Sold2022Jalisco Bichrome Sheepface Female Figures (pr)Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A pair of pottery seated female figures, each displaying a characteristic Jalisco "sheepface" with a projecting nose and pointed ears and enSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jalisco Bichrome Clay Standing Female FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 200 BCE to 200 CE. A lovely standing female figure finished in a bichrome color scheme of red and cream hues. This lady boasts a characteristic elongated headSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jalisco Bi-Chrome Pottery Seated Female Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery female figure seated upon thick thighs and wide hips. Her portly belly hangs over her waist lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Jalisco Bichrome Pottery Seated FigureWest Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BC - 300 AD. A pottery seated female figure with elongated head. Traces of original red pigment. MEASUREMENTS Height: 5 inches / 12.7 cm SHIPPING $30 flat-rate shipping iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jalisco Bi-chrome Sheepface Figure - Highly Decorated**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built female pottery figure standing atop arched feet and stocky legs. The figure wears a knee-length skirtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jalisco Pottery Figure of Seated WomanPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A bichrome female shaft tomb figure striking a classic seated pose with her left leg folded beneath her right, holding a bowl in her right hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Jalisco Sheepface Pottery Figures - Male & Female**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A sweet Jalisco handbuilt bichrome terracotta couple, the male seated with hands placed upon upraised knees, the fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Jalisco Polychrome Standing FemaleJalisco, West Mexico ca. 100 BCE - 250 AD. This standing female figure has well-formed features: expressive lips, aqualine nose sporting nose ring, and bichrome decorated ear-spools. She wears red-oraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jalisco Dog Vessel and Human FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, ca. 200 BCE to 200 CE. A lively pairing of potteries from the ancient Jalisco culture of West Mexico including a vessel in the form of a barking dog and a bichrome female fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ameca Style Jalisco Female Figure, Mexico.An Ameca style Jalisco kneeling female figure holding a bowl on her proper left shoulder with her proper left hand. The proper right arm is bent at the elbow, with the hand resting on the abdomen. BurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jalisco Female Figure, Mexico, 100 BCE-300 CE.A Jalisco standing female figure with hands on stomach and ornamentation in the ears and on the shoulders. Ceramic, pigment. Mexico. 25 5/8" x 12 1/2".Condition: Abrasions, loss of pigment, cracked arSee Sold Price
Sold202210 1/4" Jalisco Female Figure. Western MX. Classic Aquiline nose, a tall turban headdress. The10 1/4" Jalisco Female Figure. Western MX. Classic Aquiline nose, a tall turban headdress. The shoulder nodes are believed to represent scarification patterns. Neck glued, otherwise solid. This Pre-CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jalisco Female Figure EffigyIt is solid condition. Please see picture for measurment. This artifact is from the Arkansas River Valley Indian Arts Museum in Pine Bluff Arkansas. KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Jalisco Female Figure c. 1st cent B.C. - 2nd cent A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Jalisco Female Figure c. 1st cent B.C. - 2nd cent A.D. Size 10 3/8 inches high. A large hollow pottery seated female figure, in hieratic style with stiff postures and staring eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian, Jalisco Female Figure c.300-600 A.D.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Jalisco Female Figure c.300-600 A.D. Size 10 1/4 inches high. Seated pottery female figure feeding a baby, wearing headdress. Provenance: From The Estate of Charlotte Weiss NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian, Jalisco Female Figure c.300-600 A.D.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Jalisco Female Figure c.300-600 A.D. Size 6 inches high. Seated pottery female figure wearing headdress. Provenance: From The Estate of Charlotte Weiss NYC. 1968-1970See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian, Jalisco Female Figure c.300-600 A.D.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Jalisco Female Figure c.300-600 A.D. Size 7 1/4inches high. Seated pottery female figure wearing headdress. Provenance: From The Estate of Charlotte Weiss NYC. 1968-1970See Sold Price
Sold2021A Jalisco Terracotta Female Figure Height 21 1/2A Jalisco Terracotta Female Figure West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 21 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chancay Bichrome Vessel - Female Figure Holding FruitPre-Columbian, Chancay culture, Peru, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. Wow! An impressive example of a classic Chancay form, a star gazer, holding a fruit, perhaps a cherimoya - a succulent fruit native to Peru asSee Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO SEATED FEMALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated female figure; finely modeled, with elaborate appliqued and painted detailing; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by SSee Sold Price
Sold2019JALISCO SEATED FEMALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Jalisco seated female figure holding a bowl; showing white painted decoration over red slip; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jalisco Terracotta Female Figure Height 18 1/2A Jalisco Terracotta Female Figure West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 18 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jalisco Seated Female Figure and Infant Height 12A Jalisco Seated Female Figure and Infant West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 12 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jalisco Kneeling Female Figure with Infant Height 8A Jalisco Kneeling Female Figure with Infant West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 8 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, ArizonaSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJamali (American, b. 1944), Untitled (Female Figure)$1,500(1 bid)