Sold2023Frederic Whitaker (1891-1980), "Park in Ciudad Rodrigo," Watercolor on paper, Sight: 21.75" H xFrederic Whitaker(1891-1980)"Park in Ciudad Rodrigo," 1956Watercolor on paperSigned lower right: F. Whitaker; titled on the frame plaqueSight: 21.75" H x 24.25" W Other Notes: A coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Whitaker (1891-1980), "A Home For the Horses," Watercolor on paper, Sight: 21.75" H xFrederic Whitaker(1891-1980)"A Home For the Horses," 1969Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Frederic Whitaker, N.A.; titled on the frame plaque; dated on labels on the frame's backing boaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Work on Paper, Frederic WhitakerFrederic Whitaker (American, 1891-1980), Toucans, watercolor and gouache on artist board, signed lower center, overall (unframed): 9.5"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Work on Paper, Frederic WhitakerFrederic Whitaker (American, 1891–1980), Toucans, watercolor and gouache on artist board, signed lower center, overall (unframed): 9.5'h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Helen Katharine ForbesHelen Katharine Forbes (American, 1891-1945), Garden Lilies, 1935, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, signed verso, sight: 11"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 23.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederic Whitaker NA (1891-1980, American)"Blue is the Sea" Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower center: Frederic Whitaker NA, titled on a piece of tape affixed to the frame verso Sight: 27" H x 21.5" WSee Sold Price
2018Work on Paper, Frederic WhitakerFrederic Whitaker (American, 1891–1980), Toucans, watercolor and gouache on artist board, signed lower center, overall (unframed): 9.5'h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Work on paper, Henry Valentine MillerHenry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980), Abstract with Green Flower and Circles, 1946, watercolor and ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 14.75"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 26.2See Sold Price
Sold2024George Gibson, (1904-2001), Boats and fishermen at dockside, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 15.75" H xGeorge Gibson(1904-2001)Boats and fishermen at docksideWatercolor on paperSigned and inscribed lower right: George Gibson ANA / AWSSheet: 16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of seagulls by Frederick WhitakerWatercolor of seagulls by Frederick Whitaker Watercolor (sight to mat): 20" x 14.25" Frame: 28" x 24" Frederick Whitaker (source: whitakerwatercolors.org) Frederic Whitaker (1891-1980) won more than 1See Sold Price
Sold2024SHIRLEY BLACK (1921-2014) WATERCOLORTitled on back with gallery card 'Alonzo Gallery', "32 - Summer Garden". Watercolor on paper. Sight and dated '69 on front lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.75" x W 23.75". ( Paper) H 22.5" x W 15.See Sold Price
Sold2023Norman Carton, watercolorNorman Carton, watercolor, Norman Carton (American, 1908-1980), "Anemonies", watercolor on paper, signed "Carton" at lower left, sticker label verso, 19.5"h x 14.5"w (sight), 24"h x 19"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Konstantin Konstantinovich Kuznetsov (1895-1980)+), A knight on horseback, Watercolor on paper,Konstantin Konstantinovich Kuznetsov(1895-1980)+A knight on horsebackWatercolor on paperSigned in pencil lower right: K. KusnezovSight: 19.375" H x 15.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eileen Monaghan Whitaker ANA (1911-2005, San Diego, CA)Portrait of a Native American figure in profile Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Eileen Whitaker, A.N.A. Sight: 13.25" H x 21.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Mary Lauritzen Watercolor on PaperPaintings of garden gnomes both signed M. Lauritzen. Single mat housed in gilt frames. 9.5 inches height, 6.25 inches width sight. 16 inches height, 13 inches width framed. 9.5"H x 6.25"W. Good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Watercolor Portraits, Elizabeth Shoumatoff(Russian-American, 1888-1980), both signed l.l. and dated 1953 and 1954. Sight size: 11"h x 9"w Provenance: Property Sold for the Benefit of Greenwood Gardens, Short Hills, NJ.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Scott Scanland (South Carolina, 1924-2005)Watercolor on paper depicting flower sellers, signed lower right "Alice Scott Scanland / 1980", matted and under glass in modern gilt frame; sight 15"W x 21 3/4"H; frame 23"W x 30"H; good condition, nSee Sold Price
Sold2023E.F. Goodwin - Tidal Flats, 1891E.F. Goodwin (American). Tidal Flats, watercolor on paper, signed and dated "E.F. Goodwin/ 4.1.91.," (9.75 x 13.75 inches, sight); housed in a period giltwood frame.Frame: H: 17.5 in., W: 21.5 in., D:See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Eyvind Earle (1916-2000), Abstract garden and leaves, 1970$400(1 bid)
Jul 16John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Federico Fernandez Gimenez (1841-1910), Courtyard pool at the Alhambra$400
Jul 16John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Federico Fernandez Gimenez (1841-1910), Court of Lions at the Alhambra$400
4 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Karl Albert Kasten (1916-2010), Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden$300(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Marino Marini (1901-1980), "Cavalier et Cheval, Bordure Orange," 1955$200