Sold2022Meyer, Johann Wilhelm Sammlung von 6 Augsbuger Buntpapieren. Um 1755. Je gaufrierterBrokatpapier Meyer, Johann Wilhelm Sammlung von 6 Augsbuger Buntpapieren. Um 1755. Je gaufrierter Bronzefirnisdruck auf Büttenpapier, je 3 Bll. ockerfarbenes u. 3 Bll. vertikal orangefarben gestrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jankowsky, Johann Wilhelm(ca.1825 - 1870, tätig in Böhmen u. Wien). Romantische Stadtansicht am Wasser, wohl am Rhein. Öl auf Lwd. 30 x 40 cm. Unt. li. sign. Gerahmt. - Feine Craquelée.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE JOHANN WILHELM WEINMANN PAPAVER CRISTATUM BOTANICAL PRINTLARGE JOHANN WILHELM WEINMANN PAPAVER CRISTATUM FLORE PLENO RUBRO VINTAGE PRINT. SIZE: 20 X 28 INCHES APPROX . PRINT IS UNFRAMED. SHIPS ROLLED IN A TUBE. SHIPPING IN THE U.S VIA USPS PRIORITY MAIL ISSee Sold Price
2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Johann Wilhelm Weinmann (1683-1741)Estate / Collection: The Manolovici Collection [BOTANICAL STUDIES] Twelve hand-colored engravings and mezzotints, from Phytanthoza Iconographia, 1745, framed. Plates approximately 13 3/4 x 8 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Wilhelm Jankowsky, Germany/Austria (ca.Johann Wilhelm JankowskyGermany/Austria (ca. 1825-1870)View of the Doge's Palaceoil on canvassigned lower right, framed.Property from a Prominent Saint Louis Estate18 1/2 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich)Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich) Fischerhaus am See bei Sonnenuntergang, 1845. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 66x92 cm. -Restaurierter Leinwanddefekt imSee Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Wilhelm Weinmann, (4) botanical engravingsJohann Wilhelm Weinmann, (4) botanical engravings, Johann Wilhelm Weinmann (German, 1683-1741), plates 120, 125, 126 and 127 from "Phytanthoza Iconographia", c. 1737, hand watercolored print on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Johann Wilhelm Baur, , Two VenetianAttributed to Johann Wilhelm BaurTwo Venetian Views: The Piazza San Giovanni e Paolo and San Giorgio MaggiorePair gouaches on vellum.Diameter, each: 4 in. (10.2cm)(2)PROVENANCE:Property from a DistingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Wilhelm Weinmann, (10) botanical engravingsJohann Wilhelm Weinmann, (10) botanical engravings, Johann Wilhelm Weinmann (German, 1683-1741), from Phytanthoza Iconographia, hand-finished mezzotint engravings on paper, c. 1740, matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "VueMeyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "Vue prise près de l'auberge du Corbeau à Zurich". Kol. Umrissradierung, 1817. 32,7x45,7 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Wilhelm Weinmann - Botanical EngravingsJohann Wilhelm Weinmann (German, 1683 - 1741). Plate numbers 106, 141, 246, and 622. All identically matted and framed. 13.5" x 9" framed 20.75 x 16" Property from the Estate of Esther AmsterdamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Preyer, Johann Wilhelm: Obstschale mit figurativem FussJohann Wilhelm Preyer 1803 Rheydt - 1889 Duesseldorf Fruit bowl with figurative base Indian ink on tracing paper over strong paper; H 224 mm, W 194 mm; with the monogram lower right; below in part barSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil onJOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction of well-dress sitter, no signature located. Dated 1832 on reverse. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2019JOHANN WILHELM WEINMANN (German, 1683-1741)Three hand-coloured botanical engravings after Johann Wilhelm Weinmann of sunflowers, plates no. 371, 372 and 373 from “Phytanthoza Iconographia†(1737-1745)See Sold Price
Sold2018Johann Wilhelm Baur (1607 - 1641) Ink DrawingJohann Wilhelm Baur (Austria, 1607 - 1641) Ink Drawing of a Cavalry skirmish in mountainous landscape. Monogrammed lower right. Signed lower left. Image size: 5.5 x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Wilhelm Weinmann (1683-1741), "a Bellis minor,"Johann Wilhelm Weinmann (1683-1741), "a Bellis minor," "Auricoela ursi," "Amygdalus pumila," and "Aquilegia alba simplex," 19th c., four colored copper botanical engravings, presented in thin siveredSee Sold Price
Sold2019Johann Wilhelm Baur, (German, 1607-1640), A portfolioJohann Wilhelm Baur (German, 1607-1640) A portfolio of 35 works from: Iconographia, Part Four, 1671 etchings Each 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $400-600 Margins cut, minor foxing and creasing commensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two after Johann Wilhelm Weinmann, German, 1683 - 1741,Two after Johann Wilhelm Weinmann, German, 1683 - 1741, to include "Cucurbita Fructii Marimo" and "Cucurbita Lagenaria Maxima" engravings with hand coloring on paper, both inscribed throughout in matcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen MonatenDusch, Johann Jakob Schilderungen aus dem Reiche der Natur und der Sittenlehre nach allen Monaten des Jahres. 4 Bde. Mit gest. Titelvignetten nach Crusius. Hamburg und Leipzig, verlegts G. Chr. GrundSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper,JOHANN JAKOB HAID (GERMAN, 1704-1767) ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINT, hand-colored engraving on paper, after Peter Paillou, "Tab. LVII", from Thomas Pennant's "The British Zoology".See Sold Price
Sold2022FIVE JOHANN WILHELM WEINMAN BOTANICAL PRINTS.Germany/Poland, 1683-1741. Mezzotints with some hand coloring on paper from "Phytanthoza Iconographia", published in four volumes, 1737-1745. A variety of flowers including chrysanthemums and carnatioSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Botanical engravings, Johann Wilhelm Weinmann, 4 hand4 Botanical engravings, Johann Wilhelm Weinmann, 4 hand colored engravings Latin titles, each print is 15.25" by 9.25". please refer to images for additional general condition information, all items sSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOHANN WILHELM WEINMANN "PHYTANTHOZA ICONOGRAPHIA"JOHANN WILHELM WEINMANN "PHYTANTHOZA ICONOGRAPHIA"See Sold Price
Jun 15Riverfront Auctions'Montium recuperation, Albano Gubernatore' (1572 CE) by Johann Wilhelm Baur$100
Jun 13Forum AuctionsRackham (Arthur).- Grimm (Jakob Ludwig and Wilhelm Carl) The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm,£150
Jun 20Weatherham Estate TreasuresBernhard Fielder "STUDENT OF". See Biography. (1818-1904) Oil Painting$400
Jun 20Weatherham Estate TreasuresBernhard Fielder "STUDENT OF". See Biography. (1818-1904) Oil Painting$400
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGJakob Samuel WEIBEL (1771-1846), Johann Ludwig ABERLI (1723-1786) and François Denis NÉECHF 100
Jun 16Succetti GalleryVintage art deco clear rhinestones duette clip brooches pin by Wilhelm Goetz Patent 2045385.$35
3 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[BIBLIOGRAPHIES]. Two bibliographies on magic. Including: R...$125