Sold2020Ivan Vasilyevich Klyun (Russian, 1873-1943) - Oil onThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas board, done in the Russian Suprematist style of Ivan Vasilyevich Klyun (Russian, 1873-1943). Image depicts an enveloping tapestry of jewel tone andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ivan Kliun PaintingIvan Kliun (Russian 1873-1943) Measures: 13 x 11 inches framed Work has been authenticated by Kliun expert and will include certificateSee Sold Price
Sold2023IVAN KLIUN (Russian 1873-1943) A DRAWING, "Suprematist Composition," CIRCA 1917,IVAN KLIUN (Russian 1873-1943) A DRAWING, "Suprematist Composition," CIRCA 1917, graphite on paper; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2", framed 25 1/4" x 21 1/4". Note: This work is accompanied with a black and white phoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ivan Kliun PaintingIvan Kliun (Russian 1873-1943) Abstract watercolor on paper Measures: 6 3/4 x 5 5/8 inches Provenance: Collection of Darius Talyarkhan (London) with collection stamp to backside Work has been authentiSee Sold Price
Sold2018IVAN KLIUN Russian 1873-1943 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Suprematist style. Signed and attr. Ivan Kliun (Russian, 1873-1943). 8.9 x 12 in. (22.5 x 30.5 cm). Ivan Kliun was born in 1870. He started his painting career with Impressionist stiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ivan Kliun Russian Suprematist Gouache on PaperGouche on paper. Featuring a suprematist composition. Signed on the lower left corner. Attributed to Ivan Kliun (1873-1943, Russian). 25 x 19.5 cm (9.75 x 7.5 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022IVAN KAZAKOV (RUSSIAN 1873-1935)IVAN KAZAKOV (RUSSIAN 1873-1935) Portrait of a Young Woman,1903 oil on canvas 48.5 x 35.5 cm (19 1/8 x 14 in.) framed dimensions: 55.5 x 43.5 (21 7/8 x 17 1/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic and dated lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1924Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1924. 10 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1925Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1925. 10 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall,See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1925Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1925. 10 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1924Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1924. 10 7/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Ivan Kliun (Russia 1873 - 1942/43)Attr. Ivan Kliun (Russia 1873 - 1942/43) abstract composition. Signed upper left. Watercolor on paper. Sight Size: 12 x 9 in. Overall Size: 20.25 x 17.25 in. This item is framed behidn glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan Kliun* (1873-1943) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on off-white laid paper, Suprematist composition. Signed in cyrillic and dated '21 (Ivan Kliun*, 1873-1943). 8 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Very good condition overSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY IVAN KLIUNIvan Kliun (Russian, 1873-1942/43) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract geometrical composition, 1922. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Kliun is a Russian artist and art theorist, aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor with traces of pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, signed* in cyrillic (Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 6 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Very good condition overall. No apparent damage or repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan Kliun* (1873-1943) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with pencil on greenish-brown wove paper, Suprematist composition. Signed in cyrillic and dated 1921 (Ivan Kliun*, 1873-1943). 9 1/2 x 8 1/8 inches. Small chip to upper right coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with pencil on toned greenish-tan wove paper, suprematist composition, signed (*Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 14 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Good condition overall. Removed from frame for auSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan Kliun* (1873-1943) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on greyish-brown wove paper, Suprematist composition. Signed with the artist's initials in cyrillic and dated '22 (Ivan Kliun*, 1873-1943). 9 x 7 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorSuprematist watercolor with white gouache and traces of pencil on thick wove paper, signed in cyrillic (Ivan Kliun*, 1873-1943). Dated 1922. 9 3/8 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall, having nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with pencil on toned greenish-tan wove paper, suprematist composition, signed (*Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 15 x 11 1/8 inches. A few margin imperfections, otherwise good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cardboard, suprematist composition, signed* in cyrillic (Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 9 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches. Cardboard is stained at bottom left, otherwise goSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorSuprematist watercolor with traces of pencil on wove paper, signed in cyrillic (Ivan Kliun*, 1873-1943). Dated 1924. 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall, having no visible tears or repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on thin grey cardboard, suprematist abstract composition, initialed and dated (*Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 9 3/8 x 7 3/8 inches. Very good condition overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Kliun* (1873-1943) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with pencil on heavy-weight light cream color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Signed in cyrillic and dated 1925 (Ivan Kliun*, 1873-1943). 13 3/8 x 8 3/4 inches. Very good cSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #1 - Gouache, watercolor, and pencil drawing on paper$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #3 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$2,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #2 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #6 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #5 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #4 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paper$1,500
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"$750
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsGrigori Semenovich Sedov (1836 - 1884 Russian] Painting Ivan The Terrible Admiring His 6th Wife$100
6 days LeftKing GalleriesAlfred Arther Brunel de Neuville (1852-1943) oil on canvas painting still life with birds$200
BonhamsSchool of Vladmir Lukich Borovikovsky (Russian, 1757-1825) A portrait of a lady in waiting to Gr...$4,000
Sep 29KCM GalleriesCharming 1943 Henri Matisse Color Lithograph "Dame au Corsage Rose" Framed COA$270
2 days LeftJasper5219th Century Oil on Canvas Painting of Kittens Cats Cat Playing by Yvonne Laur$5,000
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonGrigorij Kapustin (Russian 1865-1925) Oil On Canvas Coastal Landscape Painting$25