Sold2018Hiroshi Kambara Etching Porto of San-ah, ChinaArtist: Hiroshi Kambara Title: Porto of San-ah, China Medium: Etching Size: 9 5/8 x 12 inch paper Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction,See Sold Price
Sold2017Hiroshi Kambara Etching Mitsubishi Warehouse, KobeArtist: Hiroshi Kambara Mitsubishi Warehouse, Kobe Pencil signed "H. Kambara" in the lower right Etching Plate measures 7 x 14 1/8 on 11 x 18 1/4 inch medium weight watermarked wove type paper. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hiroshi Kambara Etching Mitsubishi KambaraArtist: Hiroshi Kambara Title: Mitsubishi Kambara Medium: Etching Size: 11 x 18 1/4 inch paper Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, subSee Sold Price
Sold20244 FREDERICK ROBBINS SAN FRANCISCO ETCHINGSSAN FRANCISCO SCENE ETCHING, DISCOLORATION, FOXING. INCLUDING CHINA TOWN, 2 MARKET STREETS, & POWELL STREET. 14 1/2" - 17" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali - China TownArtist: Salvador Dali Title: China Town Year: 1970 Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 19 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of LXXV Publisher: Jean Schneider</See Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali - China TownArtist: Salvador Dali Title: China Town Year: 1970 Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 19 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of LXXV Publisher: Jean Schneider</See Sold Price
Sold2021Photo Album: Sino-Japanese Hostilities Shanghai 1937BOMBING OF SHANGHAI,1937. CHINA-AH FONG PHOTOGRAPHY STUDIO . A rare and historic photograph album charting the Siege of the city of Shanghai. Album comprising 110 original gelatin silver prints of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro - L Ultime MenaceArtist: Joan Miro Title: L Ultime Menace Year: 1977 Dimensions: 13 1/2in. by 9 3/4in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 15 Suite: Hommage a San Lazaro</See Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali - San Francisco City HallArtist: Salvador Dali Title: City Hall Year: 1970 Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 19 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of LXXV Publisher: Jean SchneiderSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Cantonese export porcelain dishes made for Nasr al-Din Shah Qajar (reg.1848-1896) China, o...Three Cantonese export porcelain dishes made for Nasr al-Din Shah Qajar (reg.1848-1896) China, one dated AH 1297/ AD 1879-80 each of shallow form, elaborately decorated in gilt and polychrome on a whiSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOLAR UNDER PINE TREE BY ZHANG DAQIAN (1899-1983)Ink and color on paper, hanging scroll. Bering signature of Zhang Daqian. Provenance: From the collection of Huang Renjun family, who is a famous Chinese community leader in San Francisco. Photo is HuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Shiwan biscuit & glazed ceramic performersPair of biscuit & glazed ceramic performers, South China, Shiwan area, late Qing/Republic period. Depicting a male and female performers on a cloud form base. Approx. 28 1/4" tall and affixed to custoSee Sold Price
Sold2024L & JG Stickley Oak Bookcase / China CabinetL & JG Stickley oak bookcase or china cabinet. Two glazed cabinet doors and sides, strapwork hinges on lower cabinet & shaped apron. 71 3/4"t x 50"w x 17"d. Very good condition. Labeled inside as showSee Sold Price
Sold2022A QUANTITY OF JAPANESE PRINTS C.1920. Of various artists and subjects. Hiroshi YoshidaA QUANTITY OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND WOODBLOCK PRINTS C.1920. Thirty-six total prints and woodblock prints of various artists and subjects. Hiroshi Yoshida etc. (36)Provenance: From a local estate. PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE ENGLISH SILVER MOUNTED PORCELAIN CLARET JUGAn early 20th C novelty claret jug in the form of a cockatoo bird with sterling silver mounts, hallmarked for Asprey & Co, Sheffield, 1913. The white porcelain body marked Spode Copeland China with reSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH C. HARDCOVER PHOTO ALBUM OF CHINA AND JAPANIncluding 44 photos showing Chinese and Japanese. Written note suggests photo album put together in February of 1896. Album size: 27.5 x 35.5 x 4.5cm (10 3/4 x 14 x 1 3/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MITCHELL (American, 1925-1992)Sunflower IV (1972) Etching and aquatint on Arches Pub. Maeght, Paris Signed and numbered 43/50 Size: 9.5 x 24.5 in. (image)24.8 x 35.75 in. (sheet) Together with monograph: Klaus Kertess, Joan MitcheSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE COLLECTION OF MEDICAL RECORDS, LETTERS AND PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PERSONAL ARCHIVE OF DR G.A LARGE COLLECTION OF MEDICAL RECORDS, LETTERS AND PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PERSONAL ARCHIVE OF DR G.W. MILLEDGE WHILE WORKING IN TSANGCHOW, CHINA, CIRCA 1929-50. Comprising: approximately 24 folders of mSee Sold Price