Sold2024Frederick Weber (American 1883 - 1956)Gothic Church Entry Probably New York City. Frederick Theodore Weber (American, Columbia, South Carolina 1883?1956 Astoria, New York). Representative etching is held by the MeSee Sold Price
Sold2017FREDERICK THEODORE WEBER (AMERICAN, 1883-1956) NEW YORKFREDERICK THEODORE WEBER (AMERICAN, 1883-1956) NEW YORK CITY PRINT, etching on paper, "Gramercy Park, Snow", a crisp winter scene of figures in a park, pencil signed in lower right margin. Matted andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fredrick Theodore Weber (AM 1883-1956) Rocks off GrandFredrick Theodore Weber (AM 1883-1956) Rocks off Grand Manan o/cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Malta Painted by Vittorio Boron 1910 First EditionMalta painted by Vittorio Boron, described by Frederick W. Ryan Text by Frederick W. Ryan (Irish, 1883-1956), Painted By Vittorio Boron (Italian, 1859 - 1940) First and Only Edition, Published by AdamSee Sold Price
2020Marie Laurencin Deux Juene Femmes Watercolor PaintingMarie Laurencin Deux Juene Femmes Watercolor Painting framed under glass. Pencil signed and dated 1928 lower right. Listed French artist born 1883 and died 1956. From the estate of Frederick A Sweet.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ocean Seascape Oil on Canvas Signed IllegibleNautical Ocean Sea Scape Landscape Oil on Canvas Signed lower left Illegible Osborn ? Waves Crashing against the Rocky Seashore Rocks Rough Surf Surfing 1956 ? 34.5" L 28.25" H Art 29.5" L 23.5" H MinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rod Frederick (1956-) Early Morning BreakfastRod Frederick (1956-) Early Morning Breakfast acrylic on canvas 18 x 32 inches (diptych) 25 1/2 x 43 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches (frame) signed lower right: Rod Frederick © Provenance: From a Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE LOFTUS NOYES (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1864-1954), "Crashing Surf"., Oil on canvas, 18" xGEORGE LOFTUS NOYESMassachusetts/New Hampshire, 1864-1954"Crashing Surf". Signed lower left "G.L. Noyes". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 18" x 30". Framed 26" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Strisik (1918-1998) Monhegan Island - Crashing SurfPaul Strisik (1918-1998) Monhegan Island - Crashing Surf oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed Marie Laurencin (1883 - 1956). FrenchAttributed Marie Laurencin (1883 - 1956). French. Oil on Wood. Measure 19 1/2"in H x 11 3/4"in W. No frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Stone (1929-2015) Crashing SurfDon Stone (1929-2015) Crashing Surf watercolor, 10.5 x 14 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021STANLEY WINGATE WOODWARD CRASHING SURF OIL PAINTINGSTANLEY WINGATE WOODWARD CRASHING SURF OIL PAINTING DETAILS: - ARTIST: Stanley Wingate Woodward - ORIGIN: American, (1890-1970) - TITLE: Crashing Surf - SIGNED: Stanley Woodward (lr) - MEDIUM: Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2024PHILIP G. SHUMAKER (Pennsylvania/Maine, 1921-1967), Crashing surf., Oil on board, 30" x 44". FramedPHILIP G. SHUMAKERPennsylvania/Maine, 1921-1967Crashing surf. Signed lower left "Shumaker".Oil on board, 30" x 44". Framed 35" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2017Marie Laurencin(French, 1883-1956) Venice, 1923, signed "Marie Laurencin", oil on canvas, 21-5/8 x 18-1/8 in.; painted and gilt wood and composition frame, 28-24-1/4 in. Literature: Marchesseau, Daniel, and MarieSee Sold Price
2015Portrait de jeune filleMarie LAURENCIN (French, 1883-1956) Portrait de jeune filleOil on canvasSigned upper right13.75 x 10.5 in. - 34.92 x 26.67 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Wilkinson Smith (1873-1949 Alhambra, CA)Coastal - crashing surf, signed lower right: Jack W. Smith, oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas, 24'' H x 28'' W, est: $10,000/15,000 Provenance: Estate, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2024Marie Laurencin 1883-1956 French Gouache PortraitMarie Laurencin (1883-1956) French Gouache / Mixed Media Portrait of a Woman in Pearls. Signed and dated top right in 1935. Overall Size: 15 x 14 in. Sight Size: 11.5 x 9.5 in. #7007 . Marie LaurencinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marie Laurencin (French, 1883-1956) Deux Femmes, Signed and dated 1928, watercolor on paper onMarie Laurencin (French, 1883-1956) Deux Femmes, Signed and dated 1928, watercolor on paper on cardstock, 20 1/4" x 16 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Glen TracyGlen Tracy (American, 1883-1956), "Putting up the Big Top in a Storm (Team Mate)" 1941, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower left, signed, titled, and dated verso, gallery label (Ziegenfuss GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Laurencin French, 1883-1956 Young Woman with Bird and Her Dog, circa 1917Marie Laurencin French, 1883-1956 Young Woman with Bird and Her Dog, circa 1917 Signed with initials M. L. (lr); label with remnants of an inscription affixed to the backing board reads: 2561/,\...191See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Metzinger 1883-1956 Oil On Canvas PaintingJean Metzinger 1883-1956 Oil On Canvas Painting Signed Lower Right. was active/lived in Germany, France. Jean Metzinger was known for Still-life, figure, and landscape painting. Frame Measure 22" X 17See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIE LAURENCIN 1883-1956 FRENCH"MARIE LAURENCIN 1883-1956 FRENCH. Signed and dated as 1937. Image size 14in by 10in. With frame size 16in by 12in. Marie Laurencin, (born October 31, 1883, Paris, France—died June 8, 1956, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert W. Wood (1889-1979 Bishop, CA)Crashing surf, signed and dated lower right: Robert Wood / '53, oil on canvas, 24'' H x 32'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Private Collection, Tustin, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022TRACY, Glen (American, 1883—1956). Clown Handing Corky Cris...TRACY, Glen (American, 1883—1956). Clown Handing Corky Cristiani a Rose. 1948. Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left. 34 x 30”. Scattered chipping and flaking. Unframed. Tracy, a natiSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper Jean Metzinger after French Cubist Neo-Impressionism landscape€500
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Silver Gelatin Print Showing the Interior of the Maurice A. Knight Chemical Stoneware Company$50
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsIndiana Central RY Seventh Annual Report-1859$30(1 bid)
14 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPilot boat painting, "Hugli Pilot Boat Sarsuti, Built-Napier, Shanks & Bell 1883, oil on canvas,$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Frederick Berneker (American, 1876-1937), Nymphs Dancing in a Forest$600
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArrah Lee Gaul (1883 - 1980) Antique American Impressionist Natural Bridge Landscape Oil Painting$300(2 bids)
5 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Meredith Frederick 14k Gold Bead and Gemstone Necklace$700(2 bids)