Sold2024Footbal Players by August von Munchausen20th Century Abstract Lithography by A. von Munchausen, 56, sight size 16''h x 20''wSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Munchausen Ballet Lithographs2 lithographs of Munchausen drawings. 1 marked Classic Bow, Drawn after life from the ballet Russe by August Von Munchausen. Subject depicts a woman in white dress bowing forward with a man in a blackSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Munchausen Ballet Lithographs2 lithographs of Munchausen drawings. 1 marked Classic Bow, Drawn after life from the ballet Russe by August Von Munchausen. Subject depicts a woman in white dress bowing forward with a man in a blackSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST VON SIEGEN EUROPEAN SEASIDE PAINTINGAugust Von Sigen (German, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting of a European sideside city port with tall buildings and boats. Signed lower right. Measures 39.75" x 29" and 43.25" x 32.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elastolin 3 Personality Figures August von Mackensen Field Marshal General von HindenburgFigures are in good shape. Smaller Hindenberg figure is only 70mm tallSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century carved wood relief, Baron von Munchausen,19th century carved wood relief, Baron von Munchausen, painted & carved wood showing the baron flying on a cannonball, 29.5" by 38.75", panel has two splits, cracks upper edgeSee Sold Price
SoldBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 KarlsruheBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 Karlsruhe Burginterieur. Zwei adelige Herren sehen einem Maler zu, der eine Wandmalerei ausführt. Öl/Kt., in Berliner Leiste ger., verso originalerSee Sold Price
SoldBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 KarlsruheBayer, August von, 1803 Rorschach - 1875 Karlsruhe Interieurszene in einer Burg. Ein adeliges Paar empfängt eine Delegation von Nonnen. Öl/Kt., in Berliner Leiste ger., verso originaler KleSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century carved wood relief, Baron von Munchausen,19th century carved wood relief, Baron von Munchausen, painted & carved wood showing the baron on his cut horse, size is 29.5" by 40.5"See Sold Price
SoldAugust von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches 5 1/2 x 9 in.August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches each signed 'a. von munchhausen' (lower right), two dated ''52' and one dated ''49' gouache and pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballerinas YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: 4" long tear to left edge. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2018Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920)DESCRIPTION: Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920). Aquatint etching. Portrait of a Young Girl, 1897. Signed upper right. In wood and gesso frame. MEASUREMENTS: Sight 15-1/2" x 19-5/8". OvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hannover, Ernst August von Eigenhändige Unterschrift des letzten Kronprinzen des KöHannover, Ernst August von Eigenhändige Unterschrift des letzten Kronprinzen des Königreichs Hannover (1854-1923) auf einer Portraitphotographie (Vintage, Albuminabzug). Um 1900. Unter PasseSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsMaria von Trapp: “Somebody... deserves vinigar [sic] in his maple syrup”$125
854 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsBroncos Von Miller Signed Eclipse Full Size Speed Proline Helmet JSA Witness$10
JG AutographsMaurice Richard - NHL Hockey: Montreal Canadiens - Autographed Commemorative Postal Cover$25(2 bids)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Julius Von Payer (Austrian,1841-1915) oil painting antique$60(3 bids)
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionMario Cooper (Mexican / American, 1905-1995) Published Illustration Painting, August 13, 1950$150