Sold2022Attributed to Girolamo Romanino (c. 1485 Brescia – c. 1566 Brescia)Attributed to Girolamo Romanino (c. 1485 Brescia – c. 1566 Brescia), PuttiThe panels of floating and partly music-making putti, conceived from below, are captivating in their expressive, graphiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 7 Maps of IndiaGroup of seven maps of India. Includes two hand colored maps by Pierre Duval (1618-1683), "Presquisle de L'Inde de ca le Gange" and "Empire Du Mogol"; three maps by Girolamo Ruscelli (1500-1566), "TabSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johannes Wierix after Albrecht Durer Engraving "MJohannes Wierix (1549-ca. 1620) after Albrecht Durer (1471-1528). Engraving on paper titled "Madonna with Monkey," ca. 1565-1566. Signed in the plate "IHW.AE17." Dimensions: Height: 7 1/2 in x width:See Sold Price
Sold2019Giovanni Girolamo Frezza Italian ca 1704 Etching16 x 9 3/4 in. (plate), 18 3/4 x 13 in. (paper)See Sold Price
Sold2018Saenredam, Vanitas, Vanitatum et Omnia VanitasJan Saenredam, Vanitas, Vanitatum et Omnia Vanitas. 1600 ca. Da Abraham Bloemaert (Gorinchem, 1566 - Utrecht, 1651) Bulino. mm 259x203. Hollstein, 112. Sotto l’immagine da sinistra “See Sold Price
Sold2021Late 16th C. North Italian Steel Field Armor SuitWestern/Southern Europe, northern Italy, perhaps Brescia or Milan, and Germany, ca. 1580s CE. A suit of steel-plate armor used for field duties. The close helmet features a roped vertical crest, a visSee Sold Price
Sold2017Circle of Titian, (ca. 1535-1545)Circle of Tiziano Vecelli, "Titian" (ca. 1535-1545) "Portrait of Girolamo della Torre, Count of Valdessina, Baron of Vercelli, and of Leibnitz (ca. 1510-1590)" oil on canvas name and title inscribed iSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE ETCHING AFTER GIROLAMO DI BIENVENUTO MADONNASize: 19 X 15 INCHES APPROX. UNFRAMED. Printed in Paris Ca 1928.See Sold Price
Sold2019LIVIO SCARPELLA. Oil painting on panel. 1997LIVIO SCARPELLA - Nato a Ghedi (Brescia) nel 1969. Dipinto olio su tavola intitolato ''VOLTO''. 1997. Firmato in basso a destra. In cornice. Mis. Lung. cm. 16 Alt. cm. 18 ca. Val. 300/400See Sold Price
Sold2023German Trade Violin in the Manner of Maggini:German Trade Violin in the Manner of Maggini: Made in the Maggini Style, in Purfling and Carving of the Scroll. CA.1900-1910. Has Label Inside Reading Giovan Paolo Maggini, Brescia 1695. Some Wear. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederic Bloemaert After Abraham Bloemaert EngravingsFrederic Bloemaert (1614 - 1690) after Abraham Bloemaert (1566-1651) Engravings 33 x 21 cm 15 x 20 cm - 15,5 x 11 cm Frederik Bloemaert (ca 1614 - 11 June 1690) was a Dutch printmaker and draftsman. BSee Sold Price
Sold2018REDLANDS POTTERY Rare miniature jar with frogREDLANDS POTTERY Rare miniature covered jar with frog, Redlands, CA, ca. 1905 Burnished earthenware Raised REDLANDS POTTERY mark 2" x 3 1/8" Provenance: Al Nobel, California Property of a New York ColSee Sold Price
Sold2018PEDRO DE LEMOS Color woodblock printPEDRO DE LEMOS (1882 - 1954) "The Cliff Dweller," Monterey Coast, CA, ca. 1915-20; Color woodblock print on tissue paper; Matted and framed; Pencil signed and titled; Image: 11 3/4" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023Table clock tournant after models of FRANÇOIS VION (ca. 1737- ca. 1790). France, 19th century.Table clock tournant after models by FRANÇOIS VION (ca. 1737- ca. 1790). France, 19th century. White marble and gilt bronze. Circular blued dial with enamelled numerals. The movement with the initSee Sold Price
Sold2022Celsus, Aulus Cornelius De re medicaCelsus, Aulus Cornelius De re medica Venice: Girolamo Scotto, 1566. 8vo (15.2 x 10.8cm), contemporary limp vellum, relined, 400 pp., old marginalia and underlining, binding marked, browning, later gifSee Sold Price
