Sold2018Extremely Rare and Exceptional Multi-Glazed RedwareExtremely Rare and Important Shenandoah Valley Multi-Glazed Redware Lamb Doorstop, attributed to J. Eberly & Co., Strasburg, VA, circa 1890, molded figure of a sleeping lamb with well-detailed fleeceSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lehew & Co., Strasburg, VA Decorated Stoneware Pitcher.Shenandoah Valley of Virginia stoneware pitcher with brushed cobalt horizontal tulip decoration and other blue decoration at handle. Stamped by maker near handle. 10 1/2" High.See Sold Price
Sold20164 Gal. W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA DecoratedFour-Gallon Stoneware Jar with Cobalt Floral Decoration, Stamped "W.H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA", circa 1870, cylindrical jar with tooled shoulder, squared rim, and applied lug handles, decorated oSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA B&O RAILROAD MILK CAN,ten-gallon size with shoulder handles and lid secured with a chain, body embossed "FAIRMONT", applied copper label to shoulder embossed "When empty return to X-16 Woodstock, Strasburg, VA B & O" and "See Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PANSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PAN, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, low, slightly tapering cylindrical form with square rim and appSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim, light incised neck ring. BrushSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED AND INCISED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately 1/2 gallon capacity, cylindrical form with incised shoulder riSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt dropped floweSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt feather decorSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with arched handles and collared flat-top rim. BrSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with incised shoulder ring, beaded collar, anSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BATTER JUG / PITCHER, lead- and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, "1 1/2" gallon capacity mark, semi-ovoiSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE PITCHER, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip-wash,cylindrical form with a flared mouth, beaded neck rinSee Sold Price
Sold2016STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE DIMINUTIVE ARTICLES, LOT OF THREE, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, comprising a snuff jar, flSee Sold Price
Sold2015STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, conical form with a double pie-crimp rim, attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM PITCHERSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAM PITCHER, lead-, manganese, slight copper-glazed over a slip wash, ovoid form with flared mouth, beaded neck, dSee Sold Price
Sold2023STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER /STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE CREAMER / PITCHER, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, ovoid form with a flaring rim, lightly beaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Solomon Bell stoneware & redware collectibles, bothTwo Solomon Bell stoneware & redware collectibles, both with the impressed mark of S. Bell & Son (Solomon Bell - Strasburg Va.), includes: A stoneware pantry jar decorated with cobalt blue decorationSee Sold Price
Sold2024STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MUGSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MUG, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, cylindrical form with applied slightly rounded handSee Sold Price
Sold2015Solomon Bell, Strasburg Colbalt Decorated CannerColbalt Decorated Canner, stamped Solomon Bell Strasburg VA. Approximately quart size. 8 3/8"T, 4" Diameter Base. Lee Roy Weaver Estate, Stanley, Virgina.See Sold Price
Sold2017Multi-Glazed Redware Flowerpot, Strasburg, VA, circaMulti-Glazed Redware Flowerpot, attributed to S. Bell & Sons, Strasburg, VA, circa 1890, ovoid pot with flared rim and attached saucer, both with coggled edges, the surface decorated with streaks of cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Rare A. KEISTER & CO . / STRASBURG, VA StonewareRare Two-Gallon Stoneware Jar with Cobalt Floral Decoration, Stamped "A. KEISTER & .CO / STRASBURG .VA.", circa 1850, ovoid jar with tall collar and ribbed lug handles, decorated on the front and reveSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Redware Lamb Figure, J. Eberly & Co., Strasburg,Shenandoah Valley Redware Lamb Doorstop, attributed to J. Eberly & Co., Strasburg, VA, late 19th century, molded in the form of a reclining lamb with well-detailed coat. Very light traces of old whiteSee Sold Price
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "Cherry Branch" Vase, Decorated by O. Geneva Reed Pinney$300
21 hrs LeftChristie'sROLEX, DAYTONA REF. 6265, A RARE AND IMPORTANT STAINLESS STEEL CHRONOGRAPH MADE FOR UAE MINISTRY OFPreview Only
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsImportant pair of Worcester Flight-Barr and Barr porcelain large oval plaques done in the French old$1,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonHudson Bay - Large Silver Decorated Cross on a Trade Bead Necklace$300(4 bids)
May 11Crescent City Auction GallerySet of Four McKinnon & Harris Iron Armchairs, Richmond, VA, 20th c., H.- 36 3/4 in., W.- 21 in., D.-$1,200(1 bid)
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Rookwood Pottery Silver Overlay Vase, Decorated by Matthew A. Daly$2,200
May 12Ararity AuctionsPair French Louis XVI Style Paint Decorated Carved Giltwood Fauteuil Armchairs$100
21 hrs LeftChristie'sROLEX, GMT-MASTER REF. 1675/3, A RARE AND IMPORTANT STAINLESS STEEL AND GOLD DUAL TIME WRISTWATCHPreview Only
May 12Ararity Auctions1920s Paint Decorated Chinoiserie Three Tier Sheet Music/Magazine Shelf Stand$50