Sold2024Henry R. Rittenberg (America, 1879-1969), Portrait of Caroline RittenbergHenry R. Rittenberg(America, 1879-1969)Portrait of Caroline Rittenbergoil on canvassigned "Rittenberg" and inscribed "Caroline Rittenberg by Henry R. Rittenberg" (verso)57 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches (sight)6See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Rittenberg (1879-1969)Henry Rittenberg (N.Y./Penna./Latvia 1879-1969), "Miss Patsy", portrait of a woman. Oil on canvas. Signed LRC. Label verso. 50" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Ramm (American 1879-1948)John Henry Ramm (American 1879-1948) 'Dunes' oil on canvas Signed l/r 17in. x 12in (43cm. x 30cm) Framed: 22in. x 16in. (56cm. x 41cm) John Henry Ram, a photographer and self taught oil painter, notabSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Starkweather (American, 1879-1969) Young ArtistWilliam Starkweather(American, 1879-1969)Young Artist Paintingoil on boardsigned W. Starkweather (lower right)11 x 14 inchesProperty from an Important Colorado CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Starkweather (American, 1879-1969), "The Wind at the Window"William Starkweather(American, 1879-1969)"The Wind at the Window"oil on boardsigned "W. Starkweather" (lower right) and inscribed "The Wind at the Window, Painted at Cape St. Mary, Nova Scotia, CanadaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Noll (American, 20th C.) After Robert Wesley Amick (American, 1879-1969) Oil on Canvas, 1932,Paul Noll (American, 20th C.) After Robert Wesley Amick (American, 1879-1969) Oil on Canvas, 1932, "Man Filling a Water Jug", H 17" W 23" | Signed Robert Wesley Amick in the lower right. Signed Paul NSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Wesley Amick, Indian Woman Making TortillaRobert Wesley Amick (American, 1879-1969) Indian Woman Making Tortillas oil on canvas signed lower right 20" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Starkweather, "A Street in Siena"William Starkweather (Irish/American, 1879 - 1969), "A Street in Siena", oil on masonite, signed lower right "William Starkweather". An exterior painting depicting Italian villa with seated figures inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Davis SchwartzDavis Francis Schwartz (American, 1879-1969), "Sleepy Hollow near San Rafael," oil on board, signed lower right, titled verso, overall (with frame): 18.25"h x 26.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Davis Francis SchwartzDavis Francis Schwartz (American, 1879-1969), City Center, oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 13"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Davis Frances SchwartzDavis Frances Schwartz (American, 1879-1969), "Santa Barbara County Pond," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title verso, overall (with frame): 8.5"h x 10.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watrcolor, Davis F SchwartzDavis F. Schwartz (American, 1879-1969), Countryside Barn, watercolor on paper, sight: 8"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 17"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, William Henry ClappWilliam Henry Clapp (American, 1879-1954), Nudes, oil on masonite, signed lower left, gallery label (Laky Gallery, Carmel, CA) affixed verso, board: 15" h x 18" w, overall (with frame): 21.5" h 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Echo Stuart (American/Florida, 1879-1969)Echo Stuart (American/Florida, 1879-1969), "Beach Scene", oil on canvas board, signed lower right, inscribed with artist en verso, 15 7/8 in. x 12 in., framed, overall 20 5/8 in. x 16 1/2 in. x 7/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marie MacPherson and Victor Schuffinsky originalMacPherson, Marie R. (American, b.1879), Spring Fantasy, 1949, silkscreen in colors, pencil signed and numbered 38/50, 19 x 28 inches with Victor Schuffinsky, (Austrian 1876-1947) Logging Camp. LithogSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Clapp (1879 - 1954) Overhanging StreambankWilliam Henry Clapp (American/Canadian, 1879 - 1954) "#320, Overhanging Streambank" 1937 California Painting. Oil on Masonite. Signed and dated lower left. Comes with Certificate of Authenticity. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Likely William Henry Powell, (American, 1823-1879),* Likely William Henry Powell (American, 1823-1879) Neapolitan Girl, 1846 oil on canvas signed W. H. Powell/ Rome and dated (lower right) 32 1/2 x 27 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from the CollecSee Sold Price
SoldHerman Henry Wessel (American, 1878-1969) View of Mount Adams, CincinnatiHerman Henry Wessel (American, 1878-1969) View of Mount Adams, Cincinnati watercolor on paper signed H. H. Wessel 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2024Herman Henry Wessel Gouache, "St. Tropez"Herman Henry Wessel (American 1878-1969) "St. Tropez, " gouache and graphite on cardboard, signed and titled lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 9.25 x 7 in. image size, Condition: Toned.See Sold Price
Sold2022Davis Francis Schwartz (1879-1969) American, Painting Of Farm HouseDavis Francis Schwartz (1879-1969) American, Painting Of Farm House, Signed Davis F Schwartz, 1961. Frame Approximately 36W x 30.875H x 1.1875D in. Sight Approximately 29.75 x 24.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Print, Henry R. RobinsonHenry R. Robinson, Publisher (American, 19th century), "The Captain and Corporal's Guard," 1841, lithograph, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Meri Jaye (San Francisco, CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Knox Smith, Two WorksHenry Knox Smith (American 1879 - 1957) Monotypes or Monotype and original 1) Print or original, unsigned; artist initials and date ("HKS 1916") on verso in pencil. Measures 5.5" x 7-7/8" sheet size.See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert R. Bliss American, 1925-1981 Fortuno, 1969Robert R. Bliss American, 1925-1981 Fortuno, 1969 Signed and dated Bliss 69 (ul) Oil on canvas 40 x 50 inches (102 x 127 cm) Provenance: Selcted Artist Galleries, Inc., New York CSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Vaughan (Henry) Poems, one of c.30 specially-bound copies (this one for J.R.Abbey)£2,400
6 days LeftMike's Library LLCManhattan Project USING ATOMIC ENERGY FOR MILITARY PURPOSES Smyth 1945 Atomic Bom$50
4 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEdward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Bronze Sculpture of Pan$1,300(3 bids)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALELorentz Kleiser Gouache Painting, Design for Fort Pitt (Pittsburgh) Tapestry 1933$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Missouri State House Tapestry$50