Sold2017Helmer Osslund (SWEDISH, 1866-1938) oil on board, snowyHelmer Osslund (SWEDISH, 1866-1938) oil on board, snowy landscape, 9-1/2 x 12-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023L. WIEDH: "Sailor's Delight" - Oil PaintingLeonard Wiedh (Swedish, 1866-1938) oil painting of a red sky at dusk, depicting a clipper ship in the forefront, with multiple sail boats on the horizon, gilt framed. Signed lower right "L. Wiedh". PrSee Sold Price
Sold2016FOREAU, Henri Louis (1866-1938)FOREAU, Henri Louis (1866-1938) "Bord de rivière" Oil on board Titled and signed on the reverse 33x41cm - 13x16"See Sold Price
Sold2018GOFFREDO SINIBALDI PAOLUCCI OIL PAINTING ON BOARDGoffredo Sinibaldi Paolucci (French, 1866-1938) oil painting on wood panel depicting a landscape. Signed lower left, titled 'Capri' and dated 1891. Titled and dated to verso. Measures 13 5/8" (34.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Pauline Lennards Palmer (Illinois 1867 - 1938) | Oil / Board.Subject: Summer Path Medium: Oil Painting on Board Size: 18 x 22 inches Frame: 22 x 26 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower left. Provenance: Private Collection of Long IsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Granville-Smith (1870 - 1938) Oil on Board"Mountain Side Farms, near St. Urbain, Canada" , signed and dated for 1937 at the lower left. Dimensions:12" x 16", the frame 16 3/4" x 20 3/4". Provenance:From a Bucks County Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Aublet (1851 - 1938) Oil on Board.9 1/8" x 13" unsigned but identified with label on back. Portrait of a woman. Please Note: When bidding on items that are framed, please consider the frame a bonus as we are auctioning the artwork (imSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on BoWilliam Langson Lathrop, American (1859-1938) Oil on Board Painting, Landscape Scene at the Long Island Sound, Signed Lower Right. Some presence of craquelure, yellowing to sky. Board measures 24-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine Waldorp (Netherlands, 1803 - 1866)Antoine Waldorp (Netherlands, 1803 - 1866) Oil on board painting of a canal scene with a harbor view. Signed lower left. Label verso. Sight Size: 12.5 x 16.5 in. Overall Size: 19 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Pierre Rigal, paintingLouis Pierre Rigal, painting, Louis Pierre Rigal (French, 1889-1955), Portrait of two nudes, 1938, oil on board, signed and dated "PL Rigal 38", lower left, 13.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), framed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Alke Oil on Board Lake SceneElizabeth Heil Alke (American/Ohio 1877-1938) oil on board winter landscape depicting a boathouse, river and snow-covered hills. Signed Elizabeth Heil Alke lower left. Dark stained wood frame. Sight -See Sold Price
Sold2020Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of an oil painting on board, rendered in the abstract expressionist style of modern artist Wassily Kandinsky (Russian, 1866 - 1944). "K" is hand written at bottom left corner of compSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabriel Griffon (French, 1866-1938) The DanceGabriel Griffon (French, 1866-1938) The Dance oil on canvas signed G. Griffon (lower right) 23 3/4 x 36 1/3 inches. Provenance: Carel Gallery, Miami Beach, Florida (gallery stamp verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs Antique Piano Portrait Exhibited Oil PaintingVery finely painted interior scene by Emil Fuchs (1866 - 1929). Oil on board. Unsigned. Framed. Provenance from the Brooklyn Museum. Image size, 24L x 30HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hernando Villa, Untitled (Monks at Prayer), 1938Hernando Villa(1881 - 1952)Untitled (Monks at Prayer), 1938oil on canvas boardsigned and dated lower right: Hernando G. Villa / 8-3822 5/8 x 15 3/4 in. (57.47 x 40.01 cm.), Frame: 29 5/8 x 22 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sylvester Wells (B.1938) HighwaymanSylvester Wells (American, B.1938) Oil on Upson Board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 24 x 12 in. Overall Framed Size: 25.25 x 13.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis John McComas (1875 - 1938) TasmaniaFrancis John McComas (1875 - 1938) Tasmania Oil on Board Measure 9 1/2"in H x 11 1/2"in W and 10 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Tree landscape, Indian scene, marine paintings Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2023Geza Vastagh Lion and Lioness PaintingGeza Jeno Ferenc Vastagh (Hungarian, 1866-1919). Oil on board painting depicting a lion and lioness. Signed along the lower left. With stickers from Christie's New York affixed to the verso.ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joe Selby (FL,1893-1960) oil paintingARTIST: Joe (Joseph) Selby (Florida, 1893 - 1960) NAME: Sailing Yacht YEAR: 1938 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 16 inches / 35 x 40 cm FSee Sold Price
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyALBERT GROLL, (American, 1866-1952), A View of Provincetown, Massachusetts, from Miller Hill, 1915$500
6 days LeftSanta Fe Art AuctionEd Jojola Shirpoyo, Group of Three Paintings: Shifting Light, 2007$460