Sold2022Francis Speight (1896 - 1989) AmericanFrancis Speight (1896 - 1989) American Oil on Board Measure 21 "in H x 17 1/2"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 20"in W with frame Known for: City scene, landscape, ethnic genre Biography: Francis Speight was boSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Speight; "Summer in Maine" 1937 Oil CanvasFrancis Speight (1896-1989); "Summer in Maine / 1937" Oil Canvas of Rocks and Sailboat signed, lower right recto, titled and dated to reverse; driftwood French frame. Age related wear. Height of art 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Speight; "Waldoboro Maine" 30's Oil BoardFrancis Speight (1896-1989); "Waldoboro Maine" Seascape circa 1930's Oil on Board signed and titled lower right recto; driftwood framed. Age related wear. Height of art 14 inches (35.5 cm.) X width ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Speight (NC/PA, 1896-1989), The Tayloe House, Bertie County, North CarolinaFrancis Speight (NC/PA, 1896-1989), The Tayloe House, Bertie County, North Carolinaoil on canvas, signed and dated 1968/1969 at lower left, framed by the Philadelphia framer Heidenreich, the preferredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Latham, A Taos Street SceneBarbara Latham (American, 1896-1989) A Taos Street Scene woodcut signed and titled in pencil lower margin signed S. Brush Imp in pencil lower right margin edition of 25 4 3/8" x 6 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Speight; Oil Canvas Board "Water View"Francis Speight (Pennsylvania / North Carolina 1896-1989); Oil on Canvas Board, "Water View with Rocks;" signed "Speight" in lower right corner; framed. Height of frame 14 inches (35.5 cm.) X width ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Two Drawings.Francis Chapin (American, 1899-1965) Two Drawings. Including 'Chicago Street Scene' in pencil, and 'Steam Roller' in ink, signed lower right Larger: 8" x 10" Frame: 17.25" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2016ENDRES, Louis. Oil / Panel. Riverside Picnic, 1924Signed and dated lower left. Louis Endres (American, 1896 - 1989). From a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: 11.5" high x 15.5" wide. Condition: A few light scratches, two small losses lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Caroline Wogan Durieux (US/Louisiana, 1896-1989)Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana, 1896-1989) "Receptions (New Orleans)", 1938 "Los Diplomaticos (Conferencia)", 1942 two lithographs on paper each pencil-signed, titled, edition of 10 or 12,See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Francis Chapin (American 1899-1965)Two Francis Chapin (American 1899-1965) to include "Street Car and Elevated", circa 1930 "Landscape with Steam Roller" Lithograph Signed lower right "Francis Chapin", titled lower left Having FairweatSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896-1978) NEW ENGLANDEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE (AMERICAN, 1896-1978) NEW ENGLAND STREET SCENE, oil on canvas, a beautiful, verdant impressionist view, probably Rockport, Massachusetts, of two figures on a sidewalk strolling aloSee Sold Price
Sold20222 PIECE JOY POSTLE FLORIDA ART LOTPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): 1) Large Blue Heron in Nature, Gouache, sight size 27.5" x 21.5", signed lower left and framed, 30.5" x 24.5", signed pamphlet sold with this lot titled "Glamour BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE PAINTING “LITTLE SNOWY EGRET”POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): “Little Snowy Egret”, Gouache/Board, 18” x 14”, signed lower left, copy of an old label affixed verso with title, framed, 21.25” x 17.5&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2020Barbara Latham oilBarbara Latham (American 1896-1989)- ''Bush Tits''- oil on canvas, signed Latham lower right, very good condition. 24 x 30'' Provenance: Lezius-Hiles, Cleveland OHSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Latham, Stopping to Chat, 1987Barbara Latham (American, 1896-1989) Stopping to Chat, 1987 color woodcut signed in pencil lower left margin signed S. Brush imp. in pencil lower right edition of 25 6" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE TRAIL THROUGH FLORIDA SCRUB PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Trail Through Florida Scrub, Gouache, sight size 15.5" x 19.5", signed lower right, framed, 18.25" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE FLORIDA PELICANS PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): White Pelicans and Bulrushes, Tempera, sight size 19.25” x 15.5”, signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 26.25” x 22.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE GOUACHE FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): "Azaleas and Palmettos - Florida", Gouache, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE CHERRY BLOSSOM PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Bluebirds and Cherry Blossoms, Gouache, sight size 19.5" x 15.5", signed lower left, framed, 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE SUWANEE RIVER FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Suwanee River Below Bridge Downstream, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '34, monogrammed verso, dated and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Latham, GeraniumsBarbara Latham (American, 1896-1989) Geraniums woodcut signed and titled in pencil lower margin signed S. Brush Imp in pencil lower right margin in the printer's hand edition of 25 printed by S. BrushSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE SCENIC HIGHWAY FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Scenic Highway, Pensacola, Florida, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '32, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE GRAND BAYOU PENSACOLA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Grand Bayou on Route to Gulf Beach, Pensacola, Florida, 1931, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE 1931 ESCAMBIA BAY PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Florida Morning, Scenic Drive, Escambia Bay, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, summary inscribed verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsVirgil Thomson on “Atonality” and “The Intellectual Audience”$75
Jun 14DuMouchellesIn the Manner of Bradshaw Crandell (American, 1896-1966) Pastel on Illustration Board, Ca. 1940,$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesFrancis Humphry Woolrych (American, 1868-1941) Watercolor on Paper, "Harbor Scene", H 8.5" W 11.25"$125
Jun 14DuMouchellesRoy C. Gamble (American, Detroit, 1887-1972) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of Mary Francis Peez,", H 32"$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "The Discussion", H 19" W 28"$300
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanFITZGERALD, Francis Scott. The Beautiful and the Damned. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, American$2,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesGuy Lalonde (Canadian, B. 1946) Oil on Burlap Canvas, 1989, "Canadian Prairie Landscape", H 16" W$100
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsStephen Stoller, New York / Indiana (b.1945), cityscape dam, 1989, oil on canvas, 35"H x 43 1/2"W$300
4 days LeftJasper5217th Century Antique Charles II Silver Porringer London 1683 Francis Singleton$4,200
Jun 14DuMouchellesHans John Stoltenberg (German-American, 1879-1963) Oil on Board, "Wisconsin Woodland", H 16.75" W$375
5 days Left1st Source ConsignmentLarge Portrait of a Man in Black and While Print, Signed and Numbered by Artist$500
BonhamsOHARA KOSON/SHOSON (1877-1945), KITANI CHIGUSA (1895-1947), AND TSUCHIYA RAKUZAN (1896-1976) Tai...£800