Sold2023Large Carved Wood Buddha HeadWell detailed hand carved wood large Buddha head sculpture. "Patinated bronze" painted surface. Excellent condition. 17" H.See Sold Price
Sold2019FRENCH NEOCLASSICAL BRONZE, LEDA & THE SWANFrench Neoclassical patinated bronze sculpture, Leda and the Swan, presented on later wood plinth, bronze: approx 14.5"h, overall: approx 21.25"h, 7.75"w, 7.75"d, 20.5lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH NEOCLASSICAL BRONZE LEDA & THE SWANFrench Neoclassical patinated bronze sculpture, Leda and the Swan, presented on later wood plinth, bronze: approx 14.5"h, overall: approx 21.25"h, 7.75"w, 7.75"d, 20.5lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH-20TH CENTURY) "Horses".Patinated bronze sculpture on ebonized wood base. Signed P. J. Mene. Base partially loose.. 33 x 54 x 24 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022T.F. CARTIER: Bronze of German ShepherdsThomas Francois Cartier (French, 1879-1943) patinated bronze sculpture of two German Shepherds, signed on verso, on wood stand. [21" H x 21" W x 21 1/2" D]. Sculpture in good condition however, the taSee Sold Price
Sold2018PATINATED BRONZE BUST TONKINESE WOMAN SCULPTUREPatinated bronze sculpture, 20th c., Bust of a Tonkinese Woman, unsigned, possibly Tran Ngoc Quyen (Vietnam, 20th century), on wood stand with carved stylized cloud motif, approx 13.5"h, 11"w, 7"d, 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Bust of girl in bronze, ChinaChina, sculpture in patinated bronze representing a bust girl, clothing with some trace of polychrome and gold decoration. Carved wood base. Total dimension: 35 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bust of girl in bronze, ChinaChina, Minguo, sculpture in patinated bronze representing a bust girl, clothing with some trace of polychrome and gold decoration. Carved wood base. Total dimension:35cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Henri-Paul Rey Bronze Violinist SculptureREY, Henri-Paul, (French, 1904-1981): Modernist patinated bronze sculpture of a violinist, monogrammed and numbered 1/8, affixed to wood plinth. Signed and numbered 1/8. Bronze measures 41" h. x 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Xavier Raphanel 1876-1957 Gothic Bronze SculptureXavier Raphanel (French, 1876-1957). An Art Deco bronze sculpture produced in the Gothic Revival style. A figural work with a Medieval female figure in bronze, seated on a carved wood throne chair. InSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE AND WOOD MALE BUST BY GUILLERMO GIANNINAZZIBlack-patinated bronze sculpture by Giovanni Gianninazzi, 1880 to 1948, an Argentinian sculptor. The artwork represents a bust of a boy. The piece is mounted on a carved wooden base. Signed by the artSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rosie Sandifer. Patinated Bronze, Twirling WomanRosie Sandifer (American, b. 1946). A bronze sculpture depicting a twirling woman wearing a large hat, resting on carved wood base. Signed "Rosie Sandifer" at bottom of dress. Marked 3/151. Bronze: 14See Sold Price
Sold2022after L. F. Moreau (19 th Century) FrenchROMANCE, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with Collection Francaisse USA stamp, 18 x 12 ½ x 9” including wood base, 23 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold202317th to 18th C. Sino Tibetan Guan Di Bronze On Wooden ThroneDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture depicting a beardless Guan Di, the Chinese god of war, seated in the benevolent posture on a carved wood throne while wearing his armor and a red patinated sash around hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Dore Bronze Statue after Jacques de BaerzeA gilt bronze sculpture. Titled, "St. George Slaying a Dragon," after the carved wood altarpieces produced for the church of the monastery of Champmol in Dijon, France, the original produced before 13See Sold Price
Sold2024EUGENE LAURENT, CLASSICAL WOMAN WITH LYRE BRONZEEugene Laurent (French, 1832-1898). 'La Music' / 'Allegory of Music', dark patinated bronze sculpture raised on slate and gilt and black painted wood oval plinth, signed 'Laurent' to top of bench. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER CLODION BRONZE BACCHANTE SCULPTUREPatinated bronze sculpture, Bacchante, signed in cast after Clodion (Michel Claude Clodion, French, 1738-1814), on wood socle, bronze: approx 15"h, overall: approx 20"h, 7.25"diam, 13.5lbs Start PriceSee Sold Price
2021BACCHANTE BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER CLODIONPatinated bronze sculpture, Bacchante, signed in cast after Clodion (Michel Claude Clodion, French, 1738-1814), on wood socle, bronze: approx 15"h, overall: approx 20"h, 7.25"diam, 13.5lbs Start PriceSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE SCULPTURE OF REARING HORSEAfter the model of Jean de Bologne, sat on wood carved base. French, 20th C. H.: 27.4 cm (10 3/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique French Bronze and Wood SculptureDESCRIPTION: An Antique French sculpture depicts a bronze maiden laying atop a hand carved wooden base in a rock formation motif. CIRCA: Late 19th to Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANGELA GREGORY BRONZE "FLOWER" SCULPTURE, STANDAngela Gregory (American / French 1903-1990), "Flower", square patinated bronze relief molded and pierced plaque centering a flower, signed "A. Gregory" to side, accompanied with black wood stand. AppSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Baptiste (J-B) Germain, French (1841-1910), Pair LARGE sculptures; Gloria / Pax, patinatedJean-Baptiste (J-B) Germain French (1841-1910) Pair LARGE sculptures; Gloria / Pax patinated bronze figures on turned wood base inscribed signature to top of base. Title plaque on each. 25"H x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022French Carved Stone Sleeping Cat SculptureMid Century French Carved Stone Sleeping Cat Sculpture. Nicely carved curled cat, resting on painted wood base. Reminiscent of William Zorach, American (1887-1966). Signed Illegibly. Old bronze labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a PainterFrench Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a Painterlate 19th century16 1/2 x 11 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group Sculpture$35,000
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Patinated Bronze Sculpture of Diana of Versailles, Musee Du Louvre$750
6 days LeftAntique KingdomDevoir Civique 19th C. French Patinated Bronze Sculpture, Eugene Marioton Signed$6,000
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsOrientalist Dancer, 19th C. French Patinated Bronze Sculpture, Beaux-arts Signed$30,000
5 days LeftJasper52An Exceptional Arabian Horse Bronze Stallion Sculpture, attributed to Christophe Fratin, Cheval$4,400
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFrench School, 19th Century "Johannes Gutemberg" Patinated Bronze Sculpture 29 in. height$100
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Patinated & Polychromed-Bronze Sculpture of a Reclining Woman$350
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince Napoleon$1,000
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisPaul Dubois (French 19th Century) Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a Lute Player$900
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryPaul Dubois (French 19th Century) Patinated Bronze Sculpture of a Lute Player$1,500
3 days LeftTiroche Auction HouseJULES MOIGNIEZ (FRENCH, 1835-1894) A PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF A PARTRIDGE$240
5 days LeftJasper52Exquisite French Bronze, Rouge Marble, and Sèvres Style Porcelain Sculpture 1880$3,000