Sold2023JACOB GLUSHAKOW SIDEWALK MARKET PAINTINGJacob Glushakow (1914-2000) An oil on board painting titled "Sidewalk Market - E. Lombard Street" in Baltimore Maryland. Signed lower right. It measures 16" x 12" (Framed 20" x 16-1/2")See Sold Price
Sold2021Melvin Miller. "Hollin's Market," oil(American, 1937-2007). Oil on canvas, signed "Melvin Miller 1973" ur, titled "Hollin's Market" on verso, 9 x 12 in., framed. From the Estate of Jack Luskin, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2015Attrib. Jacob Glushakow- Oil on BoardStreet scene with vender, unsigned. 9 H X 12.5" W (15" X 19"). (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2021Aaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish MarketAaron Bohrod (American, 1907-1992) Fish Market oil on masonite signed Aaron Bohrod (lower center) 16 x 12 inches. Provenance: Associated American Artists, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson Bigaud oilWilson Bigaud (Haitian 1931-2010) Outdoor Market- oil on masonite, 1959, signed Wilson Bigaud 6/9/59 lower right, framed. 20 x 23 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021U Khin Maung (1910-1983, Burmese) - Market, Oil onU Khin Maung (1910-1983, Burmese) - Market, Oil on Masonite, 1968. Signed. 58x91cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Frits Ohl (1904-1976, Indonesian)Indonesian Market Oil on Masonite Signed lower right: L. Frits Ohl; titled on a label affixed verso 23.5" H x 19.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Markey Robinson, (Irish, 1918-1999), The Fish MarketMarkey Robinson (Irish, 1918-1999) The Fish Market oil on masonite panel signed (lower right), titled on verso 5 x 7 7/8 inches. Estimate $600-800See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, Figures in a market, oilContinental School20th centuryFigures in a marketoil on masonite27 1/2 x 39in (70 x 99cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Haitian Field Workers, 20th C, Signed Oil/MasoniteIntricate and colorful painting of workers harvesting & transporting fruit in baskets for sale at market, oil on masonite, signed lower right: Toussaint Cava (?) Overall Size: 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.SightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chester Ellis Berg Painting "Southwestern Market"Chester Ellis Berg (American, 1895-1973) CA artist, painting "Southwestern Market", oil on masonite, signed "Berg", 20" x 40", framed 28-1/2" x 48-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacob Glushakow. "Pressing Machine," oil on canvas(American, 1914-2000). Signed "Glushakow" lr, titled on stretcher on verso, 18 x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacob Glushakow. "Sewing Machine," oil(American, 1914-2000). Oil on board, signed "Jacob Glushakow" and titled on verso, sight size: 6 x 9 in., framed size: 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 x 1 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacob Glushakow. "Blue Van," oil(American, 1914-2000). Oil on board, signed lr, sight size: 12 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., framed. From the Philip and Lois Macht Estates, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jacob Glushakow (American, 1914-2000)- OilStreet scene, signed and dated 50 lower right, on canvas. 16.5 H X 25.5" W (22.5" X 32"). Restored. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2018Marko Stupar (1936 - * French)"Marche Mouffetard (Market Mouffetard)" Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Stupar, titled by repute 13" H x 9.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23" H x 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alberoi Bazile (Haitian/Haiti) Market SceneAlberoi Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, b. 1920) Market Scene Oil on masonite, 12 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 14 3/8 x 18 5/8 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath Collection Lot Essay: The cousSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Herbeck, Italian Flower MarketHugo Herbeck, Italian flower market scene, oil on masonite sight: 16 x 20 in., frame: 22 x 26 in. We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shipping@See Sold Price
Sold2017Jacob Glushakow, Dress Shop, Baltimore, Oil on BoardJacob Glushakow, dress shop, Baltimore, oil on board, signed, 11 1/4" x 14", framed 14" x 16 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor Market, 1962Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Outdoor Market, dated 1962 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 27 3/4 x 33 3/4 inches Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts CouncilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilson Bigaud (Haitian/Haiti) Basket from Market, 1959Wilson Bigaud (Haitian, 1931-2010) Untitled (Basket from the Market). dated 1959 Oil on masonite, 48 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 51 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches Scratches at bottom, craquelure as expected wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Landis. Jacob's Ladder.Joan Landis. Jacob's Ladder. Signed. Oil on masonite. Excellent condition. 26" w x 20" h with frame. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2020Micius Stephane (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor Market, 1962Micius Stephane (Haitian/Bainet, 1912-1996) Outdoor Market , ca. 1962 Oil on masonite, 20 x 36 inches Unframed Lot Essay: A shoemaker turned artist, Stephane was always interested in re-imagining howSee Sold Price
Sold2021Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1975)Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1975) Market Scene, oil painting on masonite, signed. Unframed. Size: 16'' x 12'', 41 x 30 cm (board). Provenance: The Yvonne and Glenn Stokes Collection.See Sold Price
2 days LeftWinter Associates Jacob W. (Jack) Gates (Ukrainian / American,1903-1997), "Marketing Day", oil on canvas,$75
4 days LeftEldred'sFRENCH SCHOOL (20th Century,), Continental street scene with an open-air market., Oil on canvas, 20"$100
3 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsLee Simpson, title: "Llano Quemado Ridge, Taos, New Mexico signed Lower$200
6 days LeftDuMouchellesFrank Harrison Redelius (American, 1925-2011) Oil on Masonite 1951, "Black Lace", H 16" W 18"$100
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyCarl Rudolph Krafft (American, 1884-1938) 'Rocks and Surf' Oil on Masonite$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2016), "Still life with Anemones and Poppies", oil on masonite, a$100
2 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2016), "Family at the Beach", 2004, oil on masonite,$225
6 days LeftDuMouchellesLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Oil on Masonite 1953, "Boats And the Sea", H 10.25" W 34"$7,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAL BLACK FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN, oil on Masonite, depicting bay with tabebuia and birds, 24" x 48"$550(2 bids)
2 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924-2016), "The Balloon Vendor", oil on masonite, Impressionistic beach$100
6 days LeftDuMouchellesSarkis Sarkisian (American, 1909-1977) Oil on Masonite, 1968, "Spanish Lady", H 8" W 6"$150
Jun 17Hudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, landscape with large tree, signed Henry Hensche, oil on Masonite, 9" by 13"$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftWinter Associates Donald Roy Purdy (American, 1924 - 2016) "Beachside Social Call", oil on masonite, Impressionistic$150
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsMINTZ, Harry (American, 1907-2002) Untitled. (Horizontal Abstraction). Oil on Masonite. 1960.$150
5 days LeftEldred'sFRITS LUCIEN OHL (The Netherlands/Indonesia, 1904-1976), Figures on a boat., Oil on masonite, 16" x$400