Sold2021GEORGES LE SERREC DE KERVILY (D.1952) PORTRAITFramed oil on board painting, Portrait of a Young Boy, signed lower left Le Serrec de Kervily (Georges Le Serrec de Kervily, 1883-1952), abrasions to painted surface, sight: 24.75"h, 20.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Roualt, etching, Miniature, "Le Director de Theatre", portrait of Mansigned G.R. 1929, image area 2" X 3" plus mat and frame, overall 20" X 26", an original aquatint, roulette, drypoint, burnisher, published in 1932, edition of 225.See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
2017Georges Braque - "Profil De Femme (M.25)" fromTitle: "Profil De Femme (M.25)" from Souvenirs de Portraits d'Artistes. Jacques Prevert: Le Coeur et l'ouvrage. Artist: Georges Braque Dimensions: 12.75 x 10 Medium: Original lithograph onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Braque - "Profil De Femme (M.25)" fromTitle: "Profil De Femme (M.25)" from Souvenirs de Portraits d'Artistes. Jacques Prévert: Le Coeur àl'ouvrage. Artist: Georges Braque Dimensions: 12.75 x 10 Medium: Original lithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Braque - "Profil De Femme (M.25)" fromTitle: "Profil De Femme (M.25)" from Souvenirs de Portraits d'Artistes. Jacques Prévert: Le Coeur àl'ouvrage. Artist:See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges de Monfreid. Portrait of Paul Gauguin. Wood engraving. Signed lower right in pencil. SheetGeorges de Monfreid. Portrait of Paul Gauguin. Wood engraving. Signed lower right in pencil. Sheet size: 11" x 8 3/4". Matted, 18" x 14". Provenance: The Winfield Robbins print collection of ArlingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2020DUHAMEL, Georges. Le Voyage de Moscou. Paris: MercureDUHAMEL, Georges. Le Voyage de Moscou. Paris: Mercure de France, 1927. 8vo. Half red blind-tooled morocco, marbled boards, spine in 5 compartments with 4 raised bands gilt-lettered in 2, one large cSee Sold Price
2016Luis TRISTAN (c.1586-1624), dans le goût de PortraitLuis TRISTAN (c.1586-1624), dans le goût de Portrait de cardinal Huile sur toile 49 x 39 cm ( léger accident )See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to George Seurat, Le Pont de CourbevoieThis artwork shows the same landscape as Georges Seurat's painting Le Pont de Courbevoie from 1886–1887 in the Courtauld Gallery, London. In contrast to the painting, the human figures are missing,See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges René Le Peley de Pléville Document SignedFrench admiral (1726-1805) who participated in the War of the Austrian Succession, Seven Years' War, and American War of Independence; recognized as an outstanding officer, he was a knight of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Modigliani (After) - Le portrait de Mario Buggelli, 1959Amedeo Modigliani (After)Le portrait de Mario Buggelli, 1959Lithograph (heliograph) on thick paper.PLATE: Plate #I.Edition size: 250.Signed and dedicated on the plate. Einaudi's blind stamp bottom rigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Desvallières, George - Portrait de Melle LaurenceDesvallières, George (1861-1950) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on upper left George Desvallières, dated on lower right Mars 1901This artwork is represented in "George Desvallières et la GrandeSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE DE FOREST BRUSH Portrait Study of Nina Gaither.GEORGE DE FOREST BRUSH Portrait Study of Nina Gaither. Red chalk on peach-tone paper, 1911. 493x335 mm; 19½x13 inches. Signed in red chalk, center right recto. With a figural study, verso.ExhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Degas (1834-1917) "Tete, petite étudeAfter Edgar Degas (1834-1917) Tete, etude pour le portrait de madame S. Includes COA and original receipt from Art on Royal. Signed Degas. Stamped with foundry mark. Bronze with dark brown patina. appSee Sold Price
Sold2021SALVADOR DALI FONTAINE PORTRAIT LITHOGRAPHSalvador Dali (1904-1989) Lithograph titled "Le Portrait de La Fontaine". Pencil signed and numbered 141/250. Authenticated by Bruce Hochman in 2011. Measures approximately 29" x 21.25" (sight) and 46See Sold Price
Sold2015Andre Masson "Le Depart"Artist: Andre Masson Title: Le Depart Suite: Souvenirs de Portraits d'Artistes. Jacques Prévert: Le Coeur à l'ouvrage Year: 1972 Medium: Original lithograph in colors on paper Edition: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Mazilu "Portrait de Femme" 1992Acrylic on linen / canvas of woman by Georges Mazilu (1951-). Signed "Mazilu" lower right. Framed O/C. Signed, titled and dated on back. Height: 18 1/8"; Width: 14 3/16". Image size: 12 3/8" x 8 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Rouault (1871-1958): Le Boniment de clownGeorges Rouault (1871-1958): Le Boniment de clown Lithograph in black on Japon, 1926, signed in pencil, with a collector's mark lower left and a blindstamp lower right, with label from Janet and JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque Collotype, "Le Pot de Fleurs"(French, 1882-1963) signed in plate l.l. and dated 41, inscribed in pencil "Limited Edition 225" Sight size: 9-1/4"h x 8-3/4"w Overall: 20"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES PELLETIER DANS LE GOUT DEGeorges PELLETIER (ne en 1938) dans le gout de, travail des annees 70Pied de lampe en faience a couverte orange foncee a panse ajouree a motif circulaire.H. totale : 61 cm.Egrenures et restauration.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hergé (Georges Rémi) - Le musée imaginaire de Tintin - 1979Hergé (Georges Rémi) (1907-1983) Le musée imaginaire de Tintin (1979) Description: Original edition, Société des expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Hergé (Georges Remi) - "Tintin, Le trésor de Rackham leHergé (Georges Remi) (1907-1983) "Tintin, Le trésor de Rackham le Rouge" 1963 edition (1963) Description: Tintin, Le trésor de Rackham le Rouge 1963 edition, back cover B33 Dimension (PO): 12" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ornithological Etchings by George Louis Le Clerc, Count de Buffon (1707-1788)France, early 19th century. A collection of 10 small leafs from George Louis Le Clerc's studies. On laid paper.See Sold Price
7 days LeftTiberius AuctionsGeorges-Louis Le Rouge, Le Royaume De Pologne, Le Grande Duche De Lithuanie, Suivant les Nouvelles€50
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la Dordogne$1,000
7 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHMarshal Moritz of Saxony (1696 - 1750) - a portrait painting, 2nd half of the 18th century€2,700
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsSalvador Dali (1904-1989), "Le Cheval de Course (Race Horse)" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph$500
7 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsSalvador Dali (1904-1989), "Le Cheval de Triomphe (Horse of Triumph)" Framed Limited Edition$500
May 09Robinhood AuctionsSalvador Dali (1904-1989), "Le Cheval de Labeur (The Horse of Labor)" Framed Limited Edition$500
963 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersLe Cheval de Triomphe (Horse of Triumph) by Salvador Dali (1904-1989)$1
1 day LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersLe Cheval de la Mort (Horse of Death) by Salvador Dali (1904-1989)$1
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLe Livre D'or De La Légion Etrangère Paperback$40