Sold2024George Gibson, (1904-2001), Boats and fishermen at dockside, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 15.75" H xGeorge Gibson(1904-2001)Boats and fishermen at docksideWatercolor on paperSigned and inscribed lower right: George Gibson ANA / AWSSheet: 16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, George GibsonGeorge Gibson (American, 1904-2001), "Jackson Hole," watercolor on paper, signed lower left, artist label with title verso, overall (with frame): 28.5"h x 36.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Essig, Harbor View with BoatsGeorge Essig Harbor View with Boats watercolor on paper sight: 15.875 h x 25.75 w in (40 x 65 cm) Signed to lower right "Geo E Essig". This work will ship from Lambertville, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016G.M. Clark, Watercolor - Pastoral SceneGeorge Merrit Clark (Buffalo, NY, 1853-1904). Watercolor on paper depicting cows grazing in a forest. Signed lower right. [Sight: 9 1/2" H x 15" W; Frame: 19" H x 24 1/2" W]. Foxing throughout, overalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Maurice George LoganMaurice George Logan (American, 1886-1977), San Francisco Street Car, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: Estate of LisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Laycox (1921-1984 San Francisco, CA)Stylized scene of San Francisco from the Bay, signed lower right: Jack Laycox, unframed watercolor on paper, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.75'' W, est: $6000/8000 Note: Paper size: 22.5'' H x 31''W. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolors, Percy Gray(lot of 2) Percy Gray (American, 1869-1952), Mountain River & Monterey Cypress, watercolors on paper, one signed lower right, sights: 4"h x 5.25"w and 3"h x 4.5", each overall (with frames): 13"h x 12See Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Owen Sheets N.A. (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)''Mendocino Coves'', signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets / 1988, dated again and titled verso, watercolor on Arches paper under glass, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890-1973, Los Angeles, CA)Female in an interior, 1945 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed and dated lower left: S. Wright '45; annotated in another hand, verso Sight: 17" H x 13.75" W; Sheet: 17.75" H x 14.25" W NoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Canadian School, paintingCanadian School, painting, Canadian School (19th c.), Inuit in kayak, watercolor on paper, no signature visible, 8"h x 19.5"l (sight), 17.75"h x 27"w (framed) Provenance: The Ford Foundation, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul John Wonner (1920 - 2008 San Francisco, CA)"Flowers in Bottles: Pansies #4," 2003 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed lower right: Paul Wonner, titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso Sight: 17.25" H x 7" W Provenance: John BeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amy Sillman (b. 1955, American)Untitled, 2001 Watercolor and gouache on Arches paper under Plexiglas Initialed and dated lower right: AS / 01, blindstamp and watermark for Arches upper left 19.25" H x 30" W Provenance: SusanneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on paper, Hunting Cheetahs or LeopardEast Indian/Punjab School (19th century), "Hunting Cheetahs or Leopard," circa. 1850, gouache, watercolor and ink on paper, unsigned, titled in English and Persian upper left, sight: 7.5"h x 9.75"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", 1984, watercolor on paper, signed "Chen Chi 1984", lower right, 35"h x 38"w (sight), mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Auguste Rodin, Deux Filles Signed Watercolor andAuguste Rodin Deux Filles Watercolor and Graphite on Paper. Measures 21.5"H x 14.5"W Sight, 31.75"H x 24"W Framed. Provenance: Carambot Art New York,NY December 28th, 2003, RV Fine Art New York,NY JanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hermann Max Pechstein, watercolorHermann Max Pechstein, watercolor, Hermann Max Pechstein (German, 1881-1955), "St. Denis", 1908, landscape with bridge, watercolor on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, 9"h x 12"l (sight), 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Ink on Paper, Reginald Marsh(American, 1898-1954) signed and dated center 1944, titled "Tugs." Sight size: 21-1/2"h x 31"w. Provenance: Bernard Danenburg Galleries, Inc., 1000 Madison Ave., New York, NY.See Sold Price
551 Lots AwayConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGeorge Clark Watercolor on Paper Painting.$25
Featured2 days LeftClarke Auction GalleryWILLIAM "WILLY" MATTHEWS (AMERICAN, b. 1949).$1,000
May 24Eldred'sGEORGE CHEREPOV (Connecticut/Vermont/Russian Federation, 1909-1987), Habor scene., Watercolor on$70
May 24Eldred'sWILLEM JOANNES SCHUTZ (The Netherlands, 1854-1933), Fishing boats and figures along the shoreline.,$100
May 24Eldred'sHEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER (Rhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943), Lake Como., Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 8"$200
May 24Eldred'sRUTHERFORD BOYD (New Jersey/Louisiana, 1884-1951), Winter landscape., Watercolor on paper, 14”$150
May 24Eldred'sHEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER (Rhode Island/Europe, 1872-1943), Continental landscape., Watercolor on paper,$200