2022Willy Ronis Le Nu provençal, 1949, printed 2001Willy Ronis (French, 1910-2009) Le Nu provençal, 1949, printed 2001 Gelatin silver print in exhibition mat 12.4375 x 10.125 (in) 20 x 16 (in) exhibition mat size Signed in pen Willy Ronis, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Manessier (French, 1911-1993) Le Grand Nord (TheAlfred Manessier (French, 1911-1993) Le Grand Nord (The Grand North), 1967 oil on canvas signed Manessier and dated (upper right) 6 x 9 1/2 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the IndianapSee Sold Price
Sold2018Willy Ronis, "Le nu provencal," printed 1981Willy Ronis (French, 1910-2009) "Le nu provencal" - 1949, printed 1981 Gelatin silver print Signed and dated 1949, printed 1981 Approx. 12.25" x 9.5" (image) Purchased by the current consignor at FaySee Sold Price
Sold2019Emmanuel Frémiet (French, 1824-1910)Emmanuel Frémiet (French, 1824-1910) Le duc d'Orleans à cheval gilt bronze signed E. Frémiet Height 19 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTOINE BLANCHARD, IMPRESSIONIST PARISIAN STREETAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988). "Paris - Le Vaudeville", oil on canvas. Signed lower right; signed and titled verso. Approx. 20.25" x 25.5" (frame), 13" x 18" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonetto Cappiello Excelsior Grand Illustre Vintage Lithographic Poster 1910 FramedThis vibrant vintage poster by Leonetto Cappiello, created in 1910, promotes the French illustrated daily newspaper "Excelsior." The artwork features dynamic and elegantly rendered figures,See Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL MOULY O/C "LE SOUPIERE BLEUE," 1993Marcel Mouly (French 1918-2008), "Le Soupiere Bleue,' (The Blue Tureen), 1993, oil on canvas, signed at lower right, signed, titled, and dated, "Gentilly 1993" on the reverse, depicting an abstract stSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Violin and Violin Bow Book AssortmentFrench Violin and Violin Bow Book Assortment (2) items including 2-volume 'Les Archets Francais', E. Vatelot, Senor-M. Dufour, 1977 and 4-volume 'Les Luthiers Francais, L&V Le Canu, Paris, 1993, all vSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Art Nouveau Advertising Lithograph PosterA French Art Nouveau style advertising lithograph art poster designed by Brazilian artist Candido Aragonese De Faria (1849-1911). Titled, "Le Gyroscope Humain," produced circa 1910 by Faria (Paris). ASee Sold Price
Sold20213 Edgar Chahine drypointsEdgar Chahine (French 1874-1947)- ''La Victoria'' (Tabanelli 230); ''Le Tonneau'' (T. 232) & ''Le Petits Chevaux Breton'' (T. 233)- 3 drypoints (1 chine colle), 1907, all signed in pencil, edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mouly, Marcel. "Guitare et Gravure" 1993 Oil on Canvas.Strecther size approx. 18" X 25 3/8". Galerie de Breton, Paris. Excellent condition as shown, +++++ Marcel Mouly 1918-2008. Marcel Mouly was born in Paris on 6th February 1918. He was a French painterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Bittar (French b.1935)Pierre Bittar (French b.1935) "Le Chemin des Jarres" Oil on canvas Signed lower left Bittar 42 1/2" x 42 1/2" Provenance:The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York Wally Findlay Gallery, New York, 1993See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Proust ALS Mentioning French Newspaper "Le FigarMarcel Proust ALS Mentioning French Newspaper "Le Figaro" Marcel Proust autograph letter signed, written in the summer of 1910 to Max Daireaux, whom he had met two years earlier in Cabourg, France; CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2019Francois Flameng (1856-1923 French) ''Le Jour de Fete''Francois Flameng (1856-1923 French) ''Le Jour de Fete'' (The Day of Celebration) Oil on Panel 15''x23'' Image. Exceptionally detailed composition of French soldiers celebrating victory in a lavish couSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910 - 1988)Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910 - 1988) "Paris Street Scenes" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower margins. Inscribed verso with inventory numbers. Sight Sizes: 13 x 18 in. Overall Framed Sizes: 21 x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Le Roy Marble and Figural Bronze Mantel ClockLe Roy et Fils, Paris, Art Nouveau Figural Mantel Clock, white marble body with 3 bronze muses, gilt accents, goat head and feet, lid with putti embracing kid goat, enamel numbers, movement marked LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Breton French Landscape Seascape Female Male Couple 19TH C.This lot consists of very old Early 19th Century Museum art hand painted oil on canvas in the style Jules Breton (French, 1827-1906). Jules Adolphe Aim Louis Breton was a 19th-century French NaturalisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso "Jacqueline, Le Femme Aux Des" LithoPablo Picasso (Spain; B. 1881 -1973) color lithograph titled "Jacqueline, La Femme Aux Des". Circa: 1958. Hand signed & facsimile signed to lower right. Roman numeral edition 33/100 to lower left. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso "Jacqueline, Le Femme Aux Des" LithoPablo Picasso (Spain; B. 1881 -1973) color lithograph titled "Jacqueline, La Femme Aux Des". Circa: 1958. Hand signed & facsimile signed to lower right. Roman numeral edition 33/100 to lower left. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH LE TALLEC FOR TIFFANY & CO. PRIVATE STOCKFRENCH LE TALLEC FOR TIFFANY & CO. PRIVATE STOCK PORCELAIN 43-PIECE PARTIAL DINNER SET, each having beautiful polychrome hand-painted floral design on light grey ground with gilt banding, comprising sSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH LE TALLEC FOR TIFFANY & CO. PRIVATE STOCKFRENCH LE TALLEC FOR TIFFANY & CO. PRIVATE STOCK PORCELAIN 49-PIECE PARTIAL DINNER SET, each featuring a scalloped design revealing a pink ground with white dots and gilt accents, comprising twelve 10See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Breton (French, 1827-1906) Oil on CanvasJules Breton (French, 1827-1906) Oil on Canvas 1886, signed lower right, depicting a group of women at a water well, in a gold painted wood frame, framer label verso Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. S.W. BaumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque surPhuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque sur panneau en bois, signée, 48x32,5 cm 48x32,5 cm; 48x32,5 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (Priè$3,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 102 books on literature and the history of France, 18/19th C.€250
2 days LeftFairfield AuctionPIERRE BONNARD (French 1867-1947), “Le Bain,” lithograph$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sCHARLES MERYON (France, 1821-1868), "Le Stryge" (The Vampire), 1853., Etching, sheet 7" x 5.5".$350
3 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de Berthe$50
2 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Jacqueline Reheiser French Art Exhibit Book, 1989$10(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdolphe Piot (French, 1850-1910), Portrait of a Young Woman Reading$4,500
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1708 Le Sexe Orgeuilleux 1ed Unknown French Literature Curious Novel Cologne$1(1 bid)