Sold20183pc JOHANN ELIAS RIDINGER ENGRAVINGS3 engravings by Johan Elias Ridinger (German, 1696-1767) depicting hunting scenes. Each measures 18 3/4" (47.5cm) x 15" (38cm) + 3/4" (2cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Johann Elias Ridinger, Four Etchings Of StagsJohann Elias Ridinger, four etchings of stags. Frames overall 28" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Engravings, After Johann Elias Ridinger(German, 1698-1767) Depicting men on horseback. Together with an engraving of a solider and woman, and an engraving titled "The Launching" signed l.r. "Samthal." 5 pieces Sight sizes: 9-1/4"h x 12-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Johann Elias Ridinger EngravingsThree Johann Elias Ridinger Engravings each depicting different animals. Together with another engraving of a man on horseback blowing hunting horn. Used condition, wear, worn, foxing, matt burn, staiSee Sold Price
Sold20192 JOHANN ELIAS RIDINGER EQUESTRIAN ENGRAVINGSA pair of Antique Johann Elias Ridinger (German 1698-1767) Equestrian Engravings. Professionally framed and matted in matching gilt wood frames. Measures 11"x14"x1/2". Weight 2 pds. PROVENANCE: A PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Elias Ridinger (1690-1766) EngravingJohann Elias Ridinger (1690-1766) Engraving. Measures 11-in. x 16-in. sheet size (trimmed from original state). Unframed, laid down. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via emaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Bayer [CELESTIAL STUDIES] Four hand-colored engravings, from Uranometria, framedJohann Bayer (1572-1625) [CELESTIAL STUDIES] Four hand-colored engravings, from Uranometria, Augsburg, 1603, framed. Plates 11 x 15 1/8 inches; 279 x 384 mm. Larger frames 23 3/4 x 27 inches; 603 x 86See Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Elias Ridinger (German, 1698-1767)DESCRIPTION: Johann Elias Ridinger (German, 1698-1767). Engraving on paper entitled "Capriol Gerad Aus". Gold frame with plexiglass. Ridinger is considered one of the most famous German engravers of aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Johann Elias Ridinger (1698-1767), two coloredJohann Elias Ridinger (1698-1767), two colored engravings, about 31 x 21 cm, framed behindglass and passepartout 52 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Johann Elias Ridinger (German, 1698-1767)Two Fallow Deer Hunt Scenes, Two Engravings On Laid Paper, Plate 14.5 X 11.5 Inches, Matted And Framed 22.25 X 18.5 Inches. Condition Commensurate With Age; Paper Lightly Tones With Some Foxing, Nor ESee Sold Price
Sold2016Johann Elias Ridinger (1698-1767), "Le Trot a DroiteJohann Elias Ridinger (1698-1767), "Le Trot a Droite sur le Cercle Large," and "Parade du Cheval trottant a gauche," 20th c., after the 18th c. copper engravings, pair of equestrian colored prints, prSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHANN ELIAS RIDINGER (German, 1698 - 1767). Three Engraved Works of Views with Deer, Three framedJOHANN ELIAS RIDINGER (German, 1698 - 1767). Three Engraved Works of Views with Deer, Three framed engravings. Individually framed. Not examined out of frames. - various sizes; plates approx 12 x 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Johann Ridinger Equestrian EngravingsAfter Johann Elias Ridinger (German, 1698-1767), pair of colored engravings depicting men on horseback, 9" x 6 3/4" image size, 16 1/4" x 12 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hand colored engraving after Ridinger La CroupadeItalian restrike hand coloured engraving La Croupade after original by German Johann Elias Ridinger. Early 20th century. Image 7 1/8"h x 8 1/2"w (Framed size 17 1/8"h x 19 1/8"w)See Sold Price
Sold2016Luigi Kasimir (Austrian, 1881-1962) Vienna.Luigi Kasimir (Austrian, 1881-1962) Vienna. Color aquatint. Pencil signed and titled along lower margin. Together with an engraving of "Le Galop a Gauche" after Johann Elias Ridinger (Sight: 15" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2019"Parade de Cheval Trottant a Guache" LithographA framed color lithograph after an original engraving titled Parade de Cheval Trottant a Gauche by well-known German engraver Johann Elias Ridinger (Germany,1698-1767). It depicts a man in colonial drSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Johann Ridinger (German, 1698-1767)After Johann Ridinger (German, 1698-1767), Dressage Engravings, Set of four hand colored prints framed under glass with matching fabric liners, 18" x 27" sight, and three at 10" x 12" sight, NOT laidSee Sold Price
Sold2022AEGIDIUS AND MARCUS SADELER, A SET OF TWENTY FOUR ENGRAVINGS OF ROMAN EMPERORS AND EMPRESSESAEGIDIUS AND MARCUS SADELERA SET OF TWENTY FOUR ENGRAVINGS OF ROMAN EMPERORS AND EMPRESSES, DATE35 x 24cm (24)Provenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Engravings of Horse Riders Le Sensible, Le Royal, Le Conquerant, Le BallonTitle: Four Engravings of Horse Riders Le Sensible, Le Royal, Le Conquerant, Le Ballon Description: Four Engravings of Horse Riders Le Sensible, Le Royal, Le Conquerant, Le Ballon. Part of a set eachSee Sold Price
2 days LeftTiberius AuctionsJohann Elias Ridinger, Ulm 1698 - 1767 Augsburg, Stag with floppy ears€200
2 days LeftTiberius AuctionsJohann Elias Ridinger, Ulm 1698 - 1767 Augsburg, Mary with Child, a shell in the foreground€40
May 18THOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.GROUP OF FIVE NICELY MATTED AND FRAMED ENGRAVINGS, FOUR LANDSCAPES AND "FOX HUNTING" (SOME MILDEW),$50
5 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAfter Pieter Casteels III (Flemish/London, 1684-1749), Four Vintage Hand-Colored Engravings after$325
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[HAND-COLORED AQUATINTS]. Group of 14 Hand-Colored Aquatint...$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryAfter Pieter Cramer (Dutch, 1721-1776) "Papillons Exotiques des Trois Parties du Monde l'Asie,$400
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1782 Spectacle Nature & Art Metalwork American Colonies ZODIAC Carpentry PLATES$1
4 days LeftRail & Road AuctionsFour Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad China Olympian Teacup & Saucer Sets$50