Sold2018FRAMED WATERCOLOR SIGNED CIARDI VENEZIA 1899Framed watercolor, sailboat on lake, signed "Ciardi Venezia 1889" (Guglielmo Ciardi - Venice 1842-1917 Italian painter) - 16.25" x 23.5" (sight 8.5" x 15.5")See Sold Price
Sold2021Guglielmo Ciardi, The PlowersGuglielmo Ciardi(Italian, 1842 - 1917)The Plowersoil on canvassigned lower left: G. Ciardi22 1/4 x 28 3/8 in. (56.52 x 72.07 cm.), Frame: 29 1/2 x 35 1/4 x 2 1/2 in. (74.93 x 89.54 x 6.35 cm.) PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTON ZORAN MUSICBoccavizza 1909 - Venezia 2005 Canale della Giudecca, 1981 Olio su tela, cm 50 x 61 Firmato, datato e titolato sul retro Autentica su fotografia dell'artista, nà IMNG80-12F Provenienza: Galleria AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2022History. DU BOS. Storia della lega fatta in Cambrai.DU BOS, Jean Baptiste. Storia della lega fatta in Cambrai e tutti i principi d'Italia contra la Repubblica di Vinegia.Anversa [i.e. Venezia], presso Guglielmo Moretti, 17184to, 220x160 mm, legatura inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Guglielmo CiardiView of the venetian lagoon oil on canvas cardboard, 15by26cm. Signed on lower right: CiardiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Julius Prayer, German, 1842 - 1917, mountainErnest Julius Prayer, German, 1842 - 1917, mountain side village, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "Ernest Prayer, 1880", 43 x 37 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Komai Otojiro Damascene Inlaid BoxJapanese Komai Otojiro Damascene Inlaid Box 5.5''x3.75''x2.25''. Fine gold and silver inlaid box with bamboo and sparrow motifs. Gold inlaid Komai Otojiro (1842-1917) seal mark on bottom. Excellent coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Salviati (Italian, 1881-1951)Giovanni Salviati (Italian, 1881-1951) Canale della Giudecca oil on canvas signed G. Salviati (lower right) 14 x 23 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Southwest FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Damascene Mixed Metal Box,Komai(Kyoto 1842-1917) Circular form with hinged cover decorated in an allover pattern of various chrysanthemums in gold on an iron patterned ground, the base further decorated with flowers, with signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johannes Martin Grimelund (Norway,1842-1917) oil onARTIST: Johannes Martin Grimelund (Norway, 1842 - 1917) NAME: Wintermorgen MEDIUM: oil on canvas YEAR: 1907 CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 21 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022After G. della Porta Infant Hercules Bronze StatueGrand Tour after Guglielmo della Porta (Italian, 1515-1577) gilt and patinated bronze sculpture of infant Hercules fighting a serpent atop the Nemean lion skin, mounted on a pedestal with frieze sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antonio Frasconi (IT/AR 1919-) VeniceAntonio Frasconi (Italian/ Argentina 1919-) Venice - Canale della Giudecca 15/30 woodblock on paper signed lower right plate - 13 x 18" 23 x 31" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022GULLÈ. Vecchia, fanciulla e cane.Augusta Gullè. Vecchia, fanciulla e cane. Venezia 1842. Disegno a matita. 200x200 mm. Incollato su foglio di supporto. Firma e data a matita sotto l’immagine a destra. Lievi tracce d’See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Figure of Young Hercules with the Snakes.The small figure after Guglielmo Della Porta; depicting Hercules as a child fighting the snakes sent by Hera; on a circular paw foot base with a frieze of his adventures; mounted on a stand; total heiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfredo Caldini (Italian, b. 1917)Alfredo Caldini (Italian, b. 1917) "Venezia" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 18" x 25-1/2", framed 22-3/4" x 30-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Signed watercolor Painting by Alberto ProsdocimiSigned watercolor Painting by Alberto Prosdocimi (Venezia1852 - 1925) VENEZIA, VEDUTA DELLA PUNTA DELLA DOGANA DAL CANAL GRANDE. Alberto Prosdocimi (also Prosdocini) (1852-1925). Signed lower left: A.See Sold Price
Sold2019Emile Zickwolff(1842 Verviers - 1917) Maler an der Staffelei Wohl Selbstbildnis. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. u. dat. 1884. 38 cm x 29,5 cm. Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1884.See Sold Price
Sold2022NOVO. Canale di Venezia con barca.Novo. Canale di Venezia con barca. 1857Acquarello su carta pesante. 220x165 mm. Incollato su foglio di supporto. Firma e data a pennello rosso, in basso a destra “Novo 57”. Ottimo stato diSee Sold Price
Sold2022ULDERICO MORETTI (1892-1956); ATTRIBUTED TO Murrine Box and Cover1926fused glass canes, murrine ...ULDERICO MORETTI (1892-1956); ATTRIBUTED TO Murrine Box and Cover 1926 fused glass canes, murrine to the cover 'XVa ESPOSIZIONE INTERNATIONALE D'ARTE DELLA CITTA VENEZIA MCMXXVI' height 2 5/8in (6.1cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Della Casa, GiovanniRime, et Prose di m. Giouanni Della Casa Venezia, Niccolò Bevilacqua, 1558. In 4°. Marginali aloni alla prima e ultima carta, legatura in pergamena rigida coeva. Ex libris al contropiatto di Major BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Italian XV Venice Biennale Glass Murrine BoxRare Italian XV Venice Biennale Glass Murrine Box 2.25''x2.5''. A scarce art glass souvenir cylinder box from the XV Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte della Citta Venezia or Venice Biennale dated 1926See Sold Price
Sold2023Scarpa Carlo, MVM Cappellin, Murano, 1930 caA blown glass spherical vase, altezza cm 11,5, diametro cm 11, M. Barovier, C. Sonego, a cura di, La vetreria M.V.M. Cappellin e il giovane Carlo Scarpa: 1925-1931, Catalogo della mostra (Venezia, FonSee Sold Price
Sold2017RODOLFO PAOLETTIVenezia 1866 - Milano 1924 Canale a Venezia Firmato 'Paoletti R' in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 40X50 Discendente di una famiglia di artisti, frequentò l'Accademia di Venezia e in seguito si trSee Sold Price
Sold2016Venezia - Garzoni, PietroIstoria della Repubblica di Venezia in tempo della Sacra Lega contro Maometto IV e tre suoi successori, Gran Sultani de’ Turchi. Seconda Impressione.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. Archive of items related to Elisha Hunt RHODES (1842-1917), 2nd Rhode Island Volunteer$750
5 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Medea Taci€400,000
4 hrs LeftTime AuctionAndrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009) Pennsylvania, Maine Artist Watercolor On Paper$650(2 bids)
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsHiroshima, Limited Editions Club, LEC, 1983 with Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917 - 2000) silkscreens$250(3 bids)
Jun 02Taylor & Harris14 Tiffany & Co Makers Sterling Silver Dinner Plates Circa 1917 , 300 OZT 10.6"$10,000(1 bid)
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1917 GRIMM Fairy Tales 1st ed Little Brother & Sister Arthur Rackham Illustrated$155(6 bids)
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryCARVED BAS-RELIEF PANEL AFTER DELLA ROBBIA CANTORIA FOR FLORENCE CATHEDRAL$450