Sold20211574 mapa de África Antiguo джоBy Girolamo Ruscelli Venice, 1574 Italian text on the verso Girolamo Ruscelli (1500-1566) was a cartographer, humanist, and scholar from Tuscany. Ruscelli was a prominent writer and editor in his timeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander ARCHIPENKO (1887-1964) | Head: Construction with crossing Planes (1913)Alexander ARCHIPENKO (1887-1964) | Head: Construction with crossing Planes (1913) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 15 1/8", W CA. 11", L CA. 11", "HEAD: CONSTRUCTION WITH CROSSING PLANES" Inscribed Archipenko, datSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erzgebirge, Arche NoahUm 1880. Holz geschnitzt, tlw. gedrechselt und farbig bemalt. Arche in Form eines Hauses mit aufklappbarem Dach. 6 Figuren, ca. 100 Tierpaare, ca. 50 Vogelpaare und ca. 25 Einzeltiere/-vögel. L 67See Sold Price
Sold2022Smaragd-BraceletGübelin. 750 Weissgold. Rivière-Bracelet mit 78 Smaragd-Baguetten je ca. 3x2 mm, ca. 7 ct. L 19 cm, 22,6 g.See Sold Price
Sold2022Diamant-BroscheFrankreich, um 1950. Floralmotiv mit neun Diamant-Navetten von zus. ca. 7.70 ct (ca. 0.70–1.10 ct) und 17 Diamant-Baguetten von zus. ca. 2.80 ct. J/K-vvs/vs. 5x4,5 cm, 16,4 g. Broschierung mitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Opal-Smaragd-Brillant-CollierMeister, Zürich. 750 Gelbgold. Sieben feine, ovale Solid-Opal-Cabochons von 19x14/10x8 mm, 24 feine Smaragd-Navetten je 6x2,5 mm und 36 Brillanten ca. 3 ct. L ca. 36 cm, 40,4 g. Zwei VerlängerunSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saphir-Brillant-Ring750 Weissgold. Länglich facettiertes Saphirkissen ca. 11x6-6 mm, ca. 4.50 ct, wohl unbehandelt und Ceylon. Sechs Altschliff-Diamanten ca. 0.40 ct. Gr. 53, 11,1 g.See Sold Price
Sold2022Glamouröses Saphir-Brillant-CollierWeißgold, gest. 750. Schauseitig ausgefasst mit pinkfarbenen Saphirnavetten von zus. ca. 24,17 ct. und Brillanten von zus. ca. 8,21 ct.; Gew. ca. 60,13 g. Necklace set with pink sapphires aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Smaragd-Diamant-Ohrhänger750 Weissgold. Zweiteilig mit aushängbarem Unterteil. Ausgefasst mit zwei facettierten Smaragd-Tropfen von zus. ca. 5 ct, zwei Brillanten ca. 0.90 ct, sieben Brillanten ca. 1 ct, 22 Diamant-NavetteSee Sold Price
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsGerolamo Romano called II Romanino 12.5x8.25 image size oil on wood panel.$12,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsGerolamo Romano called II Romanino 12.5x8.25 image size oil on wood panel.$12,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesItalian Renaissance Style Carved Walnut Savonarola Chair, Ca. 18th C., H 49" W 29" Depth 22"$450(1 bid)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHGirolamo Muziano (1528 Brescia - 1592 Rome) (in the style of), Saint Jerome in the forest, 16th/17th€500
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of FOUR State Quarters - (3) 22kt Gold Plated State Quarters (2002-P Louisiana; 2005-D Minnesota$1
1 day LeftActivity AuctionsYamaha CA-R1 Stereo Integrated Amplifier Vintage Audio Used Tested 100V$700
Nov 03A-1 Auction19th Century Maco Braga Solid Brass Serpentine/Fish Balance Scale with Original Weights$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Alexander Calder "Spirals and Forms" Lithograph (ca. 1965)$525(2 bids)
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc7 3/8" Ceremonial/Ritual Jade Amulet/Pendant, Chinese Neolithic Period, Liang Zhu Culture ca.$110(3 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesTiffany Studios Leaded Glass Scenic Window from the Collection of Stan Aldridge Ca. 1905, "Landscape$170,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...$225(3 bids)
10 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSign "WOOD'S HOLE GOLF CLUB" painted wood with wrought iron bracket made for post Cape cod MA ca$400(3 bids)
10 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade carving butcher wood with steer horns and original paint varnished 35" height ca 1880 possible$3,750(3 bids)