Sold2016Jean Misceslas Peské(Ukrainian/France, 1870-1949) Family Under a Tree by a Stream ([La mere aux fees)], signed lower left "Peske", watercolor over charcoal on paper, 17-3/4 x 14 in.; original gilt wood frame,. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Misceslas Peske Pastel on PaperJean Misceslas Peske (Russian/Polish/French,1870-1949) pencil and pastel on paper. Ross Castle, Killarney, Ireland. Titled on verso. Signed lower right in pencil, obscured by mat. 8 1/2" x 11" (with fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Misceslas Peske Pastel on PaperJean Misceslas Peske (Russian/Polish/French,1870-1949) pencil and pastel on paper. Lake Maggiore, Italy. Titled on verso. Signed lower right in pencil. 11" x 15 1/4" (with frame: (17 1/2" x 23"). WaviSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Peske (1870 - 1949) SeaJean Peske (1870 - 1949) Sea; oil on canvas, 66 x 81 cm; NOTE: - To this lot we apply 'artist's resale right' ('droit de suite') fee. Royalties are calculated using a sliding scale of percentages of tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Otto Prutscher / Wiener Werkstätte, armchairOtto Prutscher (1880-1949) for the Wiener Werkstätte, made by Gebruder Thonet armchair Vienna, Austria, 1913 ebonized beech Thonet label tapered fluted legs 22"w x 20"d x 36 1/2"h Provenance: QuittenSee Sold Price
Sold2018*KUHN, WALT(1880-1949 American) Portrait of clown, framed oil on board, signed and dated 1943 left center, approximate work size 36" x 30", frame 43" x 37".See Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Prutscher Silver BowlFine Arts & Crafts 800 silver bowl designed by renowned Austrian architect and designer Otto Prutscher (1880-1949), Vienna, ca. 1920s. Hand-hammered with an undulation pattern. Stand on four legs. LenSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLORFUL 20th CENTURY LARGE FRENCH MODERNIST PAINTING - STANDING MALE Figure C. 1980'SDescriptionMale Figure by Jean Marc (French 1949-2019) signed gouache paint dated 83' painting: 23.5 x 16.5 inches provenance: private collection, South of France Superb original painting by the widelSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN PIERRE DUBORD COUNTRY HOUSES & FLOWER GARDEN OIL PAINTINGJean Pierre Dubord (1949 -). Oil on canvas. Circa 1990. Signed and dated on verso and lower right. Carved wood frame. Framed measures 31 1/4" h x 37" w x 2 1/2" d. Painting measures 24" h x 30" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Todros Geller, PalestineTodros Geller (Ukrainian/American, 1889-1949) Palestine, 1930 (a suite of seven woodcuts held in original case, together with Corn Dance, eight total works) woodcuts signed in pencil overall size of cSee Sold Price
Sold2023An ormolu-mounted mahogany and bois satiné parquetry bureau à cylindreAn ormolu-mounted mahogany and bois satiné parquetry bureau à cylindre An ormolu-mounted mahogany and bois satiné parquetry bureau à cylindre, c.1880, French, after Jean-Henri RiesSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Marble Rotary Clock19th Century A. Louisxvi Gilt Bronze Mounted Breche Violette Marble Rotary Clock In the Manner Of Jean Andre And Jean Baptiste Lepaute, Paris Circa 1880, 24.25x9.25x9 inchesSee Sold Price
2021Maison Jansen Pair of Bronze Benches H: 25" W: 29"Shipping in USA $ 200 Maison Jansen was a Paris-based interior decoration office founded in 1880 by Dutch-born Jean-Henri Jansen. Jansen is considered the first truly global design firm, serving clienSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maison Jansen Signed Art Deco Console Marble TopH: 33" W: 60" D: 16". Shipping in USA $ 400 Maison Jansen was a Paris-based interior decoration office founded in 1880 by Dutch-born Jean-Henri Jansen. Jansen is considered the first truly global desiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Prouve, Gueridon Dining TableJEAN PROUVEGueridon dining table, 1949 / 2002Oak, oak-veneered wood, painted steel. Manufactured by Vitra, Germany. Underside with manufacturer's dated label.28.25" H x 47.25" DiameterSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52SUPERB 20th CENTURY FRENCH MODERNIST PAINTING - figure MODEL IN INTERIOR ROOM C. 2000$1,000
1 day LeftJasper52COLORFUL 20th CENTURY LARGE FRENCH MODERNIST PAINTING - STANDING MALE figure C. 1980'S$900
BonhamsA DIRECTOIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCKAfter Jean-Simon Deverberie, circa 1880$8,500
2 days LeftEldred'sNAT LOWELL (New York, 1880-1956), Five New York City scenes:, Etchings, from 13.25" x 8.5" sight to$350
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$175(5 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Jacaranda Brazilian Rosewood Lounge Chair. Ottoman. Designed by JEAN GILLON for WoodArt. Moderni$800(4 bids)