necklace, 30cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Finely Carved Soapstone Figure of Hotei with FrogLikely Chinese, likely 20th century. A finely carved mottled brown soapstone figure of a reclining Pu-Tai (Chinese: Hotei) or Happy Buddha, the plump male figure depicting lying on one side with openSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE HAND CARVED LAPIS LAZULI FIGURE OF HOTEIA vintage Chinese hand carved Lapis Lazuli figurine. The figurine is made in the shape of laughing Buddha or Hotei. The ware is adorned with engraved detailed patterns. Circa: the first half of the 20See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood Figure of Hotei,A Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood Figure of Hotei, 20th Century. H: 31 1/4 W: 12 D: 12 in. The Estate of Ronald J. DiCenzo, Professor of Japanese History, Oberlin College (1972-2005).See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Stone Figure of HoteiChinese Carved Stone Figure of HoteiThe light brown polished stone carved to depict the portly Hotei seated cross-legged and scantily clad,he holds open his robe to revel a relief carved seated deitySee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF HOTEI MARKEDA vintage Chinese gold patinated bronze figure. The figure is made in the shape of laughing Buddha or Hotei. The ware is adorned with engraved detailed patterns. Mounted on a footed bronze stand. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Bronze Standing Hotei figure Arms RaisedChinese bronze standing smiling Hotei figure with arms raised. Wearing ritual necklace, peach branch hanging on back of robe. Light surface wear. 6.5" high.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE SEVEN LUCKY GODS "HOTEI" (?) FIGURE 5.75"H, ANTIQUE CHINESE HORN SNUFF BOTTLE (SMALL CHIPJAPANESE SEVEN LUCKY GODS "HOTEI" (?) FIGURE 5.75"H, ANTIQUE CHINESE HORN SNUFF BOTTLE (SMALL CHIP AT BACK)See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Wood Figure of Hotei Laughing BuddhaA well carved Chinese figure of Hotei Buddha, the Laughing Buddha, smiling and seated in the pose of royal ease. Overall measurements 7.5" high, 5.75" wide, 5.5" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Japanese Moriage Ceramic Hotei Figure, NOSThis fun Hotei is of Japanese origin. He is ceramic and decorated using the moriage method. He has an impressed mark on bottom, possibly the factory mark. Stands approx 15.5" tall NOTE: This statueSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE BRASS FIGURE OF HOTEIChinese brass figure of a seated Hotei Buddha. Measures 4 1/4" (10.8cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Chinese table objects20th Century Comprising a patinated bronze censer with a square body decorated with low relief motifs and two fixed loop handles raised on four shaped feet, a carved hardstone Hotei figure with a basSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Hotei Buddha SignedA large Chinese famille rose porcelain figure of Hotei Buddha. The seated "Happy Smiling" Buddha having polychrome enamels decorating his long flowing robe with dotted patterns and flower buds. He holSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Bronze Sitting Laughing Buddha StatueAn impressive solid bronze statue (in almost globular form) of a Hotei figure in a seated position with gilted bare pointed feet, wearing a simple robe holding a gold sceptre in his right hand and golSee Sold Price
Sold2017A CHINESE FIGURAL POEM SCROLL FRAGMENT, IN THE 16THA CHINESE FIGURAL POEM SCROLL FRAGMENT, IN THE 16TH CENTURY TASTE, ink on silk, signed, a bare chest and bellied, robust figure of Hotei, gazes upward, with outward facing gesturing palms, his staff lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Famille Rose Budai Figure Censer, 19th C.Chinese famille rose porcelain figure of Hotei Budai or Happy Buddha figure seated and wearing a copper red glazed robe with green scrolling floral pattern, with holes at ears, nose, and mouth and anSee Sold Price
Sold2024JADE CARVED FIGUREJADE CARVED FIGUREChinese. Seated Hotei figure in celadon, surrounded by amber highlights.4 x 2 in. (10.2 x 5.1 cm.)See Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJapanese Ukiyo-e Woodblock Print – Festive Gathering Scene with Folkloric Figures$100
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho Period$2,750(4 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$300(3 bids)
3 days LeftAuction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"$275(2 bids)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WAX FIGURE]. Abraham Lincoln Seated Figure. (American, 20t...$400(2 bids)
132 Lots AwayAbington Auction GalleryChinese Marble Lion Figure Tang Dynasty From Sotheby's$550(2 bids)