Sold2022Workshop of Francesco Solimena (Canale di Serino, 1657 - Barra, Naples, 1747)Workshop of Francesco Solimena (Canale di Serino, 1657 - Barra, Naples, 1747) "The Descent of Christ" Oil on canvas. Relined. 128 x 75 cm. Prince Eugene of Savoy commissioned various paintings by SoliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Solimena (1657-1747) circle, Italian Old Master BaroqueArtist: Francesco Solimena (1657-1747), circle of Title: Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 25" x 20" (63.5 x 55.8 cm) canvas size Date: 17th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian school, ca. 1700. "Saint Nicholas of Tolentino. CÃrculo de Francesco SOLIMENA (1657-1747)Italian school, ca. 1700. Circle of Francesco SOLIMENA (1657-1747) "Saint Nicholas of Tolentino. Oil on canvas. Measurements: 65 x 52 cm; 95 x 82 cm (frame). In this canvas we see Saint Nicholas of ToSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Francesco Solimena, Saint Paul Ascending O/CNeapolitan School, After Francesco Solimena (1657-1747) "Saint Paul with the Word of God and the Sword by Which He Died" Oil on canvas Unsigned. Verso inscribed "Saint Paul ascending into Heaven, 18thSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Italian Madonna Painting Gilt Louis XVI FrameCircle of Francesco Solimena (Italian, 1657-1747), Giambattista Pittoni (Italian, 1687-1767) or Francesco Trevisani (Italian, 1656-1746), Baroque/Rococo, 18th century. A stunning 18th century paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2019F Solimena "Madonna Christ Child" Graphite DrawingFrancesco Solimena (Italian, 1657-1747) "Madonna and Christ Child" pencil drawing on laid paper, stamped on reverse: "Alexandre Ujlamy Antiquaire Paris," 18th century. Image: 12: H x 8" W; mat board:See Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco Solimena, Attrib. Monks Angels FrescoAttrib. to Francesco Solimena 1657-1747 Monks/Angels/Fresco gray pen and wash 15x12 Italian 17th cent drawing of a scene with angels and saints in the clouds attributed to Francesco Solimena. The drawSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to Francesco Solemena, StudyAttributed to Francesco Solemena (Italian, 1657-1747) Study ink and wash on paper visible: 7 1/4" x 11 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Borgianni Orazio ambito di, San Francesco D’Assisiolio su tavola, W. 47,5 - H. 63 Cm, Expertise Dott. John SpikeSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pitturaLEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pittura di Leonardo da Vinci…Si sono giunti i tre libri della pittura, ed il trattato della statua di Leon Battista Alberti.Napoli, Francesco Ricciardo a spese di NSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENZO GEMITO (ITALY, 1852-1929) - BRONZE FOUNTAINHEADOf a naked boy with water jugs, with integral plaque on back that reads "Dall Originale Propr. del Re di Napoli, SM Francesco II, Napoli Gemito", on integral plinth, 21 3/4" x 8" x 11", fine conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coppia di albarelli Napoli, forse Fornace di Paolo Francesco Brandi, fine XVII - inizio XVIII secoloMaiolica. Altezza cm 28 circa. Conservazione: ottima; minime sbeccature, , Gli albarelli dal fusto snello, sono decorati in policromia a gran fuoco in blu, ocra, verde e bruno di manganese, con un cavSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Legatura Savoia] Carrano, L'Italia dal 1789Carrano Francesco, L'Italia dal 1789 al 1870. Volume I (-quarto ed ultimo). Napoli: L. Pierro, 1910. 2 (di 4) volumi in-8° (mm 185x120). Pagine 498, [1], 1 bianca; 559, [1]. ScomplSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO FIDANZA (attr. a)(Roma, 1747 - Milano, 1819) Paesaggio con figure Olio su tela, cm 41X56 Fidanza apprese i primi insegnamenti dal padre Filippo (1720 - Roma 1790), autore di una tela raffigurante Marina con figure conSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO DI MARIA (attr. a)(Napoli, 1623 - 1690) Sant'Anna Olio su tela, cm 130X100 Le opere di Francesco di Maria evocano lo stile di Santafede e di Azzolino, a loro volta aggiornate sugli esempi di Battistello e modulate suglSee Sold Price
