Sold2020Jan Harm Weijns. 1864 - 1945. Unloading shipload byJan Harm Weijns. 1864 - 1945. Unloading shipload by horse cart. Oil on linen. Size: 39 x H, B 57 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Everett Lloyd Bryant (1864 - 1945) AmericanEverett Lloyd Bryant (1864 - 1945) Oil on Canvas ,Signed ,measures 30" x 24 "See Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED STIEGLITZ LETTER 3 page handwritten Jan 1945In this letter ALFRED STIEGLITZ is responding to a request for a print from September 1944 ASG # AS/1404 The Letter is in Stieglitz's flowing black pen: "An American Place January 6, 1945 Dear Harry LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (1864 - 1945)Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (Illinois/Norway, 1864 - 1945) Oil on canvas painting of a snowy landscape with birch trees. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 18 x 24 in. Overall Framed Size: 24 x 31 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A YELLOW-GROUND FAMILLE ROSE DRAGON PHOENIX VASE, XUANTONG MARKHeight:15 3/4 in.(40cm), Diam:9 7/16 in.(24cm) Provenance: Tamisuke Yokogawa (1864-1945)Collection Yasuzaemon Matsunaga (1875-1971)Collection For more information on and additional videos for this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (American/Norwegian, 1864-1945), "Nocturnal Forest"Svend Rasmussen Svendsen(American/Norwegian, 1864-1945)"Nocturnal Forest"oil on canvassigned "Svend Svendsen" (lower right)27 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches (frame)23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Everett Lloyd Bryant American, 1864-1945 HibiscusEverett Lloyd Bryant American, 1864-1945 Hibiscus Signed E. L. Bryant (lr) Oil on canvas 20 x 16 inches (50.8 x 40.6 cm) Provenance: Chapellier Galleries, Inc., New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2023A YELLOW GLAZED BLUE ENAMELED 'FLOWER AND XI' BOWL, DAOGUANG MARKWITH JAPANESE WOOD BOX. Diam:5 5/16 in.(13.5cm), Height:2 3/4 in.(7cm) Provenance: Tamisuke Yokogawa (1864-1945)Collection Yasuzaemon Matsunaga (1875-1971)Collection For more information on and additiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Svend Svendsen oil on canvas depicting winter forestSigned l/r (Svend Rasmussen Svendsen, Norwegian American, 1864-1945) "Nocturnal Forest" 23 1/2" x 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Paul Muller Werlau (German,1864-1945) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Peter Paul Muller Werlau (Germany, 1864 - 1945) TITLE: Town Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Svend Rasmussen Svendson (Norwegian/American)Svend Rasmussen Svendson (Norwegian/American, 1864-1945) , "Snowy Landscape at Sunset", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 30 in. x 20 in., unframed Condition: Overall fair conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Svend Rasmussen Svendsen Snow Scene Oil PaintingSvend Rasmussen Svendsen Snow Scene Oil Painting. Signed and framed. Measures 39 x 33.5 inches. Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (1864 - 1945) was active/lived in Illinois / Norway. Estate Inventory #353See Sold Price
Sold2021Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (1864-1945)Still life academic study of a pitcher by Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (1864-1945). Signed and dated 1886 lower right. Pastel drawing on paper. Sight 11" x 9 3/4", overall 14 1/2" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2019* Svend Rasmussen Svendsen, (Norwegian/American,* Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (Norwegian/American, 1864-1945) Untitled (Village Road) oil on canvas signed Svend Svendsen (lower right) 24 1/4 x 17 3/4 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nighttime Winter Scene Painting, Svend Svendsen.Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (Norway / America, 1864-1945). This oil painting on canvas is signed lower right. It is housed in a carved gilt frame. There are two small dents lower middle. The canvas measuSee Sold Price
Sold2023A MAURICE ELIOT IMPRESSIONIST PASTEL PAINTING OF A GIRLMaurice Eliot (French, 1864 - 1945), Impressionist style pastel on canvas painting depicting a full-length portrait of a girl. Signed lower right. Framed under the glass. Dimensions: 52 x 20 7/8 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2015Svend Svendsen, (American/Norwegian, 1864-1945),Svend Svendsen, (American/Norwegian, 1864-1945), Evening Snow, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 23" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2024EVERETT LLOYD BRYANT (Pennsylvania/Maryland/California/Ohio, 1864-1945), Four landscapes.,EVERETT LLOYD BRYANTPennsylvania/Maryland/California/Ohio, 1864-1945Four landscapes. Signed lower right "E.L. Bryant".Watercolors on board, 20" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Svend Rasmussen SvendsenSvend Rasmussen Svendsen (American/Norwegian, 1864-1945), "Hillside Birches," oil on canvas, signed lower right, partial artist label with title affixed stretcher bar verso, canvas: 24.5"h x 18"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Moses Sawyer (N.Y. 1899-1974)Moses Sawyer (N.Y. 1899-1974), "Cynthia", oil on illustration board, signed and dated verso "Moses Sawyer/Cynthia/Jan/1945", also signed LRC on front. Work 18" x 14". Property of a Long Island CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022SVEND RASMUSSEN SVENDEN OIL ON BOARDSvend Rasmussen Svenden (1864-1945, Norwegian/American) oil on canvas board, winter village snow scene, mounted in an ornate gilt frame. 9.5" x 8" ss / 17" x 15" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Svendsen Antique Academic StudySvend Rasmussen Svendsen (1864-1945). Academic study of geometry models. (1886). Inscription: Sv. Svendsen [illegible] 25-3-86 (lower left). Malerskolers Skygge Klasse (upper right). Pastel on paper.See Sold Price
Sold2015Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque After L. W. HeupelAfter Ludwig Wilhelm Heupel-Siegen (German, 1864-1945). A hand painted porcelain plaque depicting two medieval period lovers standing on a veranda overlooking a mountainous landscape and waterway, theSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesAntique After Jan van Eyck (Late 14th C. to 1441) Portrait Oil On Canvas$450(9 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsEarl Moran Pin-Up Art, "Custom Made 1945", Marilyn Monroe (??), colorful litho on paper, Fair/Good$50(1 bid)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsAbraham Lincoln, 1864 Photograph by Brady, Vintage Print$40(2 bids)
5 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsVaclav Vytlacil (American, b. 1892, d. 1984) Signed Gouache Abstract Figural Painting Dated 1945$200(2 bids)