Sold2023SHMUEL TEPLER (1918-1998) POLAND OIL ON PAPER/CARDBOARDSHMUEL TEPLER (1918-1998) POLAND OIL ON PAPER/CARDBOARD Shmuel Tepler was born in Poland in 1918. Tepler was educated at High School of Art, Vilna Brera Academie, Milan, with Carlo Carrera. Tepler worSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Stone HeadStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 16 cm. B 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mezcala Stone FigureStein-Figur Mezcala, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Alabaster MaskStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Alabaster. H 7 cm. B 5,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: BassanSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE(Milano, 1619 - 1703) Madonna con il Bambino Olio su tela, cm 87X71 Membro della dinastia di pittori che ebbe come capostipite Panfilo (Cremona, 1581 - 1651) e il fratello Francesco (Milano, 1609 - 16See Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (attr. a)(Milano, 1608/1609 - 1661/1662) Allegoria della Carità Olio su tela, cm 26,5X33,5 Il dipinto trova precisi riscontri con la tela di medesimo soggetto pubblicata da Filippo Maria Ferro nel 2013 (cfr.See Sold Price
Sold2023CARLO PACCAGNINICoppia di poltrone. Legno di castagno, corda di canapa intrecciata. Italia anni '50. cm 77x56x70 A PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS BY C. PACCAGNINI Cfr. : R. Aloi, Esempi Di Arredamento Moderno, Di Tutto Il Mondo:See Sold Price
Sold2020CARLO DE CARLI (2)Coppia di poltrone mod. 802. Legno di frassino tornito, tessuto imbottito. Produzione Cassina, 1954 ca. cm75x72x75 TWO ARMCHAIRS BY C.DE CARLI (2) Irene de Guttry, Maria Paola Maino, Il mobile italianSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIORGIO DE CHIRICO, Il pensatoreGIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888 - 1978) Il pensatore 1969 Hand coloured litograph, ed. not numbered, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Rome (blindstamp) 65,8 x 51 cm Signed in pencil lower right PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2021A Guerrero Stone HeadStein-Kopf Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeod,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mexican Stone HeadStein-Kopf Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 9 cm. B 9,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg, William Buller (See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mayan Figurative Terracotta ReliefFigürliches Terrakotta-Relief Maya, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 20 cm. B 14 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1 032See Sold Price
Sold2021A Colima Terracotta MaskTerrakotta-Maske Colima, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 22,5 cm. B 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1 032See Sold Price
Sold2022GIORGIO DE CHIRICO, Il trionfo della medicinaGIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888 - 1978) Il trionfo della medicina 1953 Litograph, ed. 66/99, Carlo Bestetti - Edizioni d'Arte, Roma (blindstamp) 50,8 x 67,9 cm Signed in pencil lower righr and numbered lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARLO DE CARLISedia. Legno, tessuto imbottito. Produzione Cassina anni 1954 ca. cm 85,5x54x55 A CHAIR BY C. DE CARLI Per un modello simile vedi I. De Guttry, M. P. Maino, Il mobile italiano degli anni '40 e '50, LaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1934) Mexico & another (two)Jose Luis Cuevas UNTITLED, 1972, color lithograph with collage, signed in pencil, numbered 30/50, sheet 30 x 22”, published by LACMA/ Graphic Arts Council; Together with Artist Unidentified IL DIBBUSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970): Il molo, 1952CARLO QUAGLIA (Terni, 1903 - Rome, 1970) Il molo, 1952 Oil on board, 45 x 60 cm Signed lower left: "C. Quaglia". On the back: a stamp by M. Arte from Rome, a stamp by Archivio Arte Rosso and titled "ISee Sold Price
Sold2017Carlo Peroni JollyCarlo Peroni Jolly IT Originale di copertina per il n.20 del 1959. Matita, china e acquerello su cartone. Cm 47,5x34. Firmata Perogat e datata. Eccellente stato. ENG Original cover art for issue #20,See Sold Price
Sold2022Mercedes Benz Carrera Panamericana Mexico Double Victroy Posterrated 7.5, 34"x24", paper poster is in good condition, has minor foxing in the upper field, racing poster, 1952, "III. Carrera Panamericana Mexico, triumphant Dobule VIctory, 1. Karl Kling, 2. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Book Carrera Panamericana "Mexico", by AndrinaoBook Carrera Panamericana "Mexico", by Andrinao Zimarosto, ISPN8885058930, multilingual, rare German Description Buch Carrera Panamericana "Mexico", von Andrinao Zimarosto, ISPN8885058930, mehrsprachiSee Sold Price
Sold2021PORSCHE 1954, original racing poster "V. CarreraPORSCHE 1954, original racing poster "V. Carrera Panamericana Mexico 1954", design Strenger, 59.5x42cm, small bad spot at the left upper corner, otherwise good condition, rarity German Description PORSee Sold Price
Sold2021IV. CARRERA PANAMERICANA 1953, racing programmeIV. CARRERA PANAMERICANA 1953, racing programme IV.Carrera Panamericana Mexico, with list of participants, 68 pages Spanish text, good condition, rare German Description IV. CARRERA PANAMERICANA 1953,See Sold Price
Sold2021IV. CARRERA PANAMERICANA 1953, racing programmeIV. CARRERA PANAMERICANA 1953, racing programme IV.Carrera Panamericana Mexico, with list of participants, 64 pages Spanish text, special edition of the magazine "Panorama" issue 389 November 1953, upSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARRERA PANAMERICANA 1952, original B/W photo grave ofCARRERA PANAMERICANA 1952, original B/W photo grave of Jose Estrada Menocal and Miguel Gonzalez, both driver had a fatal accident at the Carrera Panamericana Mexico 1951 in a Packard 8, 13x18cm, goodSee Sold Price
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONLANCIA / PIERO TARUFFI Carrera Panamericana Mexico 1953, letter to Piero Taruffi (Lancia D24 #0003)€2,000
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI / LANCIA mixed lot of 14 color slides, Carrera Panamericana Mexico 1953, beautiful€200
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI 1952, trophy of the Carrera Panamericana Mexico 1952, silver plate with engraving€3,000
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI original B/W photo, Piero Taruffi with his co-driver, Carrera Panamericana Mexico€50
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI Carrera Panamericana Mexico 1952, album with all in all 150 pages and more than 400€2,000
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI / ALFA ROMEO 1950, winner's cup for the fourth place in the overall placings at the€15,000
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI / FERRARI 1951, gold medal (750 gold) Estados Unidos Mexicanos, with engraving on the€4,000
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONPIERO TARUFFI / FERRARI 1951, gold medal by the Automobil Club di Roma for the victory at the€3,000
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONSCUDERIA FERRARI / PIERO TARUFFI 1951, gold medal (750 Gold) "Scuderia Ferrari II Carrera Mexico P.€5,000
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsMexican Art Deco Diego Rivera Mural Era Gouache Painting Pair Socialist Realist Modernist$20(2 bids)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsMexican Art Deco Los Castillo Bird Bell Mixed Metal Inlaid 5.5 Inch$30(2 bids)
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsLeonardo Nierman, New York / Mexico (1932 - 2023), abstract, oil on board, 23 1/2"H x 31$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftPandora AuctionsRare Vintage MATL MATILDE POULAT Mexico Sterling Silver & Gemstone Cross Brooch$65(6 bids)
454 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Mexican four piece silver chocolate service, Sanborns (founded 1903), circa 1910See Sold Price