Sold2022George Morrison Oil on Canvas Still LifeGeorge Morrison (American (Ojibwe), 1919-2000). Still life in oil on canvas depicting two apples, corn, a vase of flowers, an empty bottle, a mirror, and a basket gathered on a table. Signed along theSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Morrison, Two Compositions w/Nudes, MM/P(American 1919-2000), each signed and dated 1945. Framed, not examined out of frame. Largest frame size: 17 1/4" high, 13 3/4" wide. Toning to mats, one with damage to glass. Provenance: Estate of LucSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, George MorrisonGeorge Morrison (American, 1919-2000), "Spectral Flow - Jasper Sky," 1990, acrylic on canvas affixed to panel, signed, titled, and dated verso, panel: 6"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 8.25"h x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, George MorrisonGeorge Morrison (American, 1919-2000), "Around the Medicine Wheel - Moon's Tears," 1990, acrylic on canvas affixed to panel, signed, titled, and dated verso, panel: 5"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 7See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to: George Morrison (American, 1919-2000)Attributed to: George Morrison (American, 1919-2000) oil on board, Abstract Composition, 9 x 10-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MORRISON (AMERICAN, 1919-2000)GEORGE MORRISON (AMERICAN, 1919-2000)Ink on paper, signed and dated. Monochromatic abstraction in square format. Accompanied by Walker Art Center Exhbition publication.Provenance: collection of Dr. AlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to George Morrison, "The Quarry," O/CAttributed to George Morrison (American, 1919-2000) "The Quarry" - mid 20th century Oil on canvas Unsigned, inscribed to stretcher in pencil "Quarry / George Morrison" with University of Nebraska ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Morrison (AMERICAN, 1919–2000)George Morrison (AMERICAN, 1919–2000) gouache/watercolor abstract, signed lower right - Ohio 2/60, sight 13 3/4 x 16 inches, overall 20 1/4 x 22 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MORRISON (AMERICAN, 1919-2000)GEORGE MORRISON (AMERICAN, 1919-2000)Ink on paper, signed and dated 1963 lower right. Monochromatic, dense, abstract scene with ellipses throughout. Matted behind glass, metal frame.Provenance: collecSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Morrison, (American, 1919-2000), The Red Chair,George Morrison (American, 1919-2000) The Red Chair, 1949 oil on board signed George Morrison and dated (upper right) 18 x 14 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000See Sold Price
Sold2021George Morrison Lithograph 1986George Morrison (American (Anishinaabe), 1919-2000). Lithograph on paper depicting an abstract stylized linear composition. Numbered 73/80 in pencil along the lower left. Signed and dated 1986 in pencSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Morrison Untitled Sepia 1987 Signed LithographMorrison, George (Native American/Ojibwe, 1919-2000), Untitled (Sepia), 1987, lithograph on heavy wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 7/30 in pencil at bottom, image 22 x 68 inches, full sheet 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2022George Morrison Untitled Black 1987 Signed LithographMorrison, George (Native American/Ojibwe, 1919-2000), Untitled (Black), 1987, lithograph on heavy wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 1/30 in pencil at bottom, image 22 x 68 inches, full sheet 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2022George Morrison Untitled Black 1987 Signed LithographMorrison, George (Native American/Ojibwe, 1919-2000), Untitled (Black), 1987, lithograph on heavy wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 5/30 in pencil at bottom, image 22 x 68 inches, full sheet 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2022George Morrison Untitled Sepia 1987 Signed LithographMorrison, George (Native American/Ojibwe, 1919-2000), Untitled (Sepia), 1987, lithograph on heavy wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 5/30 in pencil at bottom, image 22 x 68 inches, full sheet 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2016George Morrison (American, 1919-2000)Two works of art: Untitled (Blue Landscape,) 1957; Mixed media on paper; Signed and dated; 25" x 38" (sheet); Untitled (Yellow Landscape,) 1959; Mixed media on paper; Signed and dated; 17 1/2" x 23" (See Sold Price
Sold2024American George Morrison Abstract Oil PaintingFine abstract oil painting attributed to well known artist George Morrison (1919-2000). Size: 18 1/2" x 14 1/2" framed; 13 3/8" x 9 1/2" unframed.~~.Born in northern Minnesota in the Grand Portage banSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE MORRISONOil painting on canvas glued to a board by George Morrison, 1919 to 2000, a Native American landscape artist and sculptor. The artwork is an abstract composition in yellow, blue, and red. Signed by thSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE MORRISONOil on canvas painting by George Morrison, 1919 to 2000, a Native American landscape artist and sculptor. The artwork is an abstract composition in green, blue, and red. Signed by the artist and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attri. George Morrison (1919 - 2000)Attributed George Morrison (Minnesota, New York / France, 1919 - 2000) Signed upper left. Oil on Board. Stamped verso. Sight Size: 8 x 9.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 14 x 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Morrison "Mountainside" Landscape DrawingGeorge Morrison (Ojibwe, 1919-2000). Ink on paper drawing titled "Mountainside" depicting a New Mexico landscape, 1982. Signed and dated along the lower left. Inscribed along a piece of papeSee Sold Price
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Photographic Prints of Drawings & Poetry by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$40
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19$400
2 days LeftJasper52Early 18th Century Antique George I Britannia Silver Lidded Tankard London 1719 Henry Jay$9,500
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Old Curiosity Shop, Peterson Ed. 1854, illustrated Cattermole & Phiz$120(1 bid)