Sold2021Ettore Gianni (19th/ 20th Century) ItalianBAY OF NAPLES, oil painting on wood panel, signed lower right, 13 ¾ x 25 ¾”, frame 20 ½ x 33”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gioacchino La Pira, Watercolor, Bay at Sunset(Italian, 1839-1870) depicting an Italian bay at sunset with a monk on a stone bench, signed in red l.l.; together with a watercolor on paper by Yves Gianni (Italian, active 19th/20th C.) of a bay, siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Figures Dancing Near Gulf of Naples, M. CiardielloMichele Ciardiello (Italian, 19th/20th century)..oil on canvas, signed lower right, sight 19 x 37 in..surface dirt, craquelure, paint loss, not examined out of frame..gilt frame with age cracks, DutchSee Sold Price
Sold2019Salvatore Montullo WatercolorWell executed painting by Salvatore Montullo (Italian 19th/20th C). Early 20th century watercolor on paper of land/seascape of Naples Bay with Vesuvius in the background, signed lower left as shown. CSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN ITALIAN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF HERMES, AFTERAN ITALIAN PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE OF HERMES, AFTER THE ANTIQUE, BY THE GIORGIO SOMMER FOUNDRY, NAPLES, LATE 19TH/ EARLY 20TH CENTURY, cast seated on stylized rockwork and wearing his winged sandalSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Italian Copper Coin in Stone + Polish Brass PinWestern Europe, southern Italy, Naples, ca. 19th century CE; Eastern Europe, Poland, ca. mid-20th century CE. A fascinating pair of items: a copper Tornesi coin from Naples, Italy embedded in a pumiceSee Sold Price
Sold2015Luca Albina (Italian, 19th/20th Century) MediterLuca Albina (Italian, 19th/20th Century)Mediterranean CoastOil on board20 x 28See Sold Price
Sold2020C. Pasetti (Italian, 19th/20th Century)C. Pasetti (Italian, 19th/20th Century) "The Tavern Scene" oil on canvas signed lower left. Elaborately carved giltwood exhibition frame affixed with artist plaque. 27" x 41-1/2", framed 43-3/4" x 58"See Sold Price
Sold2021Claudio Rinaldi (Italian, 19th/20th century), The HappyClaudio Rinaldi (Italian, 19th/20th century), The Happy Couple. oil on canvas laid on Masonite, signed and inscribed "Firenze" at upper right, presented in an ornate period Florentine style gilt compoSee Sold Price
2020C. Bellini (Italian, 19th/20th Century)C. Bellini (Italian, 19th/20th Century) "Fishing Boats Sailing out of the Harbor" oil on canvas signed lower right. Period, elaborately carved giltwood frame. 20" x 39", framed 34" x 54" Provenance: DSee Sold Price
Sold2020C. Bellini (Italian, 19th/20th Century)C. Bellini (Italian, 19th/20th Century) "Mediterranean Village with Fishing Boats" oil on canvas signed lower right. Period, elaborately carved giltwood frame. 20" x 39", framed 34" x 54" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles R. Faggioni (Italian, 19th/20th Century)Charles R. Faggioni (Italian, 19th/20th Century) Bust of a Young Woman gilt bronze and alabaster, raised on a marble base signed C. R. Faggioni Height 21 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Umberto Stiaccini, Italian, 19th-20th CenturyUmberto Stiaccini, Italian, 19th-20th Century, Al Bagno, The Bather, Alabaster, Signed Back Base, Titled Front Base, Figure Height 19 Inches, On Later Porto Marble Base Total Height 20 Inches, Light PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of four Italian 19th/20th century Pietra DuraLot of four Italian 19th/20th century Pietra Dura Mosaic plaques. (1) Framed floral plaque. Sight size: 6" x 3-3/4". Overall size: 8-3/4" x 6-3/4". (2) Bird plaque. Sight size: 2-1/2" x 3-3/4". OveralSee Sold Price
Sold2021F. Ciotta (Italian, 19th/20th Century)F. Ciotta (Italian, 19th/20th Century) "The Toast" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 22" x 27", framed 25-3/4" x 30-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ciro Mazini (Italian, 19th/20th Century), Oriental Figures in a CourtyardCiro Mazini(Italian, 19th/20th Century)Oriental Figures in a Courtyardgouache on papersigned "Mazini" (lower right)29 1/4 x 33 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Property from a Basking Ridge, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Pinetti (Italian, 19th/20th century), Martigues, Quai BresconMario Pinetti (Italian, 19th/20th century), Martigues, Quai Bresconoil on canvas, signed lower right, inscribed to label on verso "Les Martigues / Le Brescon, presented in a period appropriate frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ezio Marzi (ITALIAN, 19th/20th Century) oil on canvasEzio Marzi (ITALIAN, 19th/20th Century) oil on canvas board, "Woman Reading by Lamp", signed and dated 1935 (upper right) painting size 6" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2019* Louis Cadierra, (Italian, 19th/20th century),* Louis Cadierra (Italian, 19th/20th century) Untitled (Desert Scene) oil on canvas signed L. Cadierra (lower right) 15 x 18 1/4 inches. Estimate $150-250 Property from the Estate of Peter and CarolinSee Sold Price
Sold2017GIAN GIANNI (Italian 19th Century) A PAINTING, "View ofGIAN GIANNI (Italian 19th Century) A PAINTING, "View of Pompeii," gouache on paper, dated "1901" and signed L/R. 5" x 12 3/4"See Sold Price
19 hrs LeftLeland LittleCharles Andreani (Italian, 19th/20th Century), Mary Magdalene and Martha$50(1 bid)
BonhamsItalian School, mid 19th Century A view of Villa Reale, Naples; and a View of Villa Reale, Naple...£1,800
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanTwo Large Gilt Metal and Cut Glass Chandeliers from the Embassy of Italy, Washington, D.C.$2,000
BonhamsA collection of Italian blanc de chine fruit and floral table ornaments Late 19th and early 20t...A$100(1 bid)