Sold2019Henry Barnes, 20th C. "Tuscan Street View" OilHenry Barnes (American (Georgia), 1940-2014). "Tuscan Street View", oil on canvas, signed lower right "H. Barnes". Architectural view of a European street. Approx 36" x 30" (canvas), 46" x 39.875" (frSee Sold Price
Sold2021YAACOV PINS (POLISH, 1887-1968) WOODCUT ON PAPER, 1967,YAACOV PINS (POLISH, 1887-1968) WOODCUT ON PAPER, 1967, H 8.5", W 5.5", STREET VIEW A 1967 woodcut on paper by Yaacov Pins. Depicting a street view with a wrought iron gate in the foreground. Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024N. Mack - Autumnal Street View, 1940'sN. Mack (American, 20th Century). Autumnal Street View, 1940's. Oil on artists board, signed "N. Mack" lower right, (17.25 x 23.5 inches, sight). Frame: H: 22.75 in., W: 28.75 in., D: 1.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021DELLA GARRETSON, OIL ON CANVAS, STREET VIEWDELLA GARRETSON (AMERICAN, 1859-1940) OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", W 20", STREET VIEW Depicting European street view with a chapel in the middle ground. Artist's signature to the lower right. While from DetrSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOOVER, Ellison (American, 1888-1955). St. Patrick’s. [1940...HOOVER, Ellison (American, 1888-1955). St. Patrick’s. [1940]. Lithograph on paper. A beautiful view of St. Patrick’s Cathedral. Edition of 40 copies captioned and signed by Hoover at the lSee Sold Price
Sold2023PARISIAN SNOW SCENE O/Bc. 1940's. View of a Parisian street in the snow. Oil on masonite. Indistinctly signed lower left. Dimensions: H 15.5" x W 11.75" Condition: Rubbing and chipping to edges. Overpainting to the top edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MEXICO]. Pre-1940 Mexico postcard collection. Vintage coll...[MEXICO]. Pre-1940 Mexico postcard collection. Vintage collection of over 150 postcards of Mexico, including 65 real photo postcards of assorted views, main streets, vendors, monuments, buildings, incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Currier View of State Street in Boston Hand-coloredState Street, Boston, Massachusetts. Nathaniel Currier (1813-1888). Hand-colored lithograph. New York: N. Currier, 1849. 13 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021JACOB RIIS - Baxter Street Alley, Mulberry Bend, 1888Artist: Jacob Riis Title: Baxter Street Alley in Mulberry Bend, N.Y. 1888 Medium: Rotogravure, 1964, Netherlands Dimensions: 6.5x8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist BiSee Sold Price
Sold2023JACOB RIIS - Baxter Street Court, New York, 1888Artist: Jacob Riis Title: Baxter Street Court, New York, 1888 Medium: Photo Litho, 1972, USA Dimensions: 6.85x9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Jacob August RiSee Sold Price
Sold201829 pc RED TRANSFER JOHNSON BROS29 Piece Red Transfer Historic Plates & More. Most are the older ones c. 1930-1940. 1- Five Historic America Wall Street Luncheon Plates each 9". 2- Three View of Boston Dinner Plates 10". 3- Three OlSee Sold Price
2024Frederick Kress Oil / Canvas [Fallen Leaf] SIGNEDFrederick B. Kress (American, California, 1888-1970) oil on canvas stretched on frame. Titled 'View of Lodge, Fallen Leaf Lake' and dated 'C. 1940-50's' on verso. Artist signed lower right. Measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Kress Oil / Canvas [Fallen Leaf] SIGNEDFrederick B. Kress (American, California, 1888-1970) oil on canvas stretched on frame. Titled 'View of Lodge, Fallen Leaf Lake' and dated 'C. 1940-50's' on verso. Artist signed lower right. Measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2019ALONZO C. WEBB (1888-1975), FRAMED ETCHINGAlonzo C. Webb (American, 1888-1975). Signed in the plate lower left; labeled on back. Labeled- "A view of the old and the new in Chicago, looking north through Garland Court from Madison Street."See Sold Price
Sold2024LUIGI KASIMIR (1881-1962) PENCIL SIGNED ETCHINGS (2)Luigi Kasimir (1881-1962) Augustinerstrasse in Wien and Opernring Wien, August 1939 1939/1940 Two nice views of Vienna, one especially nice print with red street cars. Each is signed in pencil below tSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES LEVIER, (French/American, 1920-2003), Street ViewCHARLES LEVIER (French/American, 1920-2003)Street Viewoil on canvassigned Levier lower right40 x 30 in., frame: 46 x 36 in. Provenance: Property of a Massachusetts Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023LUCIEN ADRION, (French, 1889-1953), Street View, ParisLUCIEN ADRION (French, 1889-1953)Street View, Parisoil on canvassigned Adrion lower right18 1/4 x 21 3/4 in., frame: 21 3/8 x 24 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Rene Herve French, 1887-1981 Street View withJules Rene Herve French, 1887-1981 Street View with Figures on Horseback Signed Jules R. Herve (ll); signed Jules R. Herve on the reverse Oil on canvas 15 x 18 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zvi Raphaeli Abstract Street View PaintingZvi Raphaeli Israel, United States, Egypt, 1924-2005 Depicts a tall slender figure holding the hand of a child walking along a building lined road. Raphaeli studied art at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts inSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMMETT FRITZ ST. AUGUSTINE STREET VIEW PAINTINGEmmett Fritz (1917-1995) Oil on masonite board painting of a street scene in St. Augustine, Florida with trees, old houses, and horse with buggy. Signed lower right. Measures 20" x 16" and 26" x 22" wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Wisby, Mount Tamalpais, Corte Madera CreekJack Wisby (1869-1940), View of Mount Tamalpais from Corte Madera Creek, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, 13 1/2" x 24", frame size: 19" x 29", in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Congdon, Abstract View Piazza Rome, No. 3Abstracted street view. Oil on board. 1951. Canvas matte in brushed aluminum frame. Label verso: "Betty Parsons Gallery, NY" noting artist, title, and date. Dimensions: 19.8" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Jerome MyersJerome Myers (American, 1867-1940), "Street Players," 1923, oil on board mounted to canvas, signed and dated lower right, gallery labels (Chapellier Galleries and Midtown Payson Galleries) affixed verSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sMARION POST WOLCOTT (California/New York/New Jersey, 1910-1990), "Main Street Blizzard", 1940.,$350
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil Painting$275(3 bids)
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUnsigned Large Format Oil on Canvas, Downtown Ithaca 1977 View From East State Street$200
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsJIMENEZ, Luis (American, 1940 - 2006). Abuela. 1997. Lithog...$650(3 bids)
7 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1940 Photo People & Ships at Port of Salonika off Coast of Greece$200
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA GROUP OF SIX VARIOUS PARIS PORCELAIN FIGURES OF JACOB PETIT TYPE, 19TH CENTURY£150