Sold2024Jean Paul Riopelle (Canadian 1923-2002) mixed mediaUntitled (Abstract) mixed media on paper, 1955, signed Riopelle 55 lower right, 6 3/8 x 11" Exhibited: Gimpel Fils Gallery- London, England 1956 Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OH ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Paul Riopelle (Canadian, 1923-2002) - AcrylicThis lot consists of an unframed acrylic painting on loose canvas, done in the Tachisme style of Jean-Paul Riopelle (Canadian, 1923-2002). This vibrant image is a beautiful array of fluorescent and deSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean - Paul Riopelle (Canadian born: 1923) Lithograph.JEAN - PAUL RIOPELLE (CANADIAN BORN: 1923) LITHOGRAPH. TITLE: "DERRIERE LE MIROIR”MEDIUM: PAPERMEASUREMENT APPROXIMATE: 23" X 18” FRAME/ 19 X 14 IMAGE (INCHES)Note: This item has a reserveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lithograph in color - Canadian painter Jean-Paul Riopelle Canadian painter Jean-Paul RiopelleLithograph in color- Canadian painter Jean-Paul Riopelle was born in Montreal in 1923. He met the painter Bordua very early and jointly founded the "Automatism" painting school, challenging the academSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE (Canadian, 1923-2002)Album 67 (No. 9), 1967. Colour lithograph. Signed lower right in white colour pencil. Edition 56/75. Paper size: 16 1/2 x 32 in (41.9 x 81.3 cm). Framed: 17 1/4 x 32 3/4 in (43.8 x 83.2 cm). This workSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN PAUL RIOPELLE 1923-2002 LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERJEAN PAUL RIOPELLE 1923-2002 LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER. Jean Paul Riopelle (Canadian, 1923-2002) Sans titre 1969, edition 20/75, signed lower right "Riopelle", lithograph on paper, paper size 21.5in by 30inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Paul Riopelle, Untitled 2, LithographArtist: Jean-Paul Riopelle, Canadian (1923 - 2002) Title: Untitled 2 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 54/75 Size: 16 x 31.5 in. (40.64 x 80.01 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Paul Riopelle, Untitled 3, LithographArtist: Jean-Paul Riopelle, Canadian (1923 - 2002) Title: Untitled 3 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 54/75 Size: 16 x 31.5 in. (40.64 x 80.01 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Paul Riopelle, Untitled 2 (Purple), LithographArtist: Jean-Paul Riopelle, Canadian (1923 - 2002) Title: Untitled 2 (Purple) Portfolio: Derriere le Miroir Year: 1968 Medium: Lithograph Size: 15 x 11 in. (38.1 x 27.94 cm) Frame Size: 22 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021In the style of Jean Paul Riopelle (1923-2002) CanadianUNTITLED, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower case “r” lower left, 18 x 36”. Special thanks to Yseult Riopelle for confirming this work NOT to be a work by Jean Paul Riopelle.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Paul Riopelle (1923-2002) Canadian (three)VOLUME 1 1939-1953; VOLUME II 1954-1959; DES ESTAMPS (Prints), three hardbound volumes with CD’s, two with dust jackets, all slip covers, texts in French and English. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Paul Riopelle, RCA (1923-2002), CanadianLithograph on paper, Album 67 (No.7) showing an abstract study. Provenance: Gallery Moos, Yorkville, Toronto gallery label verso. Signed l/r in pencil & numbered 8/75 l/l. Image size: 15.25”x31&See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Paul Riopelle Gouache On Paper Style OfThis lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on paper in the style of the painter Jean-Paul Riopelle. Jean-Paul Riopelle was a Canadian painter and sculptor. Born in Montreal, he studied with Paul-See Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN PAUL RIOPELLE: CATALOGUE RAISONNE 1966-1971. TOME 4. 1ST ED.[CANADIAN ART] JEAN PAUL RIOPELLE: CATALOGUE RAISONNE 1966-1971. TOME 4. TExt by MIchel Waldberg - Monique Brunet-Weinmann Published by Published by Hibou éditions & Acatos, 2014. 1st edition. LargSee Sold Price
Sold2023Riopelle 4 Issues Derriere Le Miroir Lithos 1970-1979Riopelle, Jean-Paul (Canadian, 1923-2002), 4 Issues of Derriere Le Miroir (DLM), Numbers 185, 208, 218, 232, published 1970-1979, complete with a total of 30 original color lithographs, plus other illSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN PAUL RIOPELLE(1923-2002) OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Jean Paul Riopelle, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 24"wx18"h no frame, mint condition Biography: Jean-Paul Riopelle, CC GOQ RCA was a Canadian painter and sculptoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Paul Riopelle(Canadian, 1923-2002) Jute II, 1967, edition 63/75, signed lower right "Riopelle", lithograph on paper, 29-1/2 x 41-1/4 in.; metal frame,. Provenance: Pace Galleries, New York; Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Paul Riopelle Mixed Media on heavy paperPrivate Collection 16.5" x 16.5" Attrib. with certificate Jean-Paul Riopelle, CC GOQ was a painter and sculptor from Quebec, Canada. He became the first Canadian painter to attain widespread internatiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Pual Riopelle Mixed MediaPrivate Collection 23" x 17" Attrib. with certificate Jean-Paul Riopelle, (born Oct. 7, 1923, Montreal, Que., Canada died March 12, 2002, Ile-aux-Grues, near Quebec City), Canadian painter and sculptoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Pual Riopelle Mixed MediaPrivate Collection 23" x 17" Attrib. with certificate.Jean-Paul Riopelle, CC GOQ was a painter and sculptor from Quebec, Canada. He became the first Canadian painter to attain widespread internationalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Paul RIOPELLE, CC, GOQ, RCA (1923-2002)Jean Paul Riopelle, C.C., G.O.Q., R.C.A., "Le Coq", colour lithograph on paper, 26 ½ x 28 ½ inches. Signed lower right in pencil, editioned 15 / 75 left corner in pencil, titled in middlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Paul Riopelle Oil on Canvas 10" x 8" w/COAShipping in USA $ 100. Jean-Paul Riopelle, was a painter and sculptor from Quebec, Canada. He had one of the longest and most important international careers of the sixteen signatories of the Refus GlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lithograph HC signed (Jean Paul) Riopelle, 35 3/8" x 23 15/16", "Affich Avant La Letter 21Lithograph HC signed (Jean Paul) Riopelle, 35 3/8" x 23 15/16", "Affich Avant La Letter 21See Sold Price
2022Jean Paul Riopelle Oil on Canvas 20" x 24" w/COAFrame: 24" x 28" Shipping in USA $ 160. Jean-Paul Riopelle, was a painter and sculptor from Quebec, Canada. He had one of the longest and most important international careers of the sixteen signatorieSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCJEAN PAUL GAULTIER BLACK STRAIGHT PENCIL SKIRT$10(1 bid)
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsJean-Paul Loppo Martinez, "La Mariee" Limited Edition Textured Giclee on Board, Numbered and Hand$300
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSManuscript Autograph. Jean-Paul SARTRE. Manoscritto autografo su «L’Affaire Hervé€1,800
12 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsGAULTIER, OSCAR DE LA RENTA & YSL SEPARATES, USA & PARIS, 2000s- MODERN$275(4 bids)
Oct 12Premier Auction GalleriesUrsula Andress - Chinese Adventures In China (Up to His Ears) - original stills$100
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCNorman Price Plymouth MA Illustration Collection$150(3 bids)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCNorman Price Civil War MA Illustration Collection$100(1 bid)