Sold2018Native American Hopi Kachina Carving "White Bear" TEWAHand-carved and painted Hopi Kachina doll signed by the carver Tewa. Cottonwood, leather and painted on one carved wood piece. Dimension: 11.6". Titled "White Bear" signed by the artist, TEWA on bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Candy Made Here Trade Sign"Candy Made Here" trade sign. Maine. Circa 1900. Paint on wood panel. H 9-1/2" W 18-1/2". Condition: Excellent condition with historic paint. Link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/fejgdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hopi, Ogre Kachina Doll, ca. 1900Hopi Ogre Kachina Doll, ca. 1900carved cottonwood, natural pigmentsfeaturing painted snake eyes designs10 x 6 1/2 x 2 3/4 in. (25.40 x 16.51 x 6.99 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cast Iron American Eagle Trade Sign Mount.Cast Iron American Eagle Trade Sign Mount. c. 1880s-1900. Solid cast iron with some original polychrome. Some expected paint wear, overall excellent condition. 17"h including base x 18" long x 5" w. ESee Sold Price
Sold2024A CIRCA 1900 CAST IRON POCKET WATCH TRADE SIGNThe over-sized model of a man's pocket watch with box hinge case is comprised of domed zinc sheet metal discs in a cast iron frame, the hand painted dial having black Arabic numeral chapter ring and pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tourists Rooms Trade Sign'Tourists Rooms Double and Twin Beds with Innerspring-Mattress Bath Shower Free Garage'. Double sided painted wood sign with original hanging brackets. American, circa 1900. H 44-1/2" W 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Early tri color trade sign.Early tri color trade sign. Painted on board "Whips, Robes, & Co." circa 1900. Measures 18" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Apache Basketry BowlLarge Apache Basketry Bowl , c. 1900, willow, red yucca root, black devil's claw, seed pod husk, central star motif, crosses, whirling logs, animals, horse with rider and other floating elements, dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Navajo Germantown WeavingNavajo Germantown Weaving, c. 1900, eye-dazzler pattern in red and indigo, with serrated wavy lines, with crosses and whirling logs on pepper gray ground, (fringe loss), 74 x 50 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Navajo Ganado Hubbell Cross Rug c. 1900-20'sFeatured in this lot is an early Navajo Ganado Hubbell Cross rug, circa 1900-1920s. The rug features a wonderfully and professionally crafted wool construction that shows a central whirling log symbolSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Hopi Indian Root Carving of a Kachina.Vintage Hopi Indian Cotton Wood Root Carving of a Kachina. Polychrome painted surface. 11-1/2"h. Condition: Good with surface wear and paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hopi Wood Sculpture "Sign of Clearance," Raymond CheeRaymond Chee, Sr. (Native American, Hopi, 1961 - present) "Sign of Clearance," late 20th century CE. A spectacular wood carving of an energetic figure caught mid cry as he sends a signal with a billowSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ice Cream & Fancy Cake Advertising Trade Sign.This is an important, early tin sign with a Smaltz surface and wood backing. The sign is a great example of early, handmade advertising. It is amazing it has survived this long. The gold lettering isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Important lake trout trade sign, Oscar Peterson,Important lake trout trade sign, Oscar Peterson, Cadillac, Michigan, 2nd quarter 20th century. Carved in the round with glass eyes, metal side fins, and carved mouth and gills. Metal strapping along eSee Sold Price
Sold2024EXCEPTIONAL ABERCROMBIE & FITCH TRADE SIGN.Painted on a 19th century oak and pine panel, this rare example illustrates a shotgun at the center of "The Drilling Gallery" above a listing of maker's names of superior grade sporting arms such as SSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAST ALUMINUM AND GLASS SODA TRADE SIGN.This amazing, light up, soda trade sign, was made by Beacon MFG. and Sales Co., from 729 6th Avenue, New York, New York. Has the original manufacturers label on the wall bracket. An original cord. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand carved cigar store Indian trade sign, Samuel Robb, New York, New York, circa 1880.Great example of a “ working Indian “ in it's used and unrestored state. Measures 53" tall including base. Provenance: Provenance: The Mark Goldman collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Deere Wooden Advertizing Trade Sign.Very scarce sand painted single sided John Deere sign with all original paint. This is a very hard sign to find and we have never sold an example like this. There is some wear to the sand paint, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oliver Chilled Plows Wooden Advertising Trade Sign.This sign has a sand painted surface with silver lettering. In the center of the sign is a illustration of an Oliver plow. On the back side of the sign, someone has re-purposed the sign to say "WaterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade sign "H.SCHULTE, MERCHANT TAYLOR", oil on canvas, black background with gold lettering andTrade sign "H.SCHULTE, MERCHANT TAYLOR", oil on canvas, black background with gold lettering and painting of a well dressed gentleman, painting signed "Gabe", 82" by 47"See Sold Price
Sold2024Trade sign, Clothing, "JOHN A. MORAN FINE CLOTHING HATS AND FURNISHINGS", wire body with carved &Trade sign, Clothing, "JOHN A. MORAN FINE CLOTHING HATS AND FURNISHINGS", wire body with carved & painted frame and applied tin banners with gold lettering, 58" by 71"See Sold Price
Sold2022Eyeglasses Trade SignFine eyeglasses trade sign. Painted cast iron and tin. Original paint. Signed Tompkins. American, probably New York, circa 1865. Condition: Fine original condition. L 22-1/2" H 7". Copy and paste thisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Trade sign, gilded full body copper fish. "TACKLE" in black letters on each side, 19th century, w/Trade sign, gilded full body copper fish. "TACKLE" in black letters on each side, 19th century, w/ iron hanger, 8" x 24" purportedly from Nye's hardware & tackle store, Wakefild , CTSee Sold Price
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsWOOD "ICE COLD SODA, SARSPARILLA, TONIC BEER, AND GINGER ALE" TRADE SIGN$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsLarge Beaufort North Carolina Attributed Carved and Painted Fish Trade Sign$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsWood Chinese Trade Sign Panel Off A San Francisco Building from 1906 Earthquake$100