Sold2020James MacDonald (1873 - 1932) ATTB. Canadian Artist OilJames Edward Hervey MacDonald (1873 - 1932) James Edward Hervey MacDonald was active/lived in Ontario / Canada. James MacDonald is known for Easel and mural painting-landscape, illustration. Medium: OSee Sold Price
Sold2018James MacDonald (Canada 1873 - 1932) OilInitialed JM, dated 29, probably by James MacDonald (Canada 1873 - 1932) Oil, we dont guarantee by James Macdonald. Landscape Signed initial lower right Oil on Board Painting Size:5 1/2 x 9 1/2in. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Edward Hervey MacDonald (1873 - 1932) EnglandJames Edward Hervey MacDonald (1873 - 1932) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 16 1/2"in H x 11"in W and 24 1/2"in H x 19"in W with frame Known for: Easel and mural painting-landscape, illustration NSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Edward Hervey MacDonald (1873 - 1932) CanadaJames Edward Hervey MacDonald , Watercolour on paper , Signed , measures 20" x 14" w/ frame 28" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES HUTCHINSON FLORIDA ARTIST MEANDERING STREAMHutchinson, James (1932-2023) Florida Artist Painting. Oil on canvas board - signed lower right. This early painting by Hutchinson was painted when he was learning to paint with Backus at the Backus ASee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MACDONALD BARNSLEY 19th Century Watercolor Sailboats on Choppy SeasJAMES MACDONALD BARNSLEY (Canadian 1861-1929). Barnsley is a rare artist since many of his works were destroyed. The artist did not paint after 1892 due to mental illness. This 19th Century painting iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winston Leathers (1932-2004) Rock Images 1960Artist: Winston Leathers (1932-2004) Canadian Artist title: Rock Images Date: 1960 Medium: Oil Provenance: Gerald Sigvaldason Collection, MB Region Fine Art, MBSee Sold Price
Sold2022James L. Keirstead (1932 - ) CanadianJames Lorimer Keirstead, Fall colours, oil on board, signed lower left, 20.5 x 30.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dawn off Cape Tortue by James L. Keirstead (1932 - )Canadian. Oil on masonite. An unusual marine seascape by James Keirstead. With his palette knife creating texture and atmospheric drama with the fishing boat on rough seas. Signed, recto lower left. BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ronald Davies (Canada,1932-1982) oil paintingARTIST: Ronald Davies (Canadian, 1932 - 1982) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 16 inches / 30 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norval Morrisseau (1932-2007) style of - Oil PaintingThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on unstretched canvas, done in the Indigenous Canadian style of modern artist Norval Morrisseau (Canadian, 1932-2007). Image depicts an Indigenous person witSee Sold Price
Sold2022James L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) Red Roof, 1969James L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) Red Roof, 1969 oil on masonite signed Keirstead and dated (lower right) 16 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022James L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) Floral 9, 1969James L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) Floral 9, 1969 oil on masonite signed Keirstead (lower left); signed and titled (verso) 18 x 26 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022James L. Keirstead (Canadian, B.1932)James L. Keirstead (Canadian, B.1932) Untitled (Old Mill), oil painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 15.5'' x 23.5'', 39 x 60 cm (sight); 27.5'' x 35.5'', 70 x 90 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022James L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) House Hasting's CountyJames L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) House Hasting's County oil on masonite signed Keirstead (lower left); signed and titled (verso) 18 x 26 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20191873 JAMES CRAWFORD THOM CHILDREN DOG OIL PAINTING 19c1873 JAMES CRAWFORD THOM CHILDREN DOG OIL PAINTING 19c DETAILS: - ARTIST: James Crawford Thom - BIRTH: American, (1835-1898) - TITLE: Children Playing & Feeding Dog - SIGNED: JAS C THOM 73 (lr); - MESee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER JAMES EDWARD HERVEY MACDONALD (1873-1932) "SUNSET ON GEORGIAN BAY".Canadian (Ontario), circa 1920. Oil on board in a Hackman frame. Inscribed on verso. Colorful sunset, with trees and the bay. 7.25"h. 10.75"w. (sight). Frame, 18.5"h. 19"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Una Gray (MA,CA,Canada,1873-1930) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Una Gray (Massachusetts, California, Canadian, 1873 - 1930) NAME: The Naturalist MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor flaking. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022James L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) Clark's Barn, Kingston Township, 1967James L. Keirstead (Canadian, b. 1932) Clark's Barn, Kingston Township, 1967 oil on masonite signed Keirstead and dated (lower left); titled (frame verso) 18 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)On the Moira River, Belleville (1950) Oil on canvas Signed lower right Size: 20 x 26 in. Provenance: From the family of the artist, by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Chapin 1932 oil Two WorkmanChapin, James Ormsbee (Canadian/American 1887-1975), Two Workman, 1932, oil on canvas, 14 x 10 inches, signed and dated lower left and signed, dated, and titled on canvas reverse, framed in a frame ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER JAMES EDWARD HERVEY MACDONALD (1873-1932) "LAKE MCARTHUR, YOHO PARK (CANADIAN ROCKIES)".Canadian (Ontario), late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil on board in a Hackman frame. Inscribed on verso. Mountain lake under a gray sky. 8.25"h. 10"w. (sight). Frame, 15.25"h. 17"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021James V Harvey, Oil/b Mid-Century Abstract PaintingJames V Harvey, Oil/c Mid-Century Abstract Painting. Oil on board. Signed on verso James V Harvey. Original Frame. Label on backside. Well listed American - Canadian Artist Size: 18 x 22 with frame: 2See Sold Price
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsJames Crawford Thom: The Neighbors, 1862, Oil on Canvas$2,500(2 bids)
May 19Lodestar Auctions1969 Irene Hoffar Reid Old Apple Tree at Sidney Oil Painting Listed Artist$200
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJames Charles Armytage (UK,1820-1897) oil painting antique$30(2 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryJames Clarke Waite (UK,Australia,1832-1921) oil painting antique$140(2 bids)