Sold2022J.E. HAHN (Circa 1935,), Portrait of a soldier., Watercolor, 15.75" x 11.5". Framed 22.5" x 17.5".J.E. HAHNCirca 1935Portrait of a soldier. Signed and dated lower right "J.E. Hahn 1935".Watercolor, 15.75" x 11.5". Framed 22.5" x 17.5". Dimensions: Watercolor, 15.75&quSee Sold Price
Sold2021H J Dowling, 20th century, Irish School, Watercolour,H J Dowling, 20th century, Irish School, Watercolour, Fishing boats in a harbour, Donegal. Signed lower left. Approx. 13 1/2" x 20 1/2" Category WatercoloursSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. S., 20th century, English School, Watercolours, A pair, A sailing boat at sea with figures. BothJ. S., 20th century, English School, Watercolours, A pair, A sailing boat at sea with figures. Both signed lower right, one dated (19)62. Approx. 9 3/4" x 13 3/4" (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022John J. Richardson, 19th century, English School,John J. Richardson, 19th century, English School, Watercolour, Cattle in a highland landscape. Signed lower left. Approx. 9" x 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Original Floral Water ColorIn antique gilt frames. One Signed A. Thompson, 1826. Second English School, original watercolor on paper, ca. 1830. Both from Ursus Prints, New York. Largest measures 16 inches by 13 inches. Both proSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Barrett (B 1935) "Welsh Springer Spaniel" WCPeter Barrett (British, B. 1935) "Welsh Springer Spaniel" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Henry Jackson, American, 1843-1942Snow Crossing, 1935, Watercolor, Signed And Dated Lower Left, Initialed And Dated Lower Right, Together With Two Signed Letters From The Artist, 20 Silver Gelatin Photos Annotated By The Artist, And 5See Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES HENRY DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935), WATERCOLOR &CHARLES HENRY DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935), WATERCOLOR & INK, BATHERS (PROVINCETOWN), SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 11 3/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-19 X 20 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016GERARD ECONOMOS (FRENCH 1935-), WATERCOLOR AND ACRYLICGERARD ECONOMOS (FRENCH 1935-), WATERCOLOR AND ACRYLIC ON PAPER, SEA SIDE VILLAGE, SIGNED 1958. 11 1/2 X 25"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 X 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR ITALIAN SCHOOL, WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHEPAIR ITALIAN SCHOOL, WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, YOUNG WOMEN, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 11" (LOSSES)See Sold Price
Sold2015SCOTTISH SCHOOL), WATERCOLOR, SIGNED H.G. TUTTLESCOTTISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, HIGHLANDS LASS, SIGNED H.G. TUTTLE. FRAMED AND GLAZED 15 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold20222 American W/C Coastal Landscapes, J. Ralph Wilcox & T. Heaton CooperTwo (2) American School watercolor coastal landscape paintings. 1st item: James Ralph Wilcox (New York/Florida, 1866-1915) watercolor and gouache on paper painting depicting a sandy Florida shorelineSee Sold Price
Sold2017Agnes J Thompson Portrait of John Clement SaundersFramed 19th century miniature watercolor portrait painting of a gentleman. Label attached to back of frame reads "Miniature of her father, John Clement Saunders by Agnes J. Thompson". Measures 4-1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023J. Bradley after Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775-1851), Early 20th century, Marine School,J. Bradley after Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775-1851), Early 20th century, Marine School, Watercolour, The Fighting Temeraire. Signed and dated 1901. Approx. 7 1/2" x 12"Please Note - we do not mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lady libertyLady liberty Watercolor 16 x 11 American School. C J Robert (?) Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. The bidder whSee Sold Price
Sold2018Black AmieeBlack Amiee Early 20 th century Watercolor 16 x 11 American School. C J Robert (?) Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maxSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dressed in RedDressed in Red Early 20 th century Watercolor 16 x 11 American School. C J Robert (?) Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit yourSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C BRITISH SCHOOL ORIENTALIST WATERCOLOURA Sultan on Horseback Watercolour Signed indistinctly "J.F. Fatherhingam?" and dated 1855 lower right Size: 9.4 x 14.5 in (24 x 27 cm) (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2020J. Barry Thompson (American, b. 1948), PhotographJ. Barry Thompson (American, b. 1948), Photograph A silver gelatin photograph, a close abstracted view; 9.5" x 12" (sight), 16" x 20" (mat size).After an introductory course in high school in New EnglSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR,AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, "SUMMERTIME", SIGNED J. COBB. 14 1/2 X 17 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 24 X 28"See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT ASSORTED WORKS ON PAPER INCLUDING PAIR FRENCH 18THLOT ASSORTED WORKS ON PAPER INCLUDING PAIR FRENCH 18TH CENTURY ENGRAVINGS, (2) J.T. BENTLY ETCHINGS, RENOIR LITHOGRAPH, ETCHINGS, AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, RIVER VIEW, (17) ASSORTEDSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE,GERMAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CHILDREN'S BOOK ILLUSTRATION, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 8 3/4 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 1/2 X 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, WINTERRUSSIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, WINTER SHELTER, SIGNED (CYRILLIC). SIGHT 13 1/2 X 20 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-20 X 27"See Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsEmily Abbott, New Jersey, Minnesota (1900 - 1989), frogs, 1959, watercolor on paper, 16 1/4"H x$50
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsFlora Lauter, Indiana (1874 - 1952), waterfall landscape with 3 figures, watercolor on paper, 20"H x$10
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesAlfred Thompson Bricher (Attrib) Watercolor on Paper Art: 12.5" x 18.5"$400(1 bid)
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryENGLISH SCHOOL WATERCOLOR PAINTING BIBLICAL SUBJECT HAGAR & THE ANGEL$150
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antique$80(3 bids)
Featured3 days LeftJasper52EDWARD (ED)REEP 1918-2013 OIL ON CANVAS “RETICULAR SERIES #8 DIPTYCH 54” X 99.5”$5,000
Jun 13Eldred'sITALIAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Classical ruins., Watercolor on board, 9" x 14" sight.$70