Sold2022Japanese Signed Bronze Samurai FigureJapanese bronze samurai figure right hand holding a bowl and left hand holding a pike. signed on the back. 12 1/2"H X 10 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2015A VINTAGE JAPANESE BRONZE CAST FIGUREWearing a hat, the figure standing on base, right hand raised and holding a bell, face with joyful expression, bottom with mark made in Japan Height: 14 1/4 in (36.2 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Bronze Temple Guardian Lantern20th century standing figure of temple guardian or warrior holding pagoda lantern with separate lid or censer, on table form base, 32 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Southeast Asian Bronzes, Japanese Incense BurnerDescription: A group of Southeast Asian bronzes including two elephant figures, two temple bells decorated with Buddhist figures, a small bronze amulet, and a six-piece Buddha altar figure. Also incluSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAPANESE BRONZE BUDDHIST PRAYER BOWLHand hammered in a mixed patination. Used for the temple bell, 19th C. H. 28.5cm (11 1/4 in.) and W. 36.5cm (14 3/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE TANUKI STATUEA large antique Japanese bronze statue of an anthropomorphic tanuki. The statue represents were badger holding a large mokugyo or temple bell with carved dragons in one hand and a lacquered drumstickSee Sold Price
Sold2021MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE FIGURAL SERVICE BELLImpish Oni Holding Aloft a Large Bell with tap top ringer, a table service bell at dinner, the figure standing atop a four-legged platform, 16 1/2" tall. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Bronze Temple BellJapanese Buddhist Bronze temple or shrine bell 1st half 20 century, Excellent condition. The handles are figural dragon heads and there is writing on the top of the bell. 22"h x 12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022NESTING SET OF FIVE JAPANESE BRONZE TEMPLE BELLS Late Meiji Period Bell diameters from 3.5" to 7".NESTING SET OF FIVE JAPANESE BRONZE TEMPLE BELLSLate Meiji PeriodEach with a floral cartouche on a red patina ground. Suspended from a chain.Bell diameters from 3.5" to 7". Chain length exteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese bronze temple bell with standJapanese bronze temple bell with standBell: 4.5" in diameterStand: 8.5"W x 6"D x 11"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE HOLDING A CENSERJapanese bronze figure holding a censer, the figure wearing a loose robe with a pouch at the waist holding an elaborate lidded urn censor above his head, the whole resting on a square base with alloveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Edo/Meiji Bronze Temple BellJapanese Edo/Meiji Bronze Temple Bell 19''x10''. An old cast bronze buddhist temple bell that has been painted gold long ago. Scattered loss to protruding spikes. It weighs 33 pounds. 18th or 19th cenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Bronze Standing FigureJapanese bronze figure; holding an implement, and standing atop a lotus base; H: 14 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018SIGNED JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE WITH MASKSigned Japanese bronze figure holding fan in one hand and removable mask and etched design all over the back. Measures 12 3/4" h x 11 1/4" w x 4" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Japanese Bronze Meditation Temple BellLarge Antique Japanese Bronze Meditation Temple Bell. Hand-hammered and wrought bronze percussion instrument with unique dimpled construction, resting on a later silk pillow above a red and gold lacquSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Bronze Buddhist Temple BellJapanese bronze Buddhist temple bell, with bulbous body and large hollow interior, having a leather covered black lacquered striker, approx. 9"h x 13.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Temple Bell Singing BowlInside of the bowl is a Japanese character. Comes with a cushion and mallet. Bowl is 3 inches wide by 1.5 inches in depth.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Bronze Temple BellChinese or Tibetan Bronze Temple Bell Chakra Bowl, Singing Bowl, of bowl form cast in relief with a floral and foliate scroll, the interior with banded decorative motifs and outline of feet, with woodSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tibeto-Chinese Parcel-Gilt Bronze Seated FigureTibeto-Chinese parcel-gilt and polychrome bronze figure; holding a bell and dorje; seated atop a lotus base; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; H: 8" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE CAST BONSHO TEMPLE BELLAntique Japanese bronze cast bonsho temple buddist bell possibly from the Edo period or earlier. Archaic form with protruding bosses and raised bands with inscriptions to center. Measures 18" (46cm) hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Bronze Bowl- Figures of Lions etcAntique Japanese Bronze Bowl with Figures of Lions, Elephants, Bulls etc. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Dia: 11" x H: 6.5". Provenance: From an Upper East Side Manhattan NY Home. Please note the aSee Sold Price
Oct 09Kew Auctions A BRONZE ROMAN FIGURE HOLDING LYRE WITH AN EAGLE BY HIS FEET, CIRCA 2ND CENTURY A.D.£460