Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Picabia French Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring sketch of human figure. Signed "Francis Picabia" in the bottom left corner. Attributed to Francis Picabia (1879-1953, French). 41 x 55 cm (16.1 x 21.7 in). PROVENANCE: TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artist: Francis Picabia (Paris, 1879 - id., 1953) Title: Two Figures Measures: 20x24 inchesArtist: Francis Picabia (Paris, 1879 - id., 1953)Title: Two FiguresMeasures: 20x24 inchesTechnique:Watercolor on paperProvenance: Private CollectionBiography:The French artist Francis Picabia stood ouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, Follower of Francis PicabiaFollower of Francis Picabia (American/French, 1879-1953), Woman Gazing in Many Directions, watercolor and ink on paper, bears signature upper left and in pencil verso, sight: 16"h x 12"w, overall (witSee Sold Price
Sold2023"La Nuit Espagnole" in manner of Francis Picabia"La Nuit Espagnole" or "Spanish Night" Original Watercolor Drawing on Paper in manner of Francis Picabia (1879-1953, New York / France). Signed lower right. "New York Gallery" Stamp on Verso. 20" x 16See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia, Attr/ Manner of: Circus PerformerFrancis Picabia (French, 1879 - 1953) Attributed/ Manner of: Circus Performer, ca. 1930's. Graphite and watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, unframed. Francis Picabia was active in New York and FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953) New York / FranceFrancis Picabia (1879 - 1953) New York / France , Charcoal and crayon on paper , Signed , measures 11" x 9" , w/frame 18.5" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953)Oil on canvas. Good condition, no breaks or damage. Note: All pieces in this catalog are sold in the artist's style, which means that the piece may have been painted by the artist or by someone else iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Francis Picabia Oil Painting In Style ofThis lot consists of a hand painted Oil on Canvas rendered in style of the French painter Francis Picabia (1879- 1953). Painting signed at the lower left corner: Francis Picabia Francis Picabia was aSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCES PICABIA 1879-1953, watercolor ABSTRACT COLORFULFRANCES PICABIA 1879-1953, watercolor ABSTRACT COLORFUL COMPOSITION, bears signature on lower right. Size: 10 x 15, frame edge 15 x 19.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Picabia- "Sans Titre" Pencil DrawingPencil Drawing/ Sketch on Paper in style (?) Francis Picabia (1879- 1953, New York / France). Signed lower right corner. "Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza stamp on verso. 21" x 17" framed. Good Condition., soSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Picabia: Surrealist Face and HandsFrancis Picabia (French, 1879 - 1953) After: Surrealist Face and Hands, ca 1930's. Graphite on paper. Signed lower left, unframed. Francis Picabia was active in New York and France.  is best knoSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO FRANCIS PICABIA PORTRAIT PASTEL PAINTINGPastel and ink on paper painting, attributed to Francis Picabia, 1879 to 1953, a French artist and writer associated with the Dada movement. The artwork represents a portrait of a blonde woman, presumSee Sold Price
Sold2022PICABIA AS ARTIST, POET AND PHILOSOPHER. PICABIA, FRANCIS. 1879-1953. Archive of 17 Autograph Le...PICABIA AS ARTIST, POET AND PHILOSOPHER. PICABIA, FRANCIS. 1879-1953. Archive of 17 Autograph Letters Signed ('Francis' and 'Francis P') in French to Jennie [Thiersch] including an original ink drawinSee Sold Price
Sold2020[PICABIA, Francis (1879-1953)]. BORRAS, Maria Lluisa.[PICABIA, Francis (1879-1953)]. BORRAS, Maria Lluisa. Picabia. New York: Rizzoli, 1985. 11 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, 549pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION.†See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA (New York/France, 1879-1953), Figure study., Conte crayon on smooth wove paper,FRANCIS PICABIANew York/France, 1879-1953Figure study. Signed “Francis Picabia” lower center and initialed “F.P.” lower right.Conte crayon on smooth wove paper, 13” x 9&#See Sold Price
Sold2022William Francis Longstaff (Australian, 1879-1953), The Cenotaph, LondonWilliam Francis Longstaff (Australian, 1879-1953), The Cenotaph, Londonwatercolor, pencil signed lower left, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 13 3/4 x 12 3/4 Additional high-resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Picabia signedDrawing on paper, 10 x 7 1/2 in. Attributed or manner of the artist Francis Picabia (22 January 1879 – 30 November 1953) was a French avant-garde painter, poet and typographist. After experimentinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis PicabiaDrawing on paper, 12 x 9 in, manner of the artist Francis Picabia (22 January 1879 – 30 November 1953) was a French avant-garde painter, poet and typographist. After experimenting with ImpressioniSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Longstaff; Alberto Trevisan; P. MainardiWilliam Francis Longstaff (1879-1953) Australian, EUROPEAN STREET SCENE EVENING, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sheet 7 ½ x 7 ½Â”; Alberto Trevisan (1919-1978) Italian, VENISee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Picabia (Watercolor on Paper)Picabia Appears in Lower Right . Rendered in the style of Francis Picabia. Technique: watercolor on paper painting. Measures:18 x 12 Inches. Provenance: Private collection. Lived between January 1879See Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Picabia - Watercolor Signed Impressionist PaintingFrancis Picabia - Watercolor Signed Impressionist Painting. 16" x 12" frame.This item is listed as attributed to the artist based on the extensive collection of our consignor. Due to the vastness of tSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - L'Égyptien - Gouache, watercolor, and ink on board$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper$16,000
22 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action Painting$10(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCOLEEN BOBINAC Signed WATERCOLOR Wintertime at St. Francis of Assisi 1986$50
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500