Sold2021MINIATURE, JEAN BAPTISTE JACQUES AUGUSTIN, NAPOLEON.Fine miniature portrait of Napoleon, signed Augustin 1809. Image: 2.75” dia. Frame: 5.5” square.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Audebert 18th Century monkey engraving Le Loris GreleAudebert, Jean-Baptiste (French 1759-1800), Le Loris Grele, from Histoire Naturelle des Singes et des Makis. Paris: Desray, 1799-1800, hand colored engraving, 18 x 11.5 inches, framed in a silver leafSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Antique Primate Collageshand-colored primate prints after Jean-Baptiste Audebert (French, 1759-1800) with applied chromolithograph and aquatint collage, circa 1900, presented in uniform matting and framing. DOA 25 1/2 x 19 1See Sold Price
Sold20181901 Hippolyte Francois Moreau Cast Bronze VaseThis lot features an original 1901 cast bronze painted figural vase by Hippolyte Francois Moreau (French, 1832 - 1927). H.F. Moreau was the second son of renowned sculptor Jean Baptiste Moreau. MoreauSee Sold Price
Sold2018SIJAS PROSPER: (1759-1794)SIJAS PROSPER: (1759-1794) French Officer, adjutant to Minister of war Jean-Baptiste Bouchotte. Sijas was guillotined, together with Robespierre, at the early age of 35. D.S., Prosper Sijas, one page,See Sold Price
Sold20171832 Jean Baptiste SAY Economics Finance Supply Demand1832 Jean Baptiste SAY Economics Finance Supply & Demand French Politics English “One product is always ultimately bought with another, even when paid for in the first instance with money.” – JeSee Sold Price
Sold20182V Jean-Baptiste Poquelin OEUVRES DE MOLIERE 1888/18962V Jean-Baptiste Poquelin OEUVRES DE MOLIERE 1888/1896 Antique French Comedy Literature Decorative Oversized Illustrations Engravings Jacques Leman Maurice Leloir Paris Title: Oeuvres de Moliere AuthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hippolyte Francois Moreau Bronze StatueBronze sculpture after Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832-1927) Figurine Sculpture Statue of Drummer Boy. Moreau was a French sculptor, known as the son of the renowned sculptor Jean-Baptiste Moreau. AsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Hippolyte Francois Moreau Bronze Statue CherubAntique Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832-1927) Figurine Sculpture Statue of Cherub. Moreau was a French sculptor, known as the son of the renowned sculptor Jean-Baptiste Moreau. As a child he grew up lSee Sold Price
Sold2021FEUCHERE, Jean Jacques, (French, 1807-1852): Bronze...FEUCHERE, Jean Jacques, (French, 1807-1852): Bronze Sculpture of Julius Caesar, Bronze, 14 1/2''h., Signed on Base, E. Delabroue factory mark to base as well. Book is the Commentaries of Julius CaesarSee Sold Price
Sold2023DRAMATIC LARGE "THE GENIUS OF FIRE" ALLEGORICAL BY GERMAINGERMAIN, Jean-Baptiste, (French, 1841-1910): "The Genius of Fire", Bronze, 42" in height, signed verso. Weighs approximately 66.5 pounds.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Jacques-Augustin-Raymond Aubert (1781-1857): Death of SocratesJean-Jacques-Augustin-Raymond Aubert (1781-1857): Death of Socrates Oil on canvas, 1805, signed 'Augustin Aubert' and dated lower left, lined.44 x 57 in., 52 3/4 x 65 3/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023after James Pradier Musa Woman With Lyre Bronzeafter PRADIER, James "Jean-Jacques", (French, 1790-1852): "Musa", patinated bronze figure of a seated woman holding a lyre, signed in front of woman, overall 12" h. x 9.25" x 6.75". Condition: Right aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Guillaume Alexandre Bourgeois. PortraitPortrait of a young woman in profile. French, 1759-1832, watercolor and gouache, signed bottom center, framed, sight size: 2 3/8 in. Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Baptiste Sécheret. Night Reflections. 1990.Sécheret, Jean-Baptiste (French, b.1957). "Night Reflections" or "Lakeshore." c.1990. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed in pencil, l.r. Sheet: 5 1/8" x 7 1/2" Matted: 11" x 14" Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2021J-B AUDEBERT: Le Papilon Variete - EngravingJean-Baptiste AUDEBERT, Jean-Baptiste (1759-1800) "Le Papion Variete (Simia Sphinx)", Plate 2, engraving with original hand color from Histoire Naturelle des Siges et Des Makis, Paris: Chez Lefevre, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JACQUES SEMPÉ (French b. 1932) A DRAWING,JEAN JACQUES SEMPÉ (French b. 1932) A DRAWING, "Vision Globale," 1979, ink and pencil on paper, signed and dated L/R in ink, "Sempé 1979.," and titled in pencil below, sheet: 18" x 15", unfrSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$225(2 bids)
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesOriginal 1800s Victor Petit Lithograph Pavillon De Chaumont Framed Signed$130
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s VICTOR PETIT Original Lithograph Outrelaise Castle Gate SIGNED Framed$140