Sold2020William Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896), SusquehannaWilliam Thompson Russell Smith (1812-1896). Susquehanna River View, dated "1849". Signed and dated, "William Russell 1849", l.l., oil on canvas, framed. 49 in. x 33 in. (sight). PROVENANCE:David DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENIDONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENING TO THE SOUND" - Indistinctly dated - Signed lower right - Oil on panel - Framed - 14 x 22 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - David David, Inc. - PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation DoneDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Negotiation Done, watercolor on paper, 14 x 24 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '14, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Comin' In, 17 3/4 x 25 1/2 (sight)David Halbach (1931-2022), Comin' In, watercolor on paper, 17 3/4 x 25 1/2 (sight), signed lower right: David Halbach CA Provenance: Cowboy Artists of America 40th Annual Sale & Exhibition, Phoenix ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Touching UpDavid Halbach (1931-2022), Touching Up, watercolor on paper, 13 x 22 1/2 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach CA © '11, Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Halbach (1931-2022), Wind Songs, 15 1/2 x 11 (sight)David Halbach (1931-2022), Wind Songs, watercolor on paper, 15 1/2 x 11 (sight), signed lower left: David Halbach (artist cipher CA) © '10 Provenance: From the Estate of David Halbach, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID PORTRAIT OF NAPOLEON IFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of the Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte (1769-1821), after Jacques-Louis David (French, 1748-1825), sight: approx 28.25"h, 22.5"w, overall: 38.25"h, 32.5"w, 20.25lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JACQUES-LOUIS DAVID PORTRAIT OF NAPOLEON IFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of the Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte (1769-1821), after Jacques-Louis David (French, 1748-1825), sight: approx 28.25"h, 22.5"w, overall: 38.25"h, 32.5"w, 20.25lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Peintre Devant Le Village.Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Peintre Devant Le Village. Color lithograph, 1969. Pencil signed LR and numbered 54/75. Ref: Mourlot 603. Provenance: David Barnett Gallery, Milwaukee Sight: 16" x 11.25" FSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAURICE BRIANCHON (1899-1979) BEACH PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, "Personnages noirs sur la Plage," signed lower left Brianchon (Maurice Brianchon, French, 1899-1979), partial David B. Findlay Galleries label verso, sight: approx 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Miro litho Joueur de Bugle, 46 x 31, Soth provenanceMiro lithograph: Joueur de Bugle Aux Oiseaux,46 x 31(sight to the mat), Sothebys provenance, and Estate of Edward Lubin, Old Master specialist Davids notes: A terrific and huge Miro lithograph with ouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Landscape painting by Maurice de Vlaminck, Harvard ProvLandscape painting by Maurice de Vlaminck, Harvard Provenance.Signed by the artist,lower left corner.This painting is oil on canvas, and measures 18 inches by 15 inches in a frame 24.5 inches x 22 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting by George Inness, Harvard Prov, 19thcPainting by George Inness,19th century Davids notes: The painting appears to be in exceptionally beautiful and untouched condition. This painting appears to have been relined about 60 years ago. Oil oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original watercolor by Jean-Michel Folon, sun and horizonOriginal watercolor by Jean-Michel Folon, sun and horizonFrame: 12.5" x 15.75"Watercolor (sight to mat): 8.5" x 11"Jean-Michel Folon(Wiki):Jean-Michel Folon (1 March 1934 - 20 October 2005) was a BelgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst watercolor, Dark Carnival, 1954Jimmy Ernst watercolor, Dark Carnival, 1954 Sight to mat: 23 inches x 16.75 inches. Total dimensions: 29.25 inches x 23.25 inches. (From the Smithsonian): The son of Surrealist Max Ernst, Jimmy ErnstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor/gouache by Beauford Delaney, dated 1976Watercolor/gouache by Beauford Delaney, signed and dated 1976. The work measures 13 inches by 21 inches(sight to the mat) in a frame 22 inches by 30 inches. It extends further under the mat, how muchSee Sold Price
Sold2021One watercolor of abstract colors, Beauford DelaneyOne watercolor of abstract colors, Beauford Delaney Provenance: Merton Simpson Gallery Measures 24 inches by 15 inches sight to the mat, and 29 inches by 21 inches(the frame). Beauford Delaney BeauforSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian painting of couple by Sadegh Tabrizi,c1970Persian painting of couple by Sadegh Tabrizi,c1970Frame: 22.25" x 26.25"Painting (sight to mat): 13.25" x 17.25"Davids notes:Provenance:From a prominent Persian family in NYC, whose decendents requestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst gouache, Skylight, 1971, Gallery labelJimmy Ernst gouache, Skylight, 1971, Gallery label Sight to mat:15.75 inches x 21 inches. Total measurements: 22.25 inches x 27.1 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Photo by Richard Misrach, Arizona #55, 1977, ChristiesPhoto by Richard Misrach, Arizona #55, 1977,silver gelatin print. Christies provenance, Sale 1825, April 24th, 2007,lot 420.The work measures 15" x 15 "(sight to the mat), it obviously extends furtherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst, Abstraction Fantasy, oil on paper, 1963Jimmy Ernst, Abstraction Fantasy, oil on paper, 1963 Sight to mat: 9.5 inches x 14 inches. Total measurements: 16.75 inches x 20.75 inches. (from the Smithsonian):The son of Surrealist Max Ernst, JimmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst, Spacegraph IV, oil on paper, Gallery label, 1965Jimmy Ernst, Spacegraph IV, oil on paper, Gallery label, 1965 Sight to mat: 11 inches x 14 inches. Total measurements: 18 inches x 20.75 inches. (from the Smithsonian):The son of Surrealist Max Ernst,See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor of Temple by Oscar BluemnerWatercolor of Temple by Oscar Bluemner.The work is 2.75 inches by 4 inches (sight to the mat) in a larger frame measuring 14 inches by 12 inches.-------------------------------------------------------See Sold Price
Sold2022Original watercolor by William Zorach, New England landscape, c1920Original watercolor by William Zorach, New England landscape,c1920Frame: 25.75" x 20"Watercolor (sight to mat): 19.5" x 11.5"Davids notes: A gorgeous work from the collection of a late fine arts dealeSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a Niche$2,200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCBlackwaterfoot - Arran From the South, Oil on Canvas, David Fulton RSW (1848-1930)$210(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), The Great Sphinx, Pyramids of Giza (Pl. 142)$100
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), Two Males Fighting$1,200
18 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), Ruins of Kom Ombo (Pl. 209$100(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), View from under the Portico of the Temple of Dendera$100
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Slonim (American, b.1966) Oil on Canvas on Board$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDavid Slonim (American, b.1966) Oil on Canvas on Board$200
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)$700
Oct 06Doyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormick$2,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDavid Hockney signed Artcurial exhibition poster, Paris, 1979 29"H x 20"W (sight), 35"H x 23 1/2"W$100