Sold2021Istvan Ban (Hungarian, 1922-1984)Istvan Ban (Hungarian, 1922-1984) 20th Century initialed BI (lower right), further inscribed Ban Istvan/ Budapest/ III. Becsi - UT 95 on verso. 72 x 42 inches. Property from a Chicago CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Istvan AratoHungarian, 1922-2010Group of Ten Abstract Compositions Some signed with artist's insigniaBlock print on tissue paper, sandwich mounted in shaped plexiglassLargest 20 x 30 inches (50.8 x 76.2 cm)ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Istvan Szentgyorgyi Bronze Match Box HolderIstvan Szentgyorgi (Hungarian, 1881-1938) bronze match box holder, 1922, depicting young boy mounted to round circular marble tray, signed and dated on base: "Szentgyorgi I 1922." Overall: 8" H x 9" dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Istvan Boldiszar, Oroshaza 1897 - 1984 Budapest, attributed, Hungarian landscapeIstvan BoldiszarOroshaza 1897 - 1984 Budapest, attributed"Hungarian landscape"Oil on Canvas56 x 72 cm, with frame 66 x 83 cmSigned b.l.See Sold Price
Sold2018Csok Istvan (Hungarian 1865-1961)hand-enhanced print mounted on canvas, 16" x 18 1/4 in. Reads: Bugaez 1906. Istvan Csok (February 13, 1865, Saregres February 1, 1961) was a Hungarian Impressionist painter. Csok lived and exhibited iSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Helene McKinsley Herzbrun Oil CanvasAttributed to Helene McKinsley Herzbrun, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 41 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1922 - 1984. Helene McKinsey Herzbrun taught painting for 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Lovig Nielsen Danish Modern Floating DesksA pair of mid 20th Century Danish Modern desks, designed by Peter Lovig Nielsen (Danish, 1922-1984). Dual partners' office desks in a solid teak wood construction with floating design. They each comeSee Sold Price
Sold2018SIMON HANTAI Hungarian 1922-2008 Oil on CanvasAbstract oil on canvas. Signed and attr. Simon Hantai (Hungarian, 1922-2008) on the lower right corner. 15.4 x 19.7 inch (39 x 50 cm). Simon Hantai is a painter generally associated with abstract art.See Sold Price
Sold2018Work on Paper, Norbert KrickeNorbert Kricke (German, 1922-1984), Untitled, ink on paper, initialed lower left, sheet: 36"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 37.25"h x 26.25"w. Provenance: Collection of Peter Selz (Berkeley, CaliforniSee Sold Price
2023Painting by Zhong Mei YinPainting by Zhong Mei Yin. H 59cm, W 40cm. Zhong Meiyin (1922-1984) was a female modern Chinese writer and a member of the Chinese Women Writers Association. She used pseudonyms such as 'Yin,' 'Ai JiaSee Sold Price
2021Sepy Dobronyi 1922-2010 Bronze Ballerina SculptureSepy Dobronyi (Hungarian, 1922-2010). Figural bronze ballerina statue inspired by Hagenauer.. Signed and dated 1982 on foot. Limited Edition #3 of 5. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janos Bozso Painting "Cloudy Afternoon"Janos Bozso (Hungarian, 1922-1998) Painting "Cloudy Afternoon", oil on canvas, signed Bozso, Karapansca 1998, 22-5/8" x 24-7/8", framed 29-3/4" x 32", excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Kunkel (Am. 1922-1984), Winter Morning Landscape, 1970, Acrylic collage, unframedGeorge KunkelAm., 1922-1984Winter Morning Landscape, 1970Acrylic collage, unframedSigned l.l., "Merry Christmas to Jane + Chris from Mary Ellen + George 1970" inscribed verso11 7/8&See Sold Price
Sold2024ILA BRUNS (AMERICAN (SAINT LOUIS, MO), 1922-1984)Ila BrunsAmerican (Saint Louis, MO), 1922-1984Oil on boardPeaceful Fauvist-style painting of a woman reading in an interior. Signed lower right, framed.30 x 40 in. (76.2 x 101.6 cm.), Frame: 31 x 41 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022ILA BRUNS (AMERICAN, 1922-1984)ILA BRUNS (AMERICAN, 1922-1984)Gouache on board, St. Louis artist, signed lower right Ila Bruns/Robert Bruns (husband) and dated 6/10/1993. A kneeling girl at work in a garden under a blue sky. Gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Elesdy Istvan Etching [Weary Travelers]Elesdy Istvan (Hungarian 1912 - 1987) pencil signed etching. Signed 'Elesdy Istvan' lower right. Titled indiscernibly written lower left. Measures 8 in. x 11.5 in. image size 10.5 in. x 15 in. sheet sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Istvan Szonyi (Hungarian, 1894-1960) - Landscape, OilIstvan Szonyi (Hungarian, 1894-1960) - Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 55x69cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019ISTVAN BENYOVSZKY (Hungarian, 1898-1969)ISTVAN BENYOVSZKY (Hungarian, 1898-1969) wild galloping horses, oil on canvas, signed 'Benyovszky' (lower right), overall good condition, UV clean, 24x20in., overall framed 30x26in. (frame wear) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Istvan Somogyi (Hungarian, 1897-1971) - Women Sewing,Istvan Somogyi (Hungarian, 1897-1971) - Women Sewing, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 60x93cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Istvan Csok (Hungarian, 1865-1961) - Woman Reading, Color Etching.Istvan Csok (Hungarian, 1865-1961) - Woman Reading, Color Etching. Signed. 33x26cm (plate).See Sold Price
Sold2015Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922)Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) Girl With A Headdress. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1930 LL Canvas: 27.25" x 22.25" Frame: 30.75" x 25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Tihamer von Margitay, Figural Oil, Signed & DatedTihamer von Margitay (Austro-Hungarian, 1859-1922), "Stroll in the Woods"-1902, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left. Figural painting depicting a man in military uniform walking arm in arm withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Janos Czene Apatfalvi (Hungary,1904-1984) oil paintingARTIST: Janos Czene Apatfalvi (Hungarian, 1904 - 1984) TITLE: Still Life with Books MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Some scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint uSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanIstván Boldizsar (Hungarian, 1897-1984) Balatonföldvár, 1960$1,500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles Winfield Miller (American, 1922-1995) These Sacred Hills, 1984$1,000
6 days LeftDoyen AuctionA Carved Rock Crystal, Enameled Silver Gem Set Miniature Vase, Austria, 1880$2,000
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsIstvan Sovanka, Liptoszentmiklos 1858 - 1944 Sepsibuekszad, Vase with ducks€380(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEanger Irving Couse (American, 1866-1936) The Quiver Firelight Interior, circa 1922$15,000
May 11ZevantiquesExtremely High Quality Caucasian Georgian SHASHKA Sword with RARE Hungarian Blade$3,000