Sold2022Pair of Japanese Meiji Parcel Gilt Bronze OniMEASURING APPROX 29 x 13 11.5CM. Please carefully study all photographs to get an accurate idea of the object. In good condition, as seen. Shipping is in-house and we ship internationally to US and reSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI GILT AND MULTICOLOURED BRONZE SCULPTUREA FINE LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI GILT AND MULTICOLOURED BRONZE SCULPTURE realistically cast as an elder workman and child by a tree trunk; on a naturalistic ground (25.5cm high 19cm across baseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meiji Japanese Gilt & Silvered Bronze Duckling SculptureDESCRIPTION: Meiji Japanese bronze sculpture depicting two gilt and silvered bronze ducklings with black details mounted atop a bronze rock form hill with gilt sculptural leaves. Incised signature atSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture of Oni and TigerJAPAN, MEIJI PERIOD A Japanese Meiji period bronze sculpture of a an Oni and tiger. The Oni is depicted seated on the tiger with one hand raised holding a ring. The tiger is naturalistically modeled iSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MEIJI ERA JAPANESE GILT BRONZE SCULPTURESA pair of antique Meiji period Japanese gilt bronze sculptures in the manner of Miyao Eisuke of Yokohama, 1868 to 1912. The sculptures depict a pair of Royal Court figures holding sticks in their handSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Meiji Bronze Oni With CauldronDESCRIPTION: Bronze Meiji sculpture depicting an oni holding a cauldron from the bottom with his right hand. Oni wears a loincloth around his waist, a bangle on each limb, and a fierce expression on hSee Sold Price
Sold2016A bronze sculpture of a samurai warriorMeiji period (1868-1912), signed in rectangular cartouche verso, a polychromed and gilt-bronze sculpture of a samurai shooting a bow and arrow, 10'' H x 8'' W x 2.875'' D, est: $300/500 Note: This figSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Bronze CranesDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture featuring two naturalistic cranes with parcel-gilt silver finishes and a turtle on a rocky terrain base. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Camel SculptureJapanese Meiji period (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a standing camel with gilt eyes, signed to underside. 10" H x 8.5" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold201819th C Bronze "Meiji" period Japanese Samurai SculptureThe Bronze statue still retains some of it's gold gilt. Intricately detailed. Measures 26" tall. As found estate condition . Please use photos as part of the description. The absence of a condition reSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE JAPANESE PATINATED BRONZE ONI, TABLE LAMPLarge Japanese patinated bronze figure of an oni (demon), Meiji era (1868-1912), early 20th century, now fashioned as a table lamp, copper and gilt patination on the horned figure with tightly curledSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture - Lion & TigerJapan, Meiji period, end of the 19th century CE. Patinated & carved bronze sculpture depicting a fighting lion and tiger. Bronze made "Ã cire perdue" (a method of casting bronze, in which a mould isSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Meiji Gilt Bronze CraneItem: Antique Japanese Gilt Bronze Crane Origin: Japan Date: Meiji period Materials: Bronze Silver Gold paint metal Size: 30x30x20 cm Antique Japanese Gilt Bronze Crane birds very nice in detail handmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Meiji Gilt Bronze Crab Vase 9.5''x7.5''.Japanese Meiji Gilt Bronze Crab Vase 9.5''x7.5''. Unusual naturalistic rock form with three figural crabs incorporated into body. Unmarked. Late 19th century, Meiji period.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture - PigTitle: Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture - Pig Maker: 1 Origin: Asian private collection Date/Period: 19th C Materials: N/ASize: about 6x6x5 cm A lovely Japanese bronze pig sculpture, handcrafted. It isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Fukurokuju Gilt Bronze SculptureJapanese Gilt Bronze Sculpture of Fukurokuju, two character mark to reverse. 11" H x 9.5" W x 5.5" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Stellar God, Shouxing, Star God, Figural statueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze TurtleA Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture of a turtle having a scroll on its back with character script. 3in tall x 6-3/4in wide. Provenance: From the Ivo Ispani Estate Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Meiji Sea Guardian StatueDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese Meiji bronze sculpture of sea guardian statue atop round tapered base. Features gold inlays and etched cloud motifs on clothes, lotus leaf, wave and key pattern motifs arSee Sold Price
Sold2020A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GILT BRONZE FIGURE GROUP dA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GILT BRONZE FIGURE GROUP depicting two fighting Samauri Warriors mounted on a naturalistic hardwood base 48cm wide 26cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GILT BRONZE BASKET W GRAPESAntique Japanese bronze lidded vase executed in the form of a wicker basket. The two handles and the stand imitate bamboo rods. The basket is covered with gilt metalwork representing a grasshopper andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Sculpture of a TigerJapan, Meiji Period, early 20th century CE. A beautiful, heavy bronze cast of a tiger stretching out its back legs in a dynamic pose. Striped details reveal his coat while incised lines show his fluffSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE MEIJI BRONZE BISON SCULPTURE ON STANDJAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE BISON SCULPTURE ON STAND. Height: 5 in. by Width: 8 in. by Depth: 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE GILT BRONZE BOAT SCULPTUREAn antique Japanese gilt bronze boat sculpture depicting a couple of a male and female in the seated positions with a fish meal in between. The boat is decorated to the side with geometrical ornamentaSee Sold Price
357 Lots AwaySofe Design AuctionsFabulous 19th C. Large French Gold Gilt Bronze Sculpture Mantel Clock of Two Horse Back Knights$1,200(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Gilt Bronze Sculpture of Godefroy de Bouillon with Angel$650(1 bid)