Sold2024Herbert Poll 1877-1963 Tigers In Bamboo PaintingHerbert van der Poll (Dutch, 1877-1963). An original oil painting on canvas. A realistic work depicting a pair of crouched tigers, in tall stalks of bamboo. Signed lower left. Presented in a gilt woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting: "A Moonlit River Landscape" School of Aert van der Neer, Amsterdam (1603-1677)Oil on board, the full moon reflecting in the river below amid clouds and shadows of trees. Christies East, New York, Old Master Paintings, 19 October 2000, lot 110 Collection of Dr. Ole H. Ploen, SweSee Sold Price
Sold2019Blom & Van Der AA Advertisement Poster Circa 1920sBlom & Van Der AA, Amsterdam / Den Haag / Rotterdam Vintage Lithographic Advertisement Poster. Dutch Art Deco period poster by the artist, Louis Raemaekers (Dutch,1869-1956). Advertisement for the A tSee Sold Price
Sold2016HERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) LondonHERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) London (attr.) Portrait einer Dame im grnen Jagdrock l auf Leinwand (doubl.). 80 cm x 67 cm. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven.See Sold Price
Sold2017HARMSEN, EELCO MARTINUS VAN DER BEEK 1897 Amsterdam -HARMSEN, EELCO MARTINUS VAN DER BEEK 1897 Amsterdam - 1953 Blaricum (attr.) ZWEI GEMÄLDE MIT INNENANSICHTEN EINES SCHLOSSES Öl auf Karton. 47 x 56 cm; 54 x 61,5 cm. Verso: In alter Schrift 'H V d BeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of The Mexican Heartland, 1754Map: Carte du Mexique/Kaart van het Mexico Cartographer: Bellin / van der Schley Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1754/1771 Size: 12" x 8 1/2" Condition: wash color; a beautifully colored and preserved exempSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis van der Pol (1896-1982, Dutch), "Amsterdam SchoolLouis van der Pol (1896-1982, Dutch), "Amsterdam School Girls," 20th c., oil on Canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt and polychromed frame, H.- 25 3/4 in., W.- 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Johannes van Septeren Map of AmsterdamJohannes van Septeren map of the city of Amsterdam, plate from Isaak Le Long's Historische Beschryvinge Van de Reformatie Der Stadt Amsterdam, c. 1729. After the original 1544 map by Cornelis AnthonisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gouvernement de Picardie (France). Pierre Van der AaMaker: Van der Aa, Pierre. Origin: Amsterdam, 1719. Medium: Engraving with hand color. No margins. Sheet size: 9 in x 11 3/4 in. No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve as a courtesy so tSee Sold Price
Sold2016AERT VAN DER NEER 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 AmsterdamAERT VAN DER NEER 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam (Umkreis/Nachfolge) MONDSCHEINLANDSCHAFT MIT WINDMÜHLE Öl auf Karton. 59 cm x 79,5 cm. Part. retusch., Karton leicht gebogen. Rahmen. Provenienz: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022AERT VAN DER NEER (SCHULE) DORF MIT FLUSSLANDSCHAFT BEI MONDSCHEINAERT VAN DER NEER (SCHOOL) 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam VILLAGE WITH RIVER LANDSCAPE BY MOONLIGHT Oil on oak wood panel. 24,5 cm x 22 cm. Verso: A seal. Part. min. restored, damaged. AERT VAN DER NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Free enterprise & rise of Holland, 1662Heading: Author: Court, Pieter de la Title: Interest van Holland, ofte, Gronden van Hollands-welvaren Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:By Joan. Cyprianus vander Gracht Date Published: 16See Sold Price
