Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1555.) Alonso de Molina. Aquí comiença un vocabulario en la lengua Castellana y Mexicana. [8], 259, [1] leaves including facsimiles. 4to, later gilt calf, lacking backstripSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en la Ventana,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)Hombre en la Ventana, Mixograph in colors on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2015RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado,RUFINO TAMAYO, Personaje en la ventana, 1980, Firmado, Grabado al aguafuerte 35 / 99, 76 x 56 cm, Con certificadoSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTONIO MUNOZ DEGRAIN: "EN LA CORRIENTE DE GRANADA"circa 1873 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right Condition: with patch 30 x 39 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Desnudo en la Roca/Nude on a Rock, 1990, bronzeFelipe Castaneda (Mexico, b. 1933) Desnudo en la Roca/Nude on a Rock, 1990, bronze with black patina. 27.2 x 9.8 x 9.4 in. Signed and numbered edition.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta.RUFINO TAMAYO Hombre en la Puerta. Color lithograph, 1964. 558x457 mm; 22x18 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed and numbered 20/24 in pencil, lower left. Printed and published by Tamarind, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze SculptureArmando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze Sculpture 1981, signed and #II/VII on the back edge of the sculpture, depicting a seated female; mounted on a wood plinth; attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022(CUBA.) Relacion verdadera de . . . la real armada de la flota en la carrera de las Indias, con los(CUBA.) Relacion verdadera de . . . la real armada de la flota en la carrera de las Indias, con los Olandeses. [4] pages, 10¾ x 8 inches, on one folding sheet; disbound, minor foxing, early manusSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Roberto de la Selva (Mexican, 1895-1957Manner of Roberto de la Selva (Mexican, 1895-1957), "Old Testament Epochs", mid-20th c., 6 carved wood bas relief panels, from Apaseo el Alto, Guanajuato, Mexico, each panel 60 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in., cSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALVAREZ, FRANCISCO-editor Noticia del establecimiento y poblacion de las colonias Iglesias en laALVAREZ, FRANCISCO-editor Noticia del establecimiento y poblacion de las colonias Iglesias en la America Septentrional. Religio... Madrid: Antonio Fernandez, 1778. First edition. Cream period vellum lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santa Duran, "Hermosas Flores en la Primavera"Santa Duran (Texas / Mexico, 1909-2002), "Hermosas Flores en la Primavera", oil on canvas board sight: 12 x 16 in., frame: 17 x 21 in. €â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugenio Lucas VELAZQUEZ: "Barcas en la Costa"Eugenio Lucas Velazquez (Spanish, 1824-1870), "Barcas en la Costa," (boats by the coast), gouache on paper. [Art: 7 1/2" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 20" H x 22 1/2" W x 2" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (cabeza en la ventana 1984)Rufino Tamayo 1984Etching Cabeza en la VentanaSize 76 x 56 cmEdiciones Poligrafa BarcelonaEdicion 19/99See Sold Price
Sold2024Champlain's voyages in rare first state, 1632Heading: Author: Champlain, Samuel de Title: Les Voyages de la Nouvelle France occidentale, dicte Canada faits par le Sr Champlain Xainctongeois, Capitaine pour le Roy en la Marine du Ponant, & touteSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDUARDO MAC ENTYRE (1929-2014, Argentina)6 Arcos, 1967 Acrilico sobre lienzo Medidas: 150 x 150 cm De la Serie J. Buen estado de conservacion. Con pequeñas faltas en la parte superior izquierda del lienzo. Coleccion privada. Pieza adquiriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Zárate Nirma, Dominante, 1960Dominante, 1960, Nirma Zárate (Colombia, 1936 - 1999). Óleo sobre lienzo. 96,5 cm x 148,5 cm. Firmado y fechado Nirma Zarate 60 en la parte inferior derecha. Adhesivo al respaldo con t&iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enrique Tabara (1930-2021, Equador)Paseantes en la Calle, 1983-84 Oil on prepared canvas Signed and dated lower left: Tabara '83; signed and dated again: E. Tabara '84, and titled, verso 43" H x 43" W Provenance: The Carolyn J.See Sold Price
Sold2016JACOBO BORGES (VENEZUELAN B. 1931)JACOBO BORGES (VENEZUELAN B. 1931) El Portico [En la Apertura], 1987 oil on canvas 67.5 x 67.5 cm (26 1/2 x 26 1/2 in.) signed and dated upper center left EXHIBITEDJacobo Borges: Itinerario de Viaje,See Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: MAESTROS DEL DIBUJO PORTFOLIOMaestros del Dibujo en la Pintura Mexicana; Galeria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico, 1963; complete set of ten works; the first : Gustavo Montoya, watercolor and pencil on paper (19 x 13 inches); theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Mijares Fernandez "Town Scene in Bright colors"JOSE MARIA MIJARES (Cuban 1921-2004) En La Playa Oil on canvas 30 x 40 inches / 76.2 x 101.6 cm; Frame: 36 3/4 x 47 7/8 inches Signed lower right quadrant: Mijares Certificate of authenticity issued bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga(Mexico, 1912-1998) [Evelia con las Manos en la Cara], 1976, signed lower right "Zuniga 76", pastel on cream paper, 24-1/2 x 19-1/2 in.; black painted frame. Condition: not apparently laid down, not rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Book, "Portulano De La America Setentrional" 1818"Portulano de la America Setentrional. Construido en la Direccion de trabajos hidrograficos. Dividido en quarto partes. Madrid 1809. Aumentado y corre-gido en 1818" (Madrid: 1818), Folio, 121 engravedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)DESCRIPTION: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Color etching. "Hombre en la Ventana (Man at the Window)," Pereda #272. 1980. Signed lower right and numbered 38/99 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 29-1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022SERGIO TRUJILLO MAGNENAT (1911-1999)Retrato de Atanasio Girardot, sf.Oleo sobre lienzo. Medidas: 116 x 77 cm. En la esquina inferior izquierda aparece la firma del artista junto a la fecha "1813", año en que fallece el procer colombiSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersAGUSTIN VICTOR CASASOLA - Francisco "Pancho" Villa en la Silla Presidencial [Mexico] - Gelatin$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersAGUSTIN VICTOR CASASOLA - Francisco "Pancho" Villa en la Toma de Torreon - Cortada - Villa Solo -$400
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJose Maria Mijares (n. La Habana , Cuba ; 23 de junio de 1921), artista cubano.A la edad de 47$1,500
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNANDO CASTRO PACHECO - Aquiles Serdán y Su Familia Inician en Puebla la Revolución$225
19 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSUnited States. DE TOCQUEVILLE. De la Démocratie en Amérique.€2,000
2 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersEtude Homme En Mouvement de la serie Graphismes 1 by Vasarely (1908-1997)$1
3 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Vintage 14k Gold Wind-Up Music Box Telephone Charm$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917), D'APRES Etude pour main gauche de Pierre de Wissant.€1,000
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesNiki de SAINT PHALLE (1930-2001) « Nana jaune ».2018.€40
19 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. KAEMPFER. Histoire naturelle, civile, et ecclésiastique de l'Empire du Japon.€3,500