Sold2018GOUACHE ON PAPER OF SOLDIERS ON HORSEBACKFloated in frame. Framed size 25 1/2" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Gouache/Paper: Soldiers at CastleA Chinese gouache on paper depicting soldiers defending a castle. In a gilt frame. Frame: 57in tall x 33in wide. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curbside delivery, and international third-partSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Sara, Ink and Gouache Painting on Paper 1945Signed Sara, Original Ink and Gouache Painting on Paper, Soldiers Around a Campfire, 1945. Unframed. Visible: Approx. 12.75 in. x 10.25 in. Overall: Approx. 21 in. x 16.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Archie Blackowl (1911-1992, Cheyenne)Three works: Man hunting on horseback Gouache on paper under glass Signed lower right: A. Blackowl Sight: 8.5" H x 11.5" W Eagle dancer facing right Gouache on paper under glass SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Harry Everett Townsend. Charcoal IllustrationHarry Everett Townsend (American, 1879-1941). A charcoal and gouache on paper illustration depicting military soldiers titled "A Rough Crowd But All Die Hards". Initialed lower left. Framed under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Indian Painting Show Nobleman onLarge antique Indian painting showing a nobleman on horseback, gouache on paper, measuring 48 by 35 inches, in a gold painted wood frame measuring 53 by 40 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Mughal paintingAntique Mughal painting, 19th c., Figures on horseback, gouache on paper, unsigned, 4"h x 7.5"w (sight), 8"h x 11.5"w (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2017E. Finelli, Soldier On HorsebackContinental School, soldier on horseback, gouache or watercolor. Signed LRC "E. Finelli". Sight 13" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINTING OF CAVALRY TRUMPETER.Watercolor and pencil on lined paper. Naive image of soldier on horseback "The Trumpeter, No. 34", signed and dated in pencil on the back "J.S. Krause, January 10, 1866". Tape on back. Framed, 9.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2020India C1890 Military Watercolour. Sikh RegimentOriginal Victorian Watercolour Signed by Michael Godfrey Collins. Showing a Sikh Soldier on Horseback. Paper Size: 12 x 9 inch (31 x 23cm) Minor glue residue on reverse, not affecting front side. GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pr VINTAGE ROMAN SOLDIER ON HORSEBACK PRINTSA pair of vintage prints on paper depicting a Roman soldier on horseback; each with a front or back view respectively of the soldier. Mounted in gold painted wooden frame with mat behind glass screensSee Sold Price
Sold2020Waldo Chase ''Riders on Horseback'' 1927 GouacheWaldo Chase (1895-1988 Washington) ''Riders on Horseback'' 1927 Gouache on Paper 12''x8'' Sight. Museum quality original composition with expressionist coloring. Signed and dated l.r. margin. Period pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nick Eggenhofer (1897-1985 Wyoming) Cowboys onNick Eggenhofer (1897-1985 Wyoming) Cowboys on Horseback 1977 Gouache on Paper 7''x9.5'' Sight. A colorful western scene with three cowboys on horseback. Signed and dated l.r. Gallery framed 18''x20''See Sold Price
Sold2022Indian school, 19th centuryIndian school, 19th century Indian school, 19th century A hunting scene; Five soldiers two, gouache on paper 18 x 10.5cm and 20 x 11cm, each in a glazed frame (2) Provenance: Acquired by the vendor'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carle Vernet. Gouache/Paper, HorsebackCarle Vernet (French, 1738-1836) A gouache on paper of a man on horseback. Signed lower left. Mat opening: 12in tall x 15in wide. Frame: 16in tall x 20in wide. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Group of Indo Persian Illuminated ManuscriptsLarge Group of Indo Persian Illuminated Manuscripts gouache on paper some depicting warriors on horseback, courtyard scenes, scene with figure in boats etcetera, some unframed larges 17" x 13" ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Kurt Stoessel (NY,1909-1984) gouache on paperARTIST: Henry Kurt Stoessel (New York, Colorado, Germany, 1909 - 1984) NAME: George Washington in Front of Soldiers MEDIUM: gouache on paper YEAR: 1933 CONDITION: Excellent. Some wear/damages to edgesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Six-Panel Screen.A Japanese Six-Panel Screen. Watercolor and gouache on paper screen depicts warriors on horseback Each panel: 68 1/2" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024German School, Russian & French SoldiersGerman, 1915, gouache on paper depicting Russian and French soldiers meeting atop a fortress, signed "E. Gimmer" and dated l.r., 9 1/2" x 13 1/2" sight size, 12 3/4" x 16" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jerzy Kossak (Polish 1886-1955) Equine Ink DrawingJerzy Kossak (Polish, 1886-1955). Original ink drawing on paper. Depicting historic military equestrian soldier on horseback with trumpet horn and flag. Artist signature lower left. Housed in paper maSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStephen Csoka (1897 - 1989) Signed Figures on Horseback Original Heydenryk Frame$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Persian School Framed Gouache Horseback Rider Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".$1,200
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Gouache on Paper Painting in the style of. Magritte Picasso Era$100
22 hrs LeftEldred'sELEANOR PARKE CUSTIS (Washington, D.C./Massachusetts, 1897-1983), "The Gateway"., Gouache on paper,$500