Sold2022KAREL VAN DER PLUYM (attr. a)(Leida, 1625 - 1672) Sant'Antonio Olio su tela, cm 58X48,5 Karel van der Pluym era il pronipote di Rembrandt e, sebbene non esistano prove documentali, probabilmente studiò con lui ad Amsterdam intorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954) "Picnic in Vondelpark, Amsterdam" oil on beveled wood panel signed lower right, signed and titled en verso. Framed. 10" x 12", framed 18" x 19-5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016CHRIS VAN DER HOEF; AMSTELHOEKGlazed ceramic vase with Art Nouveau decoration, Amsterdam, ca. 1900; Signed; 11 3/4" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022REMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDENDREMBRANDT HARMENSZOON VAN RIJN (NACH) 1606 Leiden - 1669 Amsterdam DER ENGEL VOR DER FAMILIE DES TOBIAS VERSCHWINDEND Radierung auf Papier; Abzug von Basan, Paris (Ende 18./Anfang 19. Jh.). BM 14 x 18See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 6 Maps of Africa 1618-1813Guinea (under heading: Descriptio Gvineæ.) By Petrus Kerius Pieter van der Keere For atlas of Petrus Bertius (Pieter de Bert), Amsterdam, 1618 , page 652. 9 cm x 13 cm Watermarked paper. Small faSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tirion: Antique Map of the Western Hemisphere, 1754Map: Nieuwe Kaart van het Westelykste Deel der Wereeld Cartographer: Isaac Tirion Place & Date: Amsterdam / 1754 Size: 14 1/4" x 13 1/4" Condition: wash color; light overall age toning; backed to reinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Nicolas Cochin 1760 Etching"Audiance du Samorin (Gehoorgeeving van den Samoryn)". Etched by Jacob van der Schley after Charles Nicolas Cochin. Published in Amsterdam, circa 1760. Good condition with normal age toning, etc. PartSee Sold Price
Sold2017PORTRÄT DER SASKIA VAN UYLENBURGHREMBRANDT HARMENSZ. VAN RIJN (19TH-CT. FOLLOWER) Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam PORTRAIT OF SASKIA VAN UYLENBURGH Oil on canvas. 100.5 cm by 75.5 cm. Min. part. rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Commelin, Caspar Beschryvinge van Amsterdam / zynde een naukeurige verhandelinge van desselfs eersteNiederlande Commelin, Caspar Beschryvinge van Amsterdam / zynde een naukeurige verhandelinge van desselfs eerste oorspronk uyt den huyse der Heeren van Amstel en Amstellant / Haar vergrooting, Rykdom,See Sold Price
Sold2020[VELLUM BINDINGS]. Historie der Regeringe Van Lodewyk[VELLUM BINDINGS]. Historie der Regeringe Van Lodewyk Den XIV , Koning van Vrankryk en Navarre. Amsterdam, 1718. 12mo. Later vellum. [With:] Virgil. Opera. Leipzig, 1788-1789. Christian Gottlob Heyne,See Sold Price
Sold2017[Dutch Revolt] Historien Nederlanden, 1663Emanuel van Meteren. HISTORIEN DER NEDERLANDEN EN HARR NABUREN OORLOGEN TOT HET IAAR 1612. Amsterdam: Schipper, 1663. 13.25" x 8.5". [6], 629, [11] leaves, including engraved title and numerous 1/2-paSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Historien der Nederlanden," Emanuel Van Meteren, 1663This lot consists of the folio "Historien der Nederlande, en haar Naburen Oorlogen tot het Jaar 1612" by Emanuel Van Meteren (Amsterdam: Jan Jacob Schipper, 1663). This improved edition of Meterens hiSee Sold Price
Jun 12Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJacomijn van der Donk (1963 Arnhem - lives in Amsterdam), Ring, c. 2010€400
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth ANCIENT LATIN CHRONICON HISTORIAM CATHOLICAM VELLUM BOUND MASSIVE FOLIO (1752)$50
4 days LeftForum AuctionsJudaica.- Coenen (Thomas) Ydele Verwachtinge der Joden Getoont in den Persoon van Sabethai Zevi,£9,000
3 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "waka sona" ("blolo-bla")CHF 450(7 bids)
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsEin Domberger Siebdruck Kalender. 12 Screenprints by Indiana, Max Bill, and others$800
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsBEKKER, Balthasar. De Betovelde Weereld, zynde een Grondig ...$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Les pampas Pampadour, 1916€70,000
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1777 HISTORY ILLUSTRATION OF AN ANCIENT DORDRECHT ARMORED SHELL BY PANTHEUM MYTHICUM$50
2 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pieter Aertsen (1507/08-1575), The Lamentation of Christ, oil on panel 50 x 58 cm. (19.6€6,000
3 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mandinka Helmet Mask, "misikun"CHF 10(2 bids)
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth PIETER BOR, "1684: HISTORY OF THE NETHERLANDS IN DUTCH VELLUM BOUND FOLIO,"$50