Sold2019HIPPOLITE SEBRON (1801-1879), WATERCOLORSight- 16" x 19" Overall- 24" x 28 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021After Hippolyte Sebron (French/American, 1801 - 1879),After Hippolyte Sebron (French/American, 1801 - 1879), "Les Chutes du Niagara - La fer a Cheval", engraving with aquatint and hand coloring on paper, inscribed in plate throughout the lower margin, imSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Victor Valentin Sebron (French, 1801-1879)Hippolyte Victor Valentin Sebron (French, 1801-1879) oil on canvas. signed 'He Sebron' (lower left). A similar example titled Musée Bossuet - "Intérieur d'une abbaye en ruine" is in the collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Franklin Tyler (NY,born 1879) watercolorARTIST: Ernest Franklin Tyler (New York, born 1879) NAME: Interior YEAR: 1923 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 14 inches / 50 x 35See Sold Price
Sold20181801 Watercolor Painting of Cambridge CollegeMassachusetts, New York,Dated 1801 Primitive view of Cambridge College with a man and horse drawn cart traveling a dirt road in the foreground. Watercolor on paper Image 16 1/2" x 12",Frame 25" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2021GUSTAVO SIMONI WATERCOLOR, GENRE SCENEGustavo Simoni (Italian, 1846-1926), "Cavalier and Jester" -1879, watercolor. Signed and dated lower right, giltwood frame. Approx. 14.375" x 20" (sight), 20.875" x 26.625" (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI-JOSEPH HARPIGNIES (French, 1819-1916)Landscape with fisherman, 1879 watercolor on paper h. 8 w. 13-1/2 in. (sight) overall: 16 x 21 in. signed and dated lower left, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School 19th Century View of a Village with aAmerican School 19th Century View of a Village with a Yellow House, after 1801 Watercolor on paper 8 x 10 inches Together with American School 19th century Girl in a Red Dress Gathering Flowers WatercSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Pember Smith (1854 - 1907 Asbury Park, NJ)Ship at full sail and tug at sunset, 1879 Watercolor and gouache on wove paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Henry P. Smith Sight: 10.5? H x 10.5? WSee Sold Price
Sold2021THOMAS BUSH HARDY (1842 - 1897): "BOULOGNE" - THE1879; watercolor on paper; signed, dated and titled lower left; Provenance: Abbey Antiques & Arts, Hemel Hempstead; 4 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches sight; 12 x 13 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian School (Sala) - Venetian Canal Scene, 1879Italian School (Sala). Venetian Canal Scene, 1879. Watercolor, signed and dated "Sala 79" lower left, (19 x 13 inches, sight). Frame: H: 22.125 in., W: 16.25 in., D: 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD TAYLER (British, 1828-1906)Caroline Dyson of Derine Hall, Kent (1879) Watercolour Signed and dated bottom left H. 16" W. 13"See Sold Price
SoldBronze Whippet, after Pierre Jules Mêne (France, 1801-1879)Bronze Whippet, after Pierre Jules Mêne (France, 1801-1879) the dog captured in mid-movement as it turns its head to look at something while carrying a whip in its mouth, apparently unmarked, ht,See Sold Price
Sold2021Berthe Morisot pochoir "Bois de Boulogne"Medium: lithograph with pochoir coloring (after the 1879 watercolor). Beautifully printed 1946 in a limited edition of 300 for the rare "Berthe Morisot Seize Aquarelles" portfolio, published in ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Antique 1847 SAMUEL A. RAYNER (British) Knole House Kent England Medieval Knight ArmorVery rare and superb Samuel A. Rayner (British 1806-1879) watercolor painting on paper done in 1847 titled "Retainer's Gallery" of an interior room at the Knole House Estate, Kent, England; depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2022John William Hill (1812 - 1879) AmericanJohn William Hill (1812 - 1879) Watercolor on Paper , Signed , measures , 7" x 8" , w/frame 9.5" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold202019th Century English Coastal Scene, Writing Verso 1879Looks English, possibly Italian. Dated 1879. Watercolor on cardboard 13 1/2 x 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY GUILLAUME SCHLESINGER WATERCOLOR 1879HENRY GUILLAUME SCHLESINGER (FRENCH, 1814-1893), WATERCOLOR, 1879, H 19", W 13", YOUNG GYPSY GIRL:Gilt frame. French, 1814-1893. For a high resolution photo CLICKSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Moon (American 1879 - 1948) Watercolor paintingCarl Moon (American 1879 - 1948) Watercolor painting on paper, titled "By the Light of the Moon" Indian mother with children at a stream. Signed lower right. In wood frame, glazed. 2.6lbs Approx. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.S. Marsh, Louisiana watercolor, 1879J.S. Marsh, Louisiana watercolor, 1879, J.S. Marsh (American/Louisiana, 19th c.), Sunrise, Cap... Island..", watercolor on paper (possibly with crayon), signed and dated "J.S. Marsh, 1879" at lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kazimir Malevich 1879 - 1935 Watercolor on Paper. Mondrian. Kandinsky Abstract EraAn exclusive watercolor on paper artwork, sized at 15 x 13 inches, features geometric shapes. This painting originates from a private collector and has been carefully crafted with precision, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) Watercolor, ink and gouache / Paper ,Signed ,measures 8 x 5.5 inchesGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) Watercolor, ink and gouache / Paper ,Signed ,measures 8 x 5.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emma Ciardi (Italian 1879 - 1933) WatercolorEmma Ciardi (Italian 1879 - 1933) Watercolor of an Italian Villa. Sight Size: 7.75 x 11.5 inches. Her work was acclaimed during her lifetime she was made an Honorary Academician at the Royal AcademiesSee Sold Price
Sold20231879 LANDSCAPE WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. THOMAS RICHARDSON, DATED 1879. FRAME HAS CHIPS. 18" x 11 1/2" IMAGE SIZE / 25 1/2" x 19 1/4" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Taos Pueblo, circa 1927$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Fallen Cedar, watercolor on paper$2,000
17 hrs LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Ernest Howard Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976), 'The Bride' (illustration for Punch magazine),£280(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersE(RNEST) H(OWARD) SHEPARD - Winnie the Pooh and Piglet - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$8,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersKASIMIR MALEVICH - Suprematist Composition - Gouache, watercolor, and pen & ink on paper$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - L'Égyptien - Gouache, watercolor, and ink on board$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper$16,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Emile Othon Friesz after French landscape Fauvist€700
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWassily Kandinsky style of Russian Abstract watercolor on canvas on cardboard€800