Sold2020JACOPO CESTARO (cerchia di)(Bagnoli Irpino, 1718 - Napoli, 1778) L'Immacolata Concezione Olio su tela, cm 156,5X122,5 Probabile allievo del Tardo Solimena, il Cestaro fu un elegante pittore di immagini sacre e sue sono le decorSee Sold Price
Sold2022LORENZO DE CARO(Napoli, 1696 - 1782) Riposo nella fuga in Egitto Olio su tela, cm 34,5X40 Lorenzo de Caro è un artista legato al tardobarocco dell'ultimo Solimena e con attinenze di influenza del Traversi per quelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Caliari Paolo ambito di, Adorazione dei Magiprobabile frammento, olio su tela, W. 111 - H. 93 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Da Ponte Jacopo ambito di, Scene di genere con pastori e armenticoppia di dipinti, olio su tavoletta, W. 30,5 - H. 22,5 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, surreal dancers, Francesco Di Cocco, 1943,Painting, surreal dancers, Francesco Di Cocco, 1943, watercolor showing dancers in large boulevard setting, surreal scene, 10.75" by 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco di Marino, 1892-1954, People on the street inFrancesco di Marino, 1892-1954, People on the street in front of a puppet theater, oil / wood, signed lower right, approx. 24x34cm / 38x48cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Francesco Solimena Saint John the BaptistManner of Francesco Solimena Saint John the Baptist Preaching Oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 34 inches (71.76 x 86.36 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scultore della bottega di Tino di Camaino (Maestro di Orso Minutolo) - Tondo raffigurante MadonnaIn marmo bianco. cm. 46. Expertise del Prof. Alessandro Del Priori. "Lo stile [...] fa pensare subito all'ambito di Tino di Camaino, come sempre palese guardando in particolare i volti di Maria e di GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Predella fragment of an Angel 15th Century Sieneseattributed to Studio or Circle of Francesco di Giorgio (Italian 1439 - 1502), Angel Holding a Drape, tempera and oil glaze and gold on gessoed panel, 11.5 x 6 inches, Predella fragment from a MadonnaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di donna (recto); Ritratto di uomo€15,000
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGFrancesco SOLIMENA (1657-1747) or Carlo CIGNANI (1628-1719), attributed toCHF 5,000
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.FRANCESCO CANGIULLO (Napoli 1884-Livorno 1977) Ricordo futurista€2,200
2 days LeftForum AuctionsItaly.- Rizzi-Zannoni (Giovanni Antonio) [Atlante Geografico del Regno di Napoli], c.1788-1812£500
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.ANGIOLO D'ANDREA (San Giorgio della Richinvelda 1880-1942) Tripolini ai granili di Napoli, Moamed e€170
8 hrs LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Vittorio Emanuele III di Savoia (Vittorio Emanuele Ferdinando Maria Gennaro di Savoia; Napoli, 11€20
8 hrs LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Re Vittorio Emanuele III , (Vittorio Emanuele Ferdinando Maria Gennaro di Savoia; Napoli, 11€100
3 days LeftNY Elizabeth FRANCESCO BERNI'S 1548 BURLESQUE POETRY IS AN ANTIQUE. BOOK OF THE BURLESCHE OPERATION$50
18 hrs LeftJasper521628 ACCOUNT of CRUSADES AGAINST TURKS by Pierre Matthieu antique VELLUM BINDING$500
3 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMarmocchi, F. C. 1845 Folio HCol Print. Australia Aborigines & Africa Natives 1048$5(1 bid)
3 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMarmocchi, F. C. 1845 Folio HCol Print. Ethnic - Hawaii USA & Tahiti Pacific 103$5(1 bid)
3 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMarmocchi, F. C. 1845 Folio HCol Print. Negros of Africa & Pacific 104 Angola New Guinea$5(1 bid)