Sold2024HENRY B. WILLIS PASTORAL 19TH CENT. LANDSCAPE O/CHenry Brittan Willis (English 1810-1884), 'Untitled (Pastoral Landscape)', 19th century, oil on canvas depicting farmers herding sheep and cows with a barn in the background, signed 'H.B. Willis' to lSee Sold Price
Sold2018After: Henry Alken, British (1810 - 1894) SteepleAfter: Henry Alken, British (1810 - 1894) Steeple Chase Illustration: "The Last Fence" and "The First Hurdle" Color Engraving by R.G. and A. W. Reeve. Published in London. Toning to both, one has a smSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Henry Pigott (British, 1810-1901)Walter Henry Pigott (British, 1810-1901) Boats and Fisherman on Shore oil on canvas signed W.H. Pigott (lower right) 24 7/8 x 36 3/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Norman Cutler, Glen Ellyn, IlliSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Alken (British, 1810-1894) Tally-Ho!Henry Alken (British, 1810-1894) Tally-Ho! Tally-Ho! Gone Away!, 1844 colored pencil on paper signed with glyph and dated 12 x 15 1/4 inches. Origin: Purchased Richard Burke, 1934Property from the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William Henry HainesWilliam Henry Haines (British, 1812-1884), "Gondolas on the Grand Canal at Sunset," 1865, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated, Christie's labels affixed verso, canvas: 24"h x 36"w, overall (wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Henry Alken Jr. Colored Lithographs "The Brook" and "First Hurdle"Pair of Henry Alken Jr. (British 1810-1894) Colored Lithographs "The Brook" and "First Hurdle", Representing the last steeplechase which took place at the Hippodrome Race Course, Kensington, London, WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry ALKEN Jr (1810-1894) British Oil on BoardHenry ALKEN Jr (1810-1894) British Oil on Board. 9 1/4 x 14 7/8 x 1 3/8 in framed.Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAP OF THE UNITED STATES "The United States ofMAP OF THE UNITED STATES "The United States of America", "with the British Possessions...and the Spanish Territories of Louisiana and Florida...as of 1783, London, Laurie & Whittle, May 1794", (note:See Sold Price
Sold2017ROLEX, S.A. BRITISH NAVAL AIR CARRIER DECK WATCHROLEX, S.A. BRITISH NAVAL AIR CARRIER DECK WATCH Geneva, Switzerland, c. 1930, engraved "GS MK II" and Admiralty Broad Arrow, 16-size pocket watch, 15-jeweled movement, engraved on edge "H.M.S. FuriouSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHRONOGRAPH COCKPIT CLOCK R.A.F. Smiths/JaegerCHRONOGRAPH COCKPIT CLOCK R.A.F. Smiths/Jaeger LeCoultre "Time of Trip", c. 1953, elapsed time indicator, British Broad Arrow mark on original leather case back, 37-size, painted face, winds and ticksSee Sold Price
Sold2023WATERCOLOR ON PAPER Signed l.r. "Harry B. Neilson", (British, 1861-1941), children's bookWATERCOLOR ON PAPER Signed l.r. "Harry B. Neilson", (British, 1861-1941), children's book illustrator, bear chorus, conductor and family of five bears singing, framed, "Short's Art Store, 190 Mass. AvSee Sold Price
Sold2024SHAKER MANIFESTO COLLECTION Several pamphlets including eight copies (different months) from 1878;SHAKER MANIFESTO COLLECTION Several pamphlets including eight copies (different months) from 1878; two copies from 1880; two copies from 1881; two copies from 1884; two copies from 1885; two copies frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Circle of Sir Henry RaeburnCircle of Sir Henry Raeburn (British, 1756-1823), Portrait of a Gentleman, circa 1810, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 36"h x 28"w, overall (with frame): 46.5"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Humphreys British Butterflies and Moths 1841 Plate 57Henry Noel Humphreys (1810–1879), was a British illustrator, naturalist, entomologist, and numismatist. This is Print #57 from Humphreys British Butterflies and Moths 1841. Humphreys broke tradiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Humphreys British Butterflies and Moths 1841 Plate 55Henry Noel Humphreys (1810–1879), was a British illustrator, naturalist, entomologist, and numismatist. This is Print #55 from Humphreys British Butterflies and Moths 1841. Humphreys broke tradiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Humphreys British Butterflies and Moths 1841 Plate 42Henry Noel Humphreys (1810–1879), was a British illustrator, naturalist, entomologist, and numismatist. This is Print #42 from Humphreys British Butterflies and Moths 1841. Humphreys broke tradiSee Sold Price
Sold2021British School Equestrian Painting after Henry AlkenIn the style of Henry G. Alken (English, 1810-1894), oil on canvas painting depicting a trio of jockeys wearing silks jumping a hedge, signed lower right H. Alken, framed. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2" (canvas) 11See Sold Price
Sold2021British School Equestrian Painting after Henry AlkenIn the style of Henry G. Alken (English, 1810-1894), oil on canvas painting depicting a trio of jockeys wearing silks galloping, signed lower right H. Alken, framed. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2" (canvas) 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold20201884 Rocky Mountains INDIANS Hunting Fiction Literature1884 Rocky Mountains INDIANS Hunting Fiction Literature Illustrated Kingston William Henry Giles Kingston was a 19th century British author writing more than 100 adventure novels for boys and being knSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANK FORESTER'S FISH & FISHING OF THE UNITED STATES .FRANK FORESTER'S FISH & FISHING OF THE UNITED STATES . & British Provinces of North America, HERBERT, Henry William. London: Richard Bentley, Publ. in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1849; Another Willis binSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsClark (George T.) Mediaeval Military Architecture in England, 2 vol., original pictorial red cloth,ยฃ260
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEReverse Transfer Engraving on Glass, Henry Alken "Full Cry" Hunting Scene$25(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 19th century British etchings: Henry Alken (1785-1851), Illustrations to Popular Songs, and$200
BonhamsHenry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Reclining Girl on Bed, from Nudes Lithograph in colo...ยฃ300(21 bids)
BonhamsHenry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Six Stone Figures Lithograph in colours, 1973, on Ar...ยฃ600
6 days LeftArtelistedW. H. BARTLETT "Mills at Sherbrooke, on the River Magog" (1841) Vintage Original$150