Sold2024Antique Bohemian Glass Figure of Friedrich Ludwig Jahn - C. Late-19th century. Germany. A clearAntique Bohemian Glass Figure of Friedrich Ludwig Jahn - C. Late-19th century. Germany. A clear glass figure of Friedrich Ludwig Jahn (1778-1852), likely by Bohemian glass maker Josef Riedel. MountedSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILHEIM LUDWIG LEHMANN, (Swiss, 1861-1932), River Valley Landscape, 1930, oil on canvas, signed,WILHEIM LUDWIG LEHMANN, (Swiss, 1861-1932) River Valley Landscape, 1930, oil on canvas, signed, dated, l.l., 25.75 by 36 in., Overall, 30 by 41 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Plaque Sculpture, Friedrich Ludwig JahnAn antique plaque or sculpture depicting Friedrich Ludwig Jahn (1778 – 1852). Jahn was a German gymnastics educator and nationalist, he was known as Turnvater Jahn, which means the "father of gymnasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. Fra Bartolomeo (1472-1517), Madonna and ChildInk and wash on paper laid down on paper14.5 x 21.5 cmInscribed 74, P, 8 (on the reverse).Provenance: Dr. Johann Friedrich Lehmann , Dresden (L. 1656B http://www.marquesdecollections.fr/detail.cfm/marSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (German, 1827-1888),Wilhelm Ludwig Friedrich Riefstahl (German, 1827-1888), Praying Company in Front of a Church, oil on canvas, 29.5 x 48.5 cm. Provenance: private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pappenheim, (Maximilian Albrecht Friedrich Carl Ludwig)Pappenheim, (Maximilian Albrecht Friedrich Carl Ludwig) Hauptgraf zu Madagascar. Studien, Schilderungen und Erlebnisse. Mit 102 Abbildungen und 6 (1 farb.) Karten. Berlin, Reimer, 1906. XI, 355 S. illSee Sold Price
Sold201919th century painting. Signed C arl Becker.19th century painting. Oil in table. Signed C arl Becker. Carl Ludwig Friedrich Becker was born in Berlin in 1820. Between 1837 and 1840 he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Berlin and afterwardsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Becher mit Tieren und AllegorienBecher mit Tieren und Allegorien Glas Neuwelt, Werkstatt Friedrich Egermann zugeschr., um 1835 Achtfach facettierte, leicht eingezogene Wandung, partiell in senkrechten Streifen silbergelb und rosafarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Becher mit Tieren und AllegorienBecher mit Tieren und Allegorien Glas Neuwelt, Werkstatt Friedrich Egermann zugeschr., um 1835 Sechsfach facettierte, leicht eingezogene Wandung, partiell silbergelb und rosafarben lasiert und verzierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Winkel 19th C Drypoint EtchingFriedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Richard Winckel (1870-1941). Professor at The School of Arts and Crafts in Magdeburg. He taught well-known artists such as Annemarie Heise, Herbert Stockmann , Katharina HeiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Winckel (19th/20th C, German) PortraitFriedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Richard Winckel (1870-1941). Professor at The School of Arts and Crafts in Magdeburg. He taught well-known artists such as Annemarie Heise, Herbert Stockmann , Katharina HeiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Winckel 19th C EtchingFriedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Richard Winckel (1870-1941). Professor at The School of Arts and Crafts in Magdeburg. He taught well-known artists such as Annemarie Heise, Herbert Stockmann , Katharina HeiseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) TruffleAlexandre-Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860). Truffle Hunter. Antique copper plate etching on wove paper after the original by master etcher Ludwig Friedrich (German, 1827-1916). 1876. Signed in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed 1926 Richard Winckel Portrait EtchingFriedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Richard Winckel (1870-1941). Professor at The School of Arts and Crafts in Magdeburg. He taught well-known artists such as Annemarie Heise, Herbert Stockmann , Katharina HeiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022after August-Karl Friedrich von Kloeber - Ludwig van BeethovenLot 172 after August-Karl Friedrich von Kloeber German (1793–1864) Ludwig van Beethoven charcoal and white chalk on toned paper image: 4 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 12 1/2 x 9 x 3/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2015ZierkanneZierkanne Ludwig Moser, Karlsbad (zugeschr.), um 1885 Grünes Glas. Korpus in Form eines gewundenen Horns mit goldkonturierter, bunter Pastosemailmalerei: Blütenranken. Ränder vergoldet. H. 27,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ida Schwetz-Lehmann female figure with flowersIda Schwetz-Lehmann (1883-1971) for Friedrich Goldscheider female figure with flowers Vienna, Austria, circa 1925 high glazed earthenware impressed and painted marks overall: 2 7/8"w x 5 1/8"d x 14 5/See Sold Price
Sold2022FRIEDRICH RUCKERTS WERKE, Vintage German BookVintage, possibly antique, copy of Friedrich Ruckerts Werke edited by Ludwig Laistner. Published by Cottaschen Bookstore. 7.25 x 4.75 inches. Wear to cover, pages, and spine consistent with age, use,See Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait Lithograph and a Painting of BeethovenFramed portrait of a bearded man, lithograph by Georg Friedrich Schmidt [Art: 6" H x 5 1/2" W; Frame: 13 1/2" H x 12" W] and a painting of Ludwig van Beethoven [Art: 10" H x 8" W; Frame: 13" H x 11" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Friedrich Kuhnert (German, 1865-1926) In the Jungle - TigersWilhelm Friedrich Kuhnert (German, 1865-1926) In the Jungle - Tigers signed 'Wilh. Kuhnert' (lower left) oil on panel 37 x 62.5cm (14 9/16 x 24 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance WithSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas,LUDWIG VON HOFMANN, Banistas, Signed, Oil on canvas, 126 x 196 cm / 49.6 x 77.1 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedrich Wilhelm Kuhnert (1865-1926), A Stern GlanceFriedrich Wilhelm Kuhnert (1865-1926), A Stern Glance, oil on canvas, 17 1/2 x 22 1/4, signed lower right: Wilh. Kuhnert verso: signed, Provenance: From a Private Collection Literature: Charles WechslSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Friedrich August Tischbein(1750 Maastricht - 1812 Heidelberg) Porträt von Friederike Luise Wilhelmine von Oranien-Nassau Ganzfiguriges, annähernd lebensgroßes, repräsentatives Bildnis der PrinzessinSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsFriedrich Ludwig Hauck (1718-1801), Half-length portrait of a bibliophile in his library, 1749, oil€700
1 day LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.17" Large Antique 19 Century German Hand Painted KPM Porcelain Plaque$3,000
May 19Broward Auction GalleryFriedrich Ernst Morgenstern (German,1853-1919) oil painting antique$130(5 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750
BonhamsSIX LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE (1886-1069) FOR KNOLL INTERNATIONAL BRNO CHAIRS, United States, des...$750