Sold2022Francis Speight (1896 - 1989) AmericanFrancis Speight (1896 - 1989) American Oil on Board Measure 21 "in H x 17 1/2"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 20"in W with frame Known for: City scene, landscape, ethnic genre Biography: Francis Speight was boSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Speight; "Summer in Maine" 1937 Oil CanvasFrancis Speight (1896-1989); "Summer in Maine / 1937" Oil Canvas of Rocks and Sailboat signed, lower right recto, titled and dated to reverse; driftwood French frame. Age related wear. Height of art 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Speight; "Waldoboro Maine" 30's Oil BoardFrancis Speight (1896-1989); "Waldoboro Maine" Seascape circa 1930's Oil on Board signed and titled lower right recto; driftwood framed. Age related wear. Height of art 14 inches (35.5 cm.) X width ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Speight (NC/PA, 1896-1989), The Tayloe House, Bertie County, North CarolinaFrancis Speight (NC/PA, 1896-1989), The Tayloe House, Bertie County, North Carolinaoil on canvas, signed and dated 1968/1969 at lower left, framed by the Philadelphia framer Heidenreich, the preferredSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Speight; Oil Canvas Board "Water View"Francis Speight (Pennsylvania / North Carolina 1896-1989); Oil on Canvas Board, "Water View with Rocks;" signed "Speight" in lower right corner; framed. Height of frame 14 inches (35.5 cm.) X width ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE AMERICAN EGRETS PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): American Egrets, Mixed Media, 15.75" x 11.75", unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Louis John Endres (1896-1989) American. Study of a ArabLouis John Endres (1896-1989) American. Study of a Arab Man, Chalks, Signed and Inscribed ‘Maroc’, 11.5” x 9.25”. £200-£400See Sold Price
Sold20222 PIECE JOY POSTLE FLORIDA ART LOTPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): 1) Large Blue Heron in Nature, Gouache, sight size 27.5" x 21.5", signed lower left and framed, 30.5" x 24.5", signed pamphlet sold with this lot titled "Glamour BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE PAINTING “LITTLE SNOWY EGRET”POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): “Little Snowy Egret”, Gouache/Board, 18” x 14”, signed lower left, copy of an old label affixed verso with title, framed, 21.25” x 17.5&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2020Barbara Latham oilBarbara Latham (American 1896-1989)- ''Bush Tits''- oil on canvas, signed Latham lower right, very good condition. 24 x 30'' Provenance: Lezius-Hiles, Cleveland OHSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Latham, A Taos Street SceneBarbara Latham (American, 1896-1989) A Taos Street Scene woodcut signed and titled in pencil lower margin signed S. Brush Imp in pencil lower right margin edition of 25 4 3/8" x 6 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Latham, Stopping to Chat, 1987Barbara Latham (American, 1896-1989) Stopping to Chat, 1987 color woodcut signed in pencil lower left margin signed S. Brush imp. in pencil lower right edition of 25 6" x 8 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE TRAIL THROUGH FLORIDA SCRUB PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Trail Through Florida Scrub, Gouache, sight size 15.5" x 19.5", signed lower right, framed, 18.25" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE FLORIDA PELICANS PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): White Pelicans and Bulrushes, Tempera, sight size 19.25” x 15.5”, signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 26.25” x 22.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE GOUACHE FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): "Azaleas and Palmettos - Florida", Gouache, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE CHERRY BLOSSOM PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Bluebirds and Cherry Blossoms, Gouache, sight size 19.5" x 15.5", signed lower left, framed, 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE SUWANEE RIVER FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Suwanee River Below Bridge Downstream, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '34, monogrammed verso, dated and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Latham, GeraniumsBarbara Latham (American, 1896-1989) Geraniums woodcut signed and titled in pencil lower margin signed S. Brush Imp in pencil lower right margin in the printer's hand edition of 25 printed by S. BrushSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE SCENIC HIGHWAY FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Scenic Highway, Pensacola, Florida, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '32, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE GRAND BAYOU PENSACOLA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Grand Bayou on Route to Gulf Beach, Pensacola, Florida, 1931, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE 1931 ESCAMBIA BAY PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Florida Morning, Scenic Drive, Escambia Bay, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, summary inscribed verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE RED CLAY NEAR ESCAMBIA BAY FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Red Clay Near Escambia Bay, Florida, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE BAY VIEW WATERCOLOR PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Bay View, Florida, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left, dated '31, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE PENSACOLA ESCAMBIA BAY FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Pensacola Florida, Scenic Highway, Escambia Bay, Watercolor, 9" x 13.25", signed in both corners and dated '31 lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
1 day LeftThe Written Word AutographsBaseball Legends Rizzuto, Schoendienst, Pesky and Larsen Signed Items$10
2 days LeftTremont Auctions1896 American school impressionist painting of a woman seated on a bench in a flower garden.$500(1 bid)
May 18PUBLIC SALEVery Large Sam Francis "Meaningless Gesture" Print, Abstract Expressionist$50(1 bid)
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryJasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), "Two Boats on a Lake," 19th c., H.- 5 1/4 in., W.- 8 1$800
2 days LeftTremont AuctionsFrancis Day. American. Large interior genre scene. Mother and child by a candle with a piano,$2,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Pier From Broad, Naples, Florida$6,500(3 bids)
3 days LeftWinter Associates Emile Albert Gruppe (American,1896 - 1978), "Town Landing, Gloucester, Massachusetts", oil on$2,300(1 bid)