Sold2022GEORGE MATTHEWS CIRCUS POSTERColorful George Matthews circus poster by the Enquirer Printing Co. 40.25" x 14.25" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE MATTHEW'S GREAT LONDON CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ENQUIRER PRINTING CO. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold20197 George Matthews Circus Coloring BooksLot of 7 duplicate copies. Measures 14" x 11" All in plastic sleeveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of Assorted Circus ItemsTwo George Matthew's Great London Circus stickers(?), one issue of Hobby Bandwagon, one George Matthew's Great London Circus 1976 route card, one 1965 monthly edition of "Southern Sawdust", four 1972See Sold Price
Sold2022Toby Tyler Circus Posterrated 8.5, 42"x28", single-sided paper poster, has good color, has a crease across the center, is framed under plexiglass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Roller Bros Circus Posterrated 9, 42"x28", single-sided paper poster has good color, is framed under plexiglassSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MCCANDLISH LITHO, GEORGE HOWES ART, 1941. FEATURING OLD KING COLE AND MOTHER GOOSE, A SPECTACULAR FANTASY. BRIGHT, LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2021DOWNIE BROS. BIG 3-RING CIRCUS PANEL POSTERFEATURING GEORGE HANNEFORD. PANEL WITH DATE TAIL. 14"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023A group of three unframed mid-century Circus advertising posters,A group of three unframed mid-century Circus advertising posters, comprising two Billy Smart examples and one Robert Fossett & George Sanger example 77 x 51cmSee Sold Price
20232004 Dave Matthews Band The Gorge PosterThis poster from September 2004 was produced for the Dave Matthews Band appearing at The Gorge Amphitheatre in George, Washington. This is the first time it is appearing in our auction and it is in GRSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1934. COLOSSAL DISPLAY OF LIVING STATUES. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, FOLDS, MINOR LOSS AT LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 26.5"X39.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - JUPITER BALLOON HORSEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. THE BARNUM & BAILEY LATEST AND GREATEST THRILLER - THE BALLOON HORSE, JUPITER, IN HIS SENSATIONAL ASCENSION ACT WITH A GORGEOUS PYROTECHNIC DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - DANCING ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1889. A VERY SCARCE EXAMPLE, P.T. BARNUM'S GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH, J.A. BAILEY. THE BIGGEST & WISEST HERD OF DANCING TRICK ELEPHANTS, EXECUTING A BALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, 1925. A CHARMING IMAGE OF EQUESTRIENNE PERFORMANCE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. 26"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MORGAN LITHO, 1932. TITLE SHEET WITH A STUNNING TENT INTERIOR DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024THE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPH CIRCUS POSTER W/ VARIOUSMaker's marked "Strobridge Litho Co." A c. 1910s The Barnum & Bailey "Greatest Show On Earth" paper lithograph poster with over-the-top circus-related graphics. CONDITION: The poster has good color thSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., CINCINNATI-NEW YORK, 1924. WOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. 5 HERDS OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1931. FEATURING POODLES HANNEFORD - EUROPE'S SUPER FEATURE WELL WORTHY OF AMERICA'S SUPER CIRCUS. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, STAINING IN RIGHT MARGIN, PAPER TRANSFER. IMAGE 26"X39"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1934. A DISPLAY OF ANIMALS AT WATERING HOLE. CHARTEX, TRIMMED. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1917. FEATURING THE SUPREME PAGEANT ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP. UNRESTORED, BRILLIANT COLORS, MOUNTED ON LINEN. 30"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS POSTER - HELLO ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., 1909. RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS - HELLO ELEPHANTS, A NEW COMEDY STUNT BY EXPERT PACHYDERM ACTORS, A FEATURE AMONG 40 ELEPHANTS IN UP TO DATE NOVEL DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHRISTY BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, THREE SHEET, RIVERSIDE PRINTING, C.1920. CHRISTY BROS. 5-RING WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS TITLE WITH A MOST IMPRESSIVE IMAGE OF A ROYAL BENGAL TIGER PERCHED UPON A ROCK. IT IS INTERESTINGSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage Cossmy Circus Poster Polar Bears c1920Polar bears and black bears take some time off from the Cossmy Circus in this lighthearted poster from around 1920. They dance, leap, and even drink a little champagne in their raucous free time.The CSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE UNLOADING OF THE TRAINS. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
May 31Selkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersBARNUM & BAILEY DESPERADO'S TERRIBLE LEAP FOR LIFE CIRCUS POSTER$250(1 bid)
Featured2024Jasper52Cirque Ancillotti Plege - Art by Lorit (1924) 45x63.5 French Circus Poster LBSee Sold Price
May 30Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - LION - Ca. 1978$170
2024Jasper52Knie - Borra - Art By Emil Bruno Vetterli (1956) 34.6x49.2 Italian Circus Poster LBSee Sold Price
May 30Pandora AuctionsOriginal Vintage HUBERT HILSCHER Poland "CYRK" Circus Poster - TIGER - Ca. 1979$170
2024Jasper52Deen - The Red Devil - (1920's) 24.5x33.5 Belgian Motorsport Circus Poster LBSee Sold Price
Jun 01Dana J. Tharp Auctions(3) Cleveland Arena Posters Circus, Peter Pan, Water Follies Promotional Posters$30
23 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros Clown Group Poster$55
1212 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1977 Michu & Juliana Ringling Brothers Circus Wedding Poster$25
23 hrs LeftJasper52Schuco Piccolo Gift Set Circus Krone Scale Models. Issued in December 2001, this is a special gift$65