Sold2020Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978)DESCRIPTION: Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978). Impasto on canvas panel. Harbour. Signed lower right. Unframed. MEASUREMENTS: 23" high x 30" wide. CONDITION: No defects noted.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978)DESCRIPTION: Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978). Portrait in blue and brown. In wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 15-1/2" high x 13" wide; overall with frame 21" high x 18" wide. CONDITION: No dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978)DESCRIPTION: Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978). Impasto on board. Ballad Singer. Signed lower right. Unframed. MEASUREMENTS: 18" high x 14" wide. CONDITION: No defects noted.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978)DESCRIPTION: Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978). Acrylic on canvas panel. Angry animal with bees. Signed lower right. In wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 24" high x 19-1/2" wide; overall with fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978)DESCRIPTION: Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978). Abstract birds in black and white. Signed to lower right. In wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 43 1/4" high x 24" wide; overall with frame 44 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978)DESCRIPTION: Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, b. 1913). Acrylic on canvas. Abstract in reds and browns. Signed lower center. In simple wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 39-1/2" high x 29-1/2" wide; overaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, 1913-1978)Frederick Alan Counsel (Pennsylvania, b. 1913). Acrylic on canvas. Abstract in reds and purples. Signed lower left. In simple wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 39-1/2" high x 29-1/2" wide; overall with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karoline Wittmann (1913 - 1978)Karoline Wittmann - Kaffeekränzchen I (Coffee with friends I) Oil on canvas. (1958). C. 60 x 70 cm. Monogrammed lower left. Artist Name: Karoline Wittmann Literature: Arnold 1958/15. Provenance: AusSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mies van der Rohe / Knoll MR Chaise LoungeMies van der Rohe (1886-1969) for Knoll International, Inc. MR Chaise Lounge Italy / East Greenville, Pennsylvania, 1978 tubular chromed steel, original tan leather signed with paper label 24"w x 50"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mies van der Rohe / Knoll MR lounge chairs, pairMies van der Rohe (1886-1969) for Knoll International, Inc. MR lounge chairs with arms, pair Italy / East Greenville, Pennsylvania, 1978 tubular chromed steel, original tan leather signed with paper lSee Sold Price
Sold2021MERCEDES CARLES MATTER (New York/Pennsylvania,MERCEDES CARLES MATTERNew York/Pennsylvania, 1913-2001Figural study. Unsigned. Estate stamped verso.Sanguine on paper, 16” x 13.5” sight. Framed 23” x 20.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hiroshi Sugimoto Print on Paper, Sam Eric PennsylvaniaHiroshi Sugimoto Print on Paper, Sam Eric Pennsylvania 1978 Measures 9.5 x 7.25 inches. Mounted to same size cardstock.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wayne Beam Morrell (American, 1923-2013) La Haska Pond,Wayne Beam Morrell (American, 1923-2013) La Haska Pond, Pennsylvania , 1978 oil on Masonite signed 'Wayne Morrell' (lower left); titled and dated (on reverse) 21 x 29 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ad (Adolf Frederick) Reinhardt (1913 - 1967) New York Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Composition Medium: Oil On Board Size: 22 x 28 inches Frame: 26 x 32 inches Condition: Great overall for its age. There might be nicks on the frame appropriate for its age Signature: Lower RiSee Sold Price
Sold2017VAL BERTOIA Sonambient sculptureVAL BERTOIA (b. 1949) Sonambient sculpture (B-1978), Pennsylvania, 2017 Bronze, brass, beryllium copper Stamped B-1978 29 3/4" x 7" x 5" Provenance: Certificate of authenticity from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Gore (1913-2009), Oil on board, All Saints', Writtle, Essex, A landscape study of anFrederick Gore (1913-2009), Oil on board, All Saints', Writtle, Essex, A landscape study of an English church and churchyard. Signed lower left. Approx. 17 1/2" x 23 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Bertoia (American, 1915-1978) BronzeHarry Bertoia (Michigan, California, Pennsylvania / Italy, 1915-1978) Untitled (Bush), 1969 Bronze This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Harry Bertoia Foundation. A cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Steuben Gold Aurene Vase "Norfolk Pattern"DESCRIPTION: Steuben gold Aurene vase cut to black in the Norfolk pattern. Reference: Pictured p. 77 of Objects of Desire: The Art of Frederick Carder by Alan Shovers. Norfolk Pattern, also Pattern(paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Durrschmidt Violin with a Bow by Frederick GosparlinWilhelm Durrschmidt (1863-1937), Violin, Markneukirchen, Germany Frederick Gosparlin (1891-1978), Bow the violin labeled "Wilhelm Durrschmidt, Geigenbauer, Markneukirchen, i./G." and the bow marked "GSee Sold Price
Sold2021HARRY BERTOIA, Michigan/California/Pennsylvania/Italy,HARRY BERTOIA Michigan/California/Pennsylvania/Italy, 1915-1978 Untitled abstract. Signed in pencil lower right "H.B.". Provenance:The artist's estate. Monotype on paper, 12" x 38.5". Framed 18" x 45"See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick A Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Hessian Soldier MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Greg's MillAlan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Greg's Mill signed and dated 'Alan Lowndes 1966' (lower left); further titled, dated and inscribed 'GREG'S MILL/Completed Oct 1966 Halsetown' (on canvas verso) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Armitage & Rigby'sAlan Lowndes (British, 1921-1978) Armitage & Rigby's signed 'Alan Lowndes 1966' (lower left); titled, dated and inscribed 'ARMITAGE & RIGBY'S/Completed Oct 1966 Halsetown' (on canvas verso) oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2023K.M. Graham (Canadian, 1913-2008) Persian Blue, 1978K.M. Graham (Canadian, 1913-2008) Persian Blue, 1978 acrylic on canvas signed and dated (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 60 x 80 inches. Property from a Private Art CollectionSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsSIEBEL, Frederick (1913 – 1991 ). Someone Talked. 1942. Was...$125(2 bids)
5 days LeftAmbrosiana Casa d'asteBEE Alan, Genesis, 1978, mixed media, honey and wire mesh on canvas, cm 26x36x9€3,600
May 21Freeman's | HindmanCharles and Ray Eames (American, 1907-1978 | 1913-1988) A Pair of Softpad Office Chairs, c. 1990$500
Featured4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrederick DeBourg Richards 1822-1903 Antique American Hudson River School Masterpiece Oil Painting$1,500(8 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group"Pennsylvania German Fraktur" 2 Volume Set.$25
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryCarmelo Arden Quin (Uruguayan/Paris, 1913-2010), "Couronnes IV," 1948, H.- 11 1/4 in., W.- 15 in.,$6,000
May 21Freeman's | HindmanPiero Fornasetti (Italian, 1913-1988) Uccelli Folding Screen, designed c. 1953 Italy$5,000
May 23Eldred'sWWI POSTER "YOUR WORK MEANS VICTORY BUILD ANOTHER ONE" Circa 1918 37.5" x 27.5". Framed 39" x 29".$200