Sold2015Franz Moppert (Germany, 1867-1906) Woman With LaurelFranz Moppert (Germany, 1867-1906) Woman With Laurel Wreath. Oil on canvas. Signed upper right Canvas: 18" x 13.25" Frame: 23.75" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022PRINT OF WOMAN, KATHE KOLLWITZ.Germany, 1867-1945. Etching on paper, unsigned. Woman with folded hands with faint,illegible stamp. Framed, 19.75"h. 15.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), brassFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906 - 1986), brass sculpture of a woman posing, dancing bookend, marked on base, height 9 3/4 inches, length 14 1/5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023KATHE KOLLWITZ Signed 1921 Woodcut Print DEATH WITH WOMAN IN HIS LAP Limited EditionARTIST: Kathe Kollwitz (Konigsberg, Germany, Moritzburg, 1867-1945) TITLE: Tod Mit Frau Im Schoss (Death With Woman in his Lap), 1921 MEDIUM: Woodcut done in black ink on cream wove paper OVERALL SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2020Franz Hagenauer Head of a Woman Modern SculptureFranz Hagenauer (Austrian, 1906-1986) nickel plated brass sculpture depicting an Art Deco style woman, signed under rectangular base: "Franz / Hagenauer Wien," and bearing "wHw" mark. 20.25" H x 12.25See Sold Price
Sold2017Royal Bonn Germany Portrait Vase - Lady's ProfileStamped Royal Bonn Germany Victorian Maiden Portrait - signed Dingendorf?, vase depicting a woman wearing a laurel wreath in her hair surrounding by white flowers on green ground, double handled, backSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANZ HAGENAUER TEAKWOOD & BRASS AFRICAN FIGUREFRANZ HAGENAUER (AUSTRIAN, 1906-1986), TEAKWOOD & BRASS AFRICAN FIGURE, WIEN, H 15 1/2":Carved as a standing woman with hands behind her back, adorned with metal earrings and bracelets, on a trapezoidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picture plate 'Die Büglerin' (The IPicture plate 'Die Büglerin' (The Ironwoman), Germany, late 19th century, young woman with iron, sitting at a table, signed ''Wagner'', (w. Franz Wagner, porcelain painter, verifiable c. 1894-1908)See Sold Price
Sold2020Art Nouveau Bust of Young WomanGerman porcelain Jugendstil bust of a young woman with a sprig of laurel in her hair. No signature found. Marked Germany to base. Approx. 9 1/2" H.See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANZ MARIA INGENMEY (German. 1830-1878)“Portrait of a Woman”. Signed u/l and dated 1867. Oil on Board. Measuring 11” by 8”. In a period gesso cast gold frame. (Cond: chips to frame) (600/800)See Sold Price
Sold2023Oscar Bluemner 'Rustic Barn' Watercolor PaintingOscar Bluemner, Germany (1867-1938) 'Rustic Barn' watercolor on paper mounted in black frame with light beige matting. Measures 16.25"H x 19"W framed; 11.5"H x 14.25"W visual. Condition report: good cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gebruder Bing Transporter Bridge 1906 Gauge 1Gebruder Bing, Germany, 1906. Hand-painted, 30 inches long (central section with arches). 70 inches long total (with ramps each side) by 14 inches deep. This magnificent bridge is an attic find. VerySee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing,FRANZ HAGENAUER 1906 Wien - 1986 ebenda Kopf Messing, getrieben, poliert. H. 49 cm. Auf der Unterseite mit Herstellermarken 'Hagenauer Wien', 'WHW' im Kreis, 'Made in Austria', 'FRANZ'. Über einem ruSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pauline Lennards Palmer (American, 1867 - 1938) WomanWoman with a Parasol. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Sight measures 29.75 in. high x 23.75 in. wide, (with frame 39 in. high x 33 in. wide). Born in McHenry, Illinois, Pauline Palmer became a paSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sophie Meyer, Germany (1847-1921), Woman in a gardenSophie MeyerGermany (1847-1921)Woman in a garden with Parasol, 1898oil on canvassigned and dated lower left, gilt-framed.Property from a Prominent Saint Louis Estate19 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone playerFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986) for Werkstätte Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone player (life-size) Vienna, Austria, 1930s nickel-plated bronze, iron (base) stamped 'HAGENAUER WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA' and 'WHWSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedrich Gonne (German,1813-1906) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Friedrich Christian Gonne (Germany, 1813 - 1906) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Carmiencke (NY,German,1810-1867) oil paintingARTIST: Johann Hermann Carmiencke (New York, Germany, 1810 - 1867) NAME: Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few paint losses along left edge. Some craquelure. Some inpaintings moSee Sold Price
Sold2015Johan Hermann Carmiencke (Germany 1810-1867) Oil OnJohan Hermann Carmiencke (Germany 1810-1867) Oil On Canvas painting depicts a town scene with a shaded walking path and a vibrant blue sky in the background. Includes plaque titled "J.H Carmiencke" CISee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hohenberger (1867-1941): Herbststillleben mitFranz Hohenberger (1867-1941): Herbststillleben mit Weintrauben und Korb Oil on canvas, signed 'F. Hohenberger' lower left, with the artist's paper label on the reverse. 19 3/4 x 33 3/4 in., 24 x 38 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Riemerschmid / Reinhold Merkelbach tureenRichard Riemerschmid (1868-1957) for Reinhold Merkelbach tureen with cover, #1768 Grenzhausen, Germany, circa 1906 glazed stoneware impressed marks 10"dia x 13"h Catalog Note: A similar example is inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedrich Gonne (German,1813-1906) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Friedrich Christian Gonne (Germany, 1813 - 1906) NAME: Card Players MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One faint scratch 6" long. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damageSee Sold Price
Sold2021Heinrich Petersen Angeln (German,1850-1906) oilARTIST: Heinrich Petersen Angeln (Germany, 1850 - 1906) NAME: Landscape - Sognefjord, Norway (titled lower right) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1973)Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1973) "Woman With Child", 1968, oil painting on board, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 23.25'' x 15.25'', 59 x 39 cm (sight); 29.5'' x 21.5'', 75 x 55 cm (fSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftWillow Creek Coin & CollectiblesGorham Foundry Bronze Bookends by Franz Ziegler, c. 1921.$250
May 09TheRedFinch AuctionsMunch, Schiefler. Graphic Work 1907. With 2 original drypoints by Munch. One of 30 copies.$5,000
9 hrs LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsEmil Nolde (German, 1867-1956) Papa New Guinea (1913-14) gauche on paper, “manam motu", 16 x 18$125(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJoseph Scheurenberg (1846 - 1914) Important German Realist Young Woman Framed Oil Painting Portrait$50(3 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsClock, Dutch Baroque Style Wag On The Wall, wood case w/brass mounts & Delft tile by Franz Hermle,$50(1 